Jump to content

Photo

Adding spells to InterruptBar


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#1 Grackson

Grackson
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Stormreaver
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 06 July 2009 - 08:06 PM

It seems as though some people often have questions on how to add spells to InterruptBar, so I thought I would repost some things I put up in other threads. Hopefully this helps some people:)!

It's pretty simple. Go to your addons folder and open up the interruptbar folder. Then open the .lua file (you probably have to open it with wordpad/notepad). Then you just type in the cooldowns and spell ids*. Here is a picture of the .lua file after I edited it.
http://img23.imagesh...ruptbarfile.png

*Found on wowhead at the end of the address bar. Type in the spell you need, and then look at your address bar. ex: psychic scream - http://www.wowhead.com/?spell=10890. The 10890 is the spell id number.

Also, if you want the .lua for Interrupt Bar to add the extra spells that I used, I uploaded it to http://www.filefront.com/13922417.
You can change the cooldowns to what you need and to your liking, I am sure I have mistakes in there. Let me know if you have any suggestions as well! Thanks:D!
  • 5

#2 Grilldarksorrow

Grilldarksorrow
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Darksorrow
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 814
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 06 July 2009 - 08:18 PM

I... love you.
  • 0

#3 Grackson

Grackson
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Stormreaver
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 06 July 2009 - 08:24 PM

I... love you.


:D
  • 0

#4 Xoba

Xoba
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 51
  • Talents:

Posted 06 July 2009 - 09:18 PM

Yay!

Now all I need is a way to remove the built-in cooldown numbers so OmniCC doesn't float over it and make it look weird.
  • 0

#5 Magdain

Magdain
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 2,643
  • Talents: Balance

Posted 06 July 2009 - 10:14 PM

Line 67:

cd.noomnicc = true

to

cd.noCooldownCount = true

  • 1

#6 Grackson

Grackson
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Stormreaver
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 06 July 2009 - 10:24 PM

Line 67:

cd.noomnicc = true

to

cd.noCooldownCount = true


Thank you.
  • 0

#7 Xoba

Xoba
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 51
  • Talents:

Posted 06 July 2009 - 11:08 PM

Thanks, that fixed the cooldowns perfectly.

My only problem now is that whenever I add Kidney Shot (8643) and/or Cloak of Shadows (31224), the mod breaks. The mod only loads and works if neither of those spells are enabled. What's up?
  • 0

#8 Grackson

Grackson
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Stormreaver
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 07 July 2009 - 12:13 AM

Hmm, I tried it and it works for me. Is there a way you could give me a screen shot of the lua or show me exactly what you typed in so I can see if I can help you out. I am not pretending to be an expert at this, but if I can help you out, I will try to :).
  • 0

#9 Xoba

Xoba
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 51
  • Talents:

Posted 10 July 2009 - 11:25 PM

Here's my LUA file: http://www.superfrog...nterruptBar.lua

The spell id you had on Cloak of Shadows was wrong (you had 31244, but that's the spell id for Quick Recovery, CloS is: 31224).

Any ideas?
  • 0

#10 keke

keke
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Skywall
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 504
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:23 PM

why does CloS icon show quick recovery?

Also, anyway to like make it into two lines? it's kinda long :(
  • 0

#11 Seopthi

Seopthi
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Burning Blade
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 25
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:32 PM

I use one more bar using InterruptIcons addon, where you can even set up rows. So I have my InterruptBar at the bottom of the screen with all interrupts, and InterruptIcons at the top of screen with all important CDs(Cloak of Shadows etc.), so I don't even use Afflicted anymore.
So I recommend using InterruptIcons, if you are looking for one more panel.
  • 0

#12 keke

keke
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Skywall
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 504
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:08 PM

I just downloaded InterruptIcons and went into a skirmish and nothing popped up... I have no idea where it's going to be when it actually does show up

any idea how to "config" it?(I dont have hide icons on)
  • 0

#13 Seopthi

Seopthi
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Burning Blade
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 25
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:18 PM

/ii should open you configuration menu. Normally the icons are hidden, but when you enter arena and when you see your enemies, icons of enemies class spells will be shown. you can add your spells via .lua in similiar way as in InterruptBars
  • 0

#14 salice

salice
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Rivendare
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 1,234
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:55 PM

If anyone's too lazy to do it manually just copy paste the text in the .lua to the original. Put this up for a few others to DL so might as well give it out to the rest.

http://www.filefront...terruptBar.lua/
  • 1

#15 Bandageplz

Bandageplz
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 37

Posted 17 July 2009 - 05:44 PM

Is there anyway to make it 2lines instead of 1big long one?
  • 0

#16 Seopthi

Seopthi
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Burning Blade
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 25
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 17 July 2009 - 06:49 PM

Is there anyway to make it 2lines instead of 1big long one?


You can change number of rows in InterruptIcons menu (/ii).
  • 0

#17 Thassilo

Thassilo
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Gorgonnash
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 20 July 2009 - 02:51 PM

Thx
  • 0

#18 Vya

Vya
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Gorgonnash
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 21 July 2009 - 05:46 AM

I use one more bar using InterruptIcons addon, where you can even set up rows. So I have my InterruptBar at the bottom of the screen with all interrupts, and InterruptIcons at the top of screen with all important CDs(Cloak of Shadows etc.), so I don't even use Afflicted anymore.
So I recommend using InterruptIcons, if you are looking for one more panel.


how do you edit interrupt icons properly? can you link a ss of your lua
  • 0

#19 kannetixx

kannetixx
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 3,011
  • Talents: Fire
  • RBG: 768
  • LocationFlorida yee

Posted 29 March 2010 - 05:37 PM

so .. i put in a few things into the LUA as far as spells go but my bar stood the same .. any idea why?
  • 0

#20 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 29 March 2010 - 05:52 PM

Did you change spellids and order?
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

<