Jump to content

Photo

[v1.1.0 - February 02 - Debuff Tracker!] Gladius (arena unit frames)


  • Please log in to reply
412 replies to this topic

#21 Kripper

Kripper
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Chromaggus
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 12
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 29 October 2008 - 05:39 AM

(...) you'll always be able to target/focus the enemies, regardless of if they are added when you're in combat.


This is really promising! I just hate not being able to click those druids/rogues. Definitely will try it out. Good job.

EDIT: Didn't know that it's standard now, thanks Mayen. :)

Edited by Kripper, 29 October 2008 - 06:18 AM.

  • 0

#22 Shadowed

Shadowed
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 266
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 05:43 AM

This is really promising! I just hate not being able to click those druids/rogues. Definitely will try it out. Good job.


Thats standard in any 3.0.x arena unit frame fyi
  • 0

#23 Tahaa

Tahaa
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Eitrigg
  • Embuscade / Hinterhalt
  • Posts: 1,344
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 29 October 2008 - 09:00 AM

Thanks I'll try that new release at home later today!
  • 0

#24 Vexo

Vexo
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 6,154
  • Talents: Combat 2/2/2/0/0/2

Posted 29 October 2008 - 05:19 PM

Definitely looks nice
  • 0

#25 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 06:49 PM

Interesting, look forward to seeing what you come up with for the future.

<wall of text>


Thank you for the information, fixed those things in r6. Please list the other areas aswell, I am here to learn :-)

Pushed r6 live now, fixed the bug where the frames wouldn't reset if you were in an arena already. Haven't really tested this due to 10+ minute 3v3 queues, please report back if it's still happening.
  • 0

#26 froop

froop
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Affliction 2/1/0/0/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1411
  • 3v3: 1683
  • LocationGermany

Posted 29 October 2008 - 07:15 PM

Nice :)
  • 0
Naga Stole My Bike!

#27 Shadowed

Shadowed
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 266
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 07:32 PM

In auralist.lua, you should use less of a generic variable name if you're going to keep it as a global variable. For example "GladiusAuraList" instead of "auraList", or you could even change it to something like

function Gladius:GetAuraList()
	return {
		<All your auras>
	}
end

And then in Gladius.lua in OnInitialize() you could add auraList = self:GetAuraList() (Making sure to add a local auraList at the top of the file)

Instead of having a variable like currentBracket between two files, you should do something like store currentBracket in the Gladius table (Gladius.currentBracket) and then access it with that in frame.lua and Gladius.lua.

I'm just looking at the code, haven't actually tried it but if all you want is a simple bar that goes from the left -> right regardless of casting or channeling you can simplify the logic used.

Basically, you can just calculate the seconds left in the cast and start at 0, and increment it in the OnUpdate, you would use something like the below to figure out seconds left. (This might be a little confusing, I can explain it more if it is)

-- Spell casted (or channel started)
local secondsLeft = (endTime / 1000) - GetTime()

castBar.value = 0
castBar.maxValue = secondsLeft
castBar:SetValue(0)
castBar:SetMinMaxValues(0, secondsLeft)

-- Spell delayed (or channel delayed)
local secondsLeft = (endTime / 1000) - GetTime()
castBar.maxValue = castBar.maxValue - secondsLeft

Oh and you would have to change your OnUpdate to go from 0 -> maxValue all the time not just for casted.

You have a leaked global in your UNIT_SPELLCAST_* functions (#225, #240, #253, #266)

Don't have to use select to access varargs or multiple returns in functions, for example the below

local spellId, spellName = select(1, ...)

is the same as

local spellId, spellName = ...

This doesn't really matter either way, but it leads to the below.

Can simplify

local class, race, sex = select(2, UnitClass(unit)), select(2, UnitRace(unit)), UnitSex(unit)
local classLoc, raceLoc = select(1, UnitClass(unit)), select(1, UnitRace(unit))	

to

local classLoc, class = UnitClass(unit)
local raceLoc, race = UnitRace(unit)
local sex = UnitSex(unit)

Since arenas were around before 2.4.x when we got access to UnitGUID we had to use names to identify people, but since we have GUID's (And now arena# unitids) it's better to use those to identify people.for example in PLAYER_TARGET_CHANGED I'd use UnitGUID instead of name to figure out who to highlight, you'd also have to add there GUID into UpdateUnit though as well.

