Jump to content

Photo

[Addon] (Tremor) Totem Solution


  • Please log in to reply
125 replies to this topic

#21 Aluraud

Aluraud
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 528
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 02:48 PM

Don't see why any shaman would be upset about this. Youre SUPPOSED to be able to kill it.. Just not via an automatic spam button bound to every spell on your bars. Great addon really wish there was a default option to turn off nameplates for snakes/totems makes for messy screens.


I'm getting pretty sick of this exaggeration. No good warlock would ever do this. And if a warlock did do this, you should have jumped for joy because now you have complete control of where their pet will go.
  • 0

#22 Cornerstone

Cornerstone
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Darkmoon Faire
  • Cruelty / Crueldad
  • Posts: 85
  • Talents:

Posted 29 August 2009 - 03:05 PM

Alright let's pretend noone of us have any reading comprehension. Nice spot there sherlock.
  • 0

#23 adanan

adanan
  • Magemx
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Dunemaul
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 281
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 03:35 PM

the addons pretty bad imo you have a bar that sometimes works sometimes doesnt and then teleports around the screen

its near impossible to click it and im about to have a heart attack with theflashing of the totems i turned off
  • 0

#24 Dunc

Dunc
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,711
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/0/2/1/2
  • LocationEngland

Posted 29 August 2009 - 03:37 PM

I'm getting pretty sick of this exaggeration. No good warlock would ever do this. And if a warlock did do this, you should have jumped for joy because now you have complete control of where their pet will go.


eh? pretty sure in the "what's your totemstomp key" thread there were tons of locks who added the totemstomp macroscript in with abilities they use alot

so yea, alot of "good" warlocks did use it like that.
  • 0

#25 Calseru

Calseru
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 30

Posted 29 August 2009 - 05:02 PM

i tested it for a bit and sometimes only the ones I checked show up sometimes all of them do. weird.



Having same problem. Works great one fight, then the next fight it suddenly decides to go "THIS IS SEARING TOTEM! KILL!!!!!"

:(

Pretty nice nonetheless.
  • 0

#26 Fishsauce

Fishsauce
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Drak'Tharon
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 23
  • Talents: Destruction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 05:45 PM

Nice, do want.
  • 0

#27 Blowi

Blowi
  • Moderators
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 29 August 2009 - 05:48 PM

Dignity
  • 0

#28 Pookette

Pookette
  • Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 3,108
  • Talents: Destruction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 05:53 PM

i was honestly expecting someone to post modeleditings turning tremor totems into blimps or something.
  • 0

#29 Jhuudhun

Jhuudhun
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Tortheldrin
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 1,132
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 06:51 PM

Anyone know a way like this to edit Locknotes?
  • 0

#30 Aluraud

Aluraud
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 528
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 09:40 PM

So this looks great, but is there any way to add totems to the list of exceptions? I'd still like to see mana tide.
  • 0

#31 alone.

alone.
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormreaver
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 35
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 10:11 PM

Anyone know a way like this to edit Locknotes?


What exacly do you want to have in locknotes?
  • 0

#32 betruger

betruger
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 669
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 10:41 PM

What exacly do you want to have in locknotes?


Been manually adding pyrilus' script for fear breaking and CoT dropping since he posted it. Would like that baseline.

A fix for immolate being "resisted" if its absorbed.

A "target < 25%" somehow would be nice as well. Locknotes is pretty much the shit otherwise love it.


TY for the tremor thing tho zu.
  • 0

#33 Aluraud

Aluraud
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 528
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 29 August 2009 - 10:47 PM

You can use MSBT for everything lock notes has and it is very easy to customize/add more alerts if you want.
  • 0

#34 komodo131

komodo131
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Hydraxis
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 378
  • Talents: Enhancement

Posted 29 August 2009 - 10:51 PM

what a ridiculously OP addon
  • 0

#35 Dunc

Dunc
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,711
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/0/2/1/2
  • LocationEngland

Posted 29 August 2009 - 11:13 PM

what a ridiculously OP addon


RIDICULOUSLY INSANE
  • 0

#36 Jhuudhun

Jhuudhun
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Tortheldrin
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 1,132
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 30 August 2009 - 04:13 AM

You can use MSBT for everything lock notes has and it is very easy to customize/add more alerts if you want.


O RLY ?
  • 0

#37 Aluraud

Aluraud
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 528
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 06 September 2009 - 05:43 PM

O RLY ?


ya rly
  • 0

#38 kkem444

kkem444
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Bloodscalp
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 394
  • Talents:

Posted 06 September 2009 - 05:48 PM

what a ridiculously OP addon


i know wtf i cant believe blizzard is going to allow people to see and locate a fucking totem this is retarded im unsinstalling
  • 0

#39 Nadjaa

Nadjaa
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 53
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 06 September 2009 - 06:55 PM

Is it also possible to show the old blizzard frames? im used to the look of it.
  • 0
:cool:

#40 entrails

entrails
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 423
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 06 September 2009 - 07:02 PM

i tried this kollektiv mod once that just hid all pet/totem HP bars, but it said in the addon description that you can't actually turn off the bars, you can only make them invisible. so since they're actually still there when a snake trap goes off or a stack of totems goes down the health bars you can see jump because they're still being displaced by the invisible bars.

does aloft have this problem or did they find a way around it?

seriously turning off pet/totem health bars should be a default blizzard option. it's an obvious oversight not to have it.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<