Jump to content

Photo

[Rogue] Macroses including Sap 5/10 Yards


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#21 Net

Net
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Ner'zhul
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 18 February 2009 - 08:14 PM

Can you post me name of the addon you are using for long macroses. It can come in handy for me. Thanks.


http://www.wowinterf...DuperMacro.html
  • 0

#22 neksurt

neksurt
  • Members
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-Winterhoof
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 25
  • Talents:

Posted 08 March 2009 - 05:58 AM

I am also having a hard time getting the "SAP" macro to function. I am using Bartender 4, and every time i hit the macro it moves SAP2 to button 11 slot, and makes SAP appear on my cursor as if i was going to drag/change it spot on my bars.
  • 0

#23 MADCAT

MADCAT
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 33
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 08 March 2009 - 08:26 AM

I am also having a hard time getting the "SAP" macro to function. I am using Bartender 4, and every time i hit the macro it moves SAP2 to button 11 slot, and makes SAP appear on my cursor as if i was going to drag/change it spot on my bars.

Try to make it work without Bartender4 first, then make attempts with it turned on.

For those who have SuperDuperMacros addon installed you can use the following macro:
Macros "SAP":
/script if not UnitExists("target") then te=0; else te=1; end; sn="Sap"; fn=IsSpellInRange
/targetenemy [noexists]
/script local localizedClass, englishClass = UnitClass("target"); if (te==0 and (fn(sn)==0 or not fn(sn))) or (IsShiftKeyDown() and not(englishClass=="ROGUE" or englishClass=="DRUID"))  then PickupAction(14); PickupAction(15); end
/swapactionbar 1 2
/click ActionButton3
/swapactionbar 1 2
/focus
/cast Sap
/stopmacro [noexists]
/script c=UnitClass("target"); SendChatMessage('SAPing %t ('..c..')',"PARTY")
Macros "SAP2":
/script PickupAction(15); PickupAction(14);
/cleartarget
It differs from original macro with one thing: If you hold shift down when pressing the button - macro will only SAP rogues or druids, often usefull if they stay near non-stealth partner.

MainAttack macro:
/targetlastenemy [target=target, noexists]
/cast [nomod:shift] Mutilate
/cast [mod:shift] Fan of knives
This macro retarget your last enemy if you lost your target, for example: Hunter uses feingn death, you will continue to target him if you spam button, or mage uses his illusions. Change abilities to abilities you usually use.
  • 0

#24 hami

hami
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 12 March 2009 - 08:28 PM

First of all I think you've done a great job with that SAP macro.
Unfornately I don't get it to work properly.

If I use your first macro which switches Bars I can only Sap enemys when they are my current target. It doesn't clear the target If im going to Sap another one, so I just get the Error Message "Out of Range".

The Super Duper SAP macro doesn't even take a target. It works when I target one manualy but also doesn't clear it afterwards.
If im holding down shift while trying to Sap it completly destroys my spellbindings.

I would like to get the Super Duper macro to work. :)

Im using Bartender4 and placed Sap on my Mainbar. Sap2 on bar two slot 2 and Sap3 on slot 4. Slot 3 was empty. The Super Duper macro was placed as follow: Sap on Mainbar and Sap2 on Bar two slot 2. Slot 3 was empty.

Also tried to get it to work with the default bar.
  • 0

#25 MADCAT

MADCAT
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 33
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 13 March 2009 - 11:18 PM

Try to place SAP2 on main or side bar. I think bartender works differenly from standart UI. I also don't know if it uses stealth bar or main bar when you are in stealth. As i writed in post number 6 on page 2, try this:
Macros "SAP"(SuperDuper):
/script if not UnitExists("target") then te=0; else te=1; end; sn="Sap"; fn=IsSpellInRange
/targetenemy [noexists]
/script local localizedClass, englishClass = UnitClass("target"); if (te==0 and (fn(sn)==0 or not fn(sn))) or (IsShiftKeyDown() and not(englishClass=="ROGUE" or englishClass=="DRUID"))  then PickupAction(39); PickupAction(38); end
/click MultiBarLeftButton2
/focus
/cast Sap
/stopmacro [noexists]
/script c=UnitClass("target"); SendChatMessage('SAPing %t ('..c..')',"PARTY")
Macros "SAP2":
/script PickupAction(38); PickupAction(39);
/cleartarget
Place SAP wherever you want, SAP2 to MultiBarLeft button number 3. MultiBarLeft button number 2 must be empty.
MultiBarLeft is left bar on the right side of the screen in default UI. This macro don't switch bars, so it can exclude some of the UI problems. You can also try to make it work without bartender4 enabled first, and after you make it work - turn the bartender4 on again, then repeat macros debugging :).
  • 0