For something that you did as a way to learn Lua, the end result actually does visually look good and make sense.
  • 0

#28 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 09:11 PM

In auralist.lua, you should use less of a generic variable name if you're going to keep it as a global variable. For example "GladiusAuraList" instead of "auraList", or you could even change it to something like

.....
<wall of text>


Once again, thank you for your input! Most of these things are fixed in r7 (not the castbar thing tho as I actually want it to differ between casts and channels).
  • 0

#29 alibi

alibi
  • Members
  • Trollclass_name
  • EU-Gul'dan
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 25
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 29 October 2008 - 09:12 PM

Gladius uses the 3.0.2 arena unit ids, therefore it'll add units automatically to the frame (byebye targeting macros) and you'll always be able to target/focus the enemies, regardless of if they are added when you're in combat. The cast bars and the buff/debuff timers should be 100% correct.


Lovin' it :)
  • 0

#30 Calleking

Calleking
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Twilight's Hammer
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 29 October 2008 - 10:45 PM

Worked flawlessly for me and that's all the feedback I can give :)
  • 0
RIP Windfury :(

#31 Adanai

Adanai
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 454
  • Talents: Windwalker 1/0/2/2/0/1/2
  • 2v2: 1959
  • 3v3: 1618
  • RBG: 1546

Posted 29 October 2008 - 11:13 PM

I can't get it to pop up in actual arena >_>
  • 0

Posted Image


#32 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 11:25 PM

I can't get it to pop up in actual arena >_>


Any Lua errors? Hard to know what the cause is otherwise as it is working for others (including myself).

You can check your Logs/FrameXML.log file if you have Lua errors disabled.

Try downloading the latest version if you haven't already. Especially if you're using the first release.
  • 0

#33 evenn

evenn
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 1,164
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 11:51 PM

GET THIS ADD-ON NOW. I dont know how you did it, but its telling me my enemies before the gates open about 50% of the time.
  • 0

#34 Infekt

Infekt
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1,683
  • Talents: Restoration 0/2/0/1/0/0/.
  • 2v2: 1200
  • 3v3: 2756
  • 5v5: 2414
  • RBG: 1924

Posted 29 October 2008 - 11:55 PM

I don't see an option for clicks, is there a way to set your focus to right click and such?
  • 0

#35 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 11:59 PM

I don't see an option for clicks, is there a way to set your focus to right click and such?


No options atm (might add this for a future version if it gets more requests) but currently:

Left click = target
Right click = focus

Enemies showing before the game begins is an error on Blizzards side and it'll probably get fixed.

Edited by Proditorx, 30 October 2008 - 12:06 AM.

  • 0

#36 Handphone

Handphone
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Dragonmaw
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 30 October 2008 - 02:56 AM

I have trouble with getting gladius to show in arena too. But what Im doing is skirmishes, so I wonder if it just dun show out in skirmishes but only in actual rating games? I manage to get it to show once or twice though, in skirmishes, but I have no idea how I get it done.

Also when I use /gladius test how do I remove the test frame?
  • 0

#37 Lysander

Lysander
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 2,907
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 30 October 2008 - 03:38 AM

After playing around with it a bit, I've come to the conclusion that this is what happens when an actual PvPer starts coding stuff :D! One question, though.. are the Auras updated in real time, or are they estimates like ProxDim used to be? If the former, would it be possible to open a second area for showing an aura, like a CC duration box, maybe to the right of the normal bar?
  • 0

#38 Adanai

Adanai
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 454
  • Talents: Windwalker 1/0/2/2/0/1/2
  • 2v2: 1959
  • 3v3: 1618
  • RBG: 1546

Posted 30 October 2008 - 04:21 AM

Yeah i was doing skirmishes too, but i'll try redownloading it and see what happens.
  • 0

Posted Image


#39 Shadowed

Shadowed
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 266
  • Talents:

Posted 30 October 2008 - 05:26 AM

Oh for configuration, you don't have to list your get/set all the time.

For example if you replaced

		type = "group",
		name = "Gladius",
		plugins = {},

with

		type = "group",
		name = "Gladius",
		plugins = {},
		get=getOption,
		set=setOption,

The get/set functions are inherited if not listed, so you should be able to remove all references to get=getOption and set=setOption (besides that one of course), and then just list the custom ones like get/setColorOption.
  • 0

#40 keLston

keLston
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Eredar
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:18 AM

edit: reloading ui fixed it from showing all the time

/gladius test # doesn't do anything though

Edited by keLston, 30 October 2008 - 06:27 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<