#26 asddasd

asddasd
  • Members
  • Posts: 1

Posted 15 March 2009 - 06:14 PM

this is just what i need, thanks dude
  • 0

#27 Kahlua

Kahlua
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Shattrath
  • Sturmangriff / Charge
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 17 March 2009 - 06:31 PM

Anyone has done it with bartender?
Have done it with sdm but everytime i use it, button 2,3 dissapear from my bar 2 -.-
  • 0

#28 MADCAT

MADCAT
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 33
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 18 March 2009 - 08:18 AM

Anyone has done it with bartender?
Have done it with sdm but everytime i use it, button 2,3 dissapear from my bar 2 -.-

Try to use bonus action bars. Post number 6 on page 2 and post number 5 on page 3.
  • 0

#29 MihMa

MihMa
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 145
  • Talents: Destruction

Posted 18 March 2009 - 12:27 PM

I use Dominos addon, so I try this way:

SAP:
/script if not UnitExists("target") then te=0; else te=1; end; sn="Sap"; fn=IsSpellInRange
/targetenemy [noexists]
/script if te==0 and (fn(sn)==0 or not fn(sn)) then PickupAction(84); PickupAction(83); end
/click ActionButton10
SAP2:
/script PickupAction(83); PickupAction(84);
/cleartarget
SAP3:
/click ActionButton11
/focus
/cast Sap
/stopmacro [noexists]
/script c=UnitClass("target"); SendChatMessage('SAPing %t ('..c..')',"PARTY")

Bind SAP2 & SAP3 macro while stealthed(!)
SAP2 to last place of stealth-bar(12th button), pre-last button must be empty, and SAP3 to 10th button of this bar. Then bind SAP to any button you want.
Works perfect 4me. If u ask about 83, 84 numbers, they're 6*12+11, 6*12+12, cos Dominos's 7th actionbar seems to be the copy of my stealth bar.
And tnx alot, MadCat! You are my hero :D
  • 0

#30 decebal12345

decebal12345
  • Members
  • Posts: 10

Posted 25 March 2009 - 04:17 PM

Madcat, thanks for this macro but i have a problem: after i sap a humanoid i have this message in the center of my screen: "[string c=UnitClass("target"); SendChatMessage('SAP..."]:1:attempt to concanate global 'c' (a nil value)"

What i need to do?


Later...
Finnaly it works.


So, which is the difference between this macro and this one:
#showtooltip sap
/cleartarget
/targetenemy
/cast sap
  • 0

#31 MADCAT

MADCAT
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 33
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 26 March 2009 - 09:07 PM

So, which is the difference between this macro and this one:
#showtooltip sap
/cleartarget
/targetenemy
/cast sap

If you want to SAP exact person - it won't detarget it, so you can SAP shaman near warlock. Your macros would SAP nearest target. My macro won't target totems, and others units you can't SAP. If you use long macro version(with addon) - you can search for a rogue or druid while holding SHIFT, macros will only SAP these classes, and won't target anyone else(Usefull if rogue stands under priest). Try it for yourself and sure you will find defference.
  • 0

#32 decebal12345

decebal12345
  • Members
  • Posts: 10

Posted 27 March 2009 - 04:16 PM

Thank you very much... crystal clear now!
  • 0

#33 haplo100

haplo100
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Ysera
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents:

Posted 08 April 2009 - 05:55 PM

Hi, i have a question with the super duper form of the makro.

i play with the german client and it does not work for me. i tried it with bartender and with the normal blizz bars.

i cant even sap a lvl 1 mob. it wont target it i think...

is there a german localization requiered or is this just my fault in using the makro?

sorry for my bad english:)
  • 0

#34 Spoof

Spoof
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Krag'jin
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 84
  • Talents:

Posted 09 April 2009 - 01:30 PM

Du musst die Spellnamen auf Deutsch schreiben, also Sap in Kopfnuss ;>

--------

You have to convert the Spellnames to german.
  • 0

#35 Gimzli

Gimzli
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Mazrigos
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 10 April 2009 - 12:46 AM

What would a macro for only targeting druids and rogues be?
I'm fine with using 2 buttons for sap
one for spam search and one for regular sap
  • 0

#36 MADCAT

MADCAT
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 33
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 10 April 2009 - 05:55 PM

is there a german localization requiered or is this just my fault in using the makro?

For localization of this macros you need to change every reference of word "Sap" to your local spellname:
"Kopfnuss" on german client, "Porrazo" on spanish client, "Assommer" on french client, "Ошеломление" on russian client

What would a macro for only targeting druids and rogues be?

Without addon it would be something like this:
SAP1:
/targetenemy [noexists]
/script local localizedClass, englishClass = UnitClass("target"); if not(englishClass=="ROGUE" or englishClass=="DRUID")) then PickupAction(14); PickupAction(15); end
/swapactionbar 1 2
/click ActionButton4
SAP2:
/script PickupAction(15); PickupAction(14);
/cleartarget
SAP3:
/click ActionButton3
/swapactionbar 1 2
/focus
/cast Sap
/stopmacro [noexists]
/script c=UnitClass("target"); SendChatMessage('SAPing %t ('..c..')',"PARTY")

  • 0
:shaman: - Gladiator (Rating 2537) @ S5
Author/Maintainer of the next addons: DHUD, SWStats.

#37 Cubeh

Cubeh
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Nordrassil
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 116
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 11 April 2009 - 12:53 PM

For localization of this macros you need to change every reference of word "Sap" to your local spellname:
"Kopfnuss" on german client, "Porrazo" on spanish client, "Assommer" on french client, "Ошеломление" on russian client

Without addon it would be something like this:
SAP1:

/targetenemy [noexists]
/script local localizedClass, englishClass = UnitClass("target"); if not(englishClass=="ROGUE" or englishClass=="DRUID")) then PickupAction(14); PickupAction(15); end
/swapactionbar 1 2
/click ActionButton4
SAP2:
/script PickupAction(15); PickupAction(14);
/cleartarget
SAP3:
/click ActionButton3
/swapactionbar 1 2
/focus
/cast Sap
/stopmacro [noexists]
/script c=UnitClass("target"); SendChatMessage('SAPing %t ('..c..')',"PARTY")


This macro doesn't work for me. It targets and sap any class I have used it on.
  • 0

#38 MADCAT

MADCAT
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 33
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 12 April 2009 - 09:54 PM

I writed this macro for your use, so i didn't test it. I already posted full super duper macro, that can work normally or SAP rogues if you hold shift.
After pasting it to the game it throwed me error, which is not hard to fix, apparently you have LUA errors turned off.
There is double closing bracket in script after word Druid instead of one. So whole script turned off and you sapping everyone :)
/script local localizedClass, englishClass = UnitClass("target"); if not(englishClass=="ROGUE" or englishClass=="DRUID")) then PickupAction(14); PickupAction(15); end
Macro without double closing bracket:
/targetenemy [noexists]
/script local localizedClass, englishClass = UnitClass("target"); if not(englishClass=="ROGUE" or englishClass=="DRUID") then PickupAction(14); PickupAction(15); end
/swapactionbar 1 2
/click ActionButton4
Tested it, so it should work.
  • 0
:shaman: - Gladiator (Rating 2537) @ S5
Author/Maintainer of the next addons: DHUD, SWStats.

#39 Cubeh

Cubeh
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Nordrassil
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 116
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 13 April 2009 - 12:51 PM

Ahh, thanks :)
  • 0

#40 decebal12345

decebal12345
  • Members
  • Posts: 10

Posted 23 May 2009 - 11:48 AM

Is it work?
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<