Jump to content

Photo

[v1.1.0 - February 02 - Debuff Tracker!] Gladius (arena unit frames)


  • Please log in to reply
412 replies to this topic

#1 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 28 October 2008 - 10:43 PM

Link: http://wow.curse.com...ls/gladius.aspx

Posted Image

What is Gladius?
Gladius adds enemy unit frames to arenas for easier targeting and focusing. It shows a health bar, a mana bar below the health bar (optional), a cast bar below the mana bar (optional), a class icon to the left side of the health bar (optional) and important buffs and crowd control durations (optional, overlays the class icon). The frame resizes itself to the current bracket (optional).

Gladius uses the 3.0.2 arena unit ids, therefore it'll add units automatically to the frame (byebye targeting macros) and you'll always be able to target/focus the enemies, regardless of if they are added when you're in combat. The cast bars and the buff/debuff timers should be 100% correct.

You can add important buffs and crowd controls in the auralist.lua file. You will have to select a priority for it. If a buff/debuff is already displaying when the spell is cast it'll only show up on the class icon if the priority equals or is higher than the current one displayed.

More features:
Arena enemies targets (optional): displays the class of the arena enemy's current target in a small frame on the health bar to the right.

Trinket status (optional): has a few different display options, but in general it shows if the PvP Trinket is ready for the arena enemy.

Slash commands:
/gladius ui, config, options - displays the configuration screen
/gladius test1-5 - shows a test frame with the chosen amount of test units
/gladius hide - hides the test frame
/gladius trinket - simulates a trinket being used for the first arena target

But.. but.. this is very similar to Proximo and SSAF?
Yes, I simply created this as a learning project for Lua. I actually didn't plan on releasing it but in the end I thought it turned out pretty good and decided to give it a go. I do not expect to start competing with the big boys, but perhaps someone else is interested in using it.

Thanks:
Thanks to Proximo, SSArena Frames and their respective developers for working as both inspirational and informational sources.

Note: this is a Beta release and it may cause errors or have bugs. If you find any, please report them to me via http://proditor.wowinterface.com/

Edited by Proditorx, 06 November 2008 - 04:42 PM.
hey, LUA is actually Lua! :O

  • 8

#2 WACOO

WACOO
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Jaedenar
  • Misery
  • Posts: 373
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 28 October 2008 - 10:51 PM

looks cool, might try it out!
  • 0
Posted Image

#3 Anlore

Anlore
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 96
  • Talents: Destruction 0/2/0/2/2/1
  • RBG: 384

Posted 28 October 2008 - 10:51 PM

It looks decent from the SS would have to try it out
  • 0

#4 Junkhead

Junkhead
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 23
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 28 October 2008 - 11:07 PM

The texture looks awesome. I'm currently using same kind of texture on pitbull unitframes and quartz etc.. Looks very promising!
  • 0

#5 Fearin

Fearin
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 77

Posted 28 October 2008 - 11:24 PM

Love it so far man. Alrdy using it instead of proximo nice work :)
  • 0

#6 Tahaa

Tahaa
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Eitrigg
  • Embuscade / Hinterhalt
  • Posts: 1,344
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 28 October 2008 - 11:39 PM

I wanted to try it but for some reason the addon doesn't respond to /gladius, even though it's activated in the character choice screen. Any idea? :)
  • 0

#7 Magius

Magius
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents:

Posted 28 October 2008 - 11:51 PM

^ having the same problem :( I have tried reinstalling to no avail. I've noticed we're both EU, maybe this is solely a US mod atm?

I'd really like to give this a try!
  • 0

#8 Infekt

Infekt
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1,683
  • Talents: Restoration 0/2/0/1/0/0/.
  • 2v2: 1200
  • 3v3: 2756
  • 5v5: 2414
  • RBG: 1924

Posted 28 October 2008 - 11:59 PM

/gladius ui, config, options - displays the configuration screen
/gladius test1-5 - shows a test frame with the chosen amount of test units

I wish people could read.
  • 0

#9 Magius

Magius
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 12:05 AM

Thanks for that, but yes I can read and YES I have typed in those, and every other variant imaginable, with no success. I wish you weren't such a tight arse.
  • 0

#10 Calleking

Calleking
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Twilight's Hammer
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 29 October 2008 - 12:14 AM

/gladius ui, config, options - displays the configuration screen
/gladius test1-5 - shows a test frame with the chosen amount of test units

I wish people could read.


He's gonna struggle reading that if he's, like you said, unable to read.

I wish people weren't so contradictory :)

On topic: Gladius looks hot.
  • 0

#11 Tahaa

Tahaa
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Eitrigg
  • Embuscade / Hinterhalt
  • Posts: 1,344
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 29 October 2008 - 12:22 AM

I wish people weren't so damn stupid, and follow their own advice too.

I wanted to try it but for some reason the addon doesn't respond to /gladius, even though it's activated in the character choice screen. Any idea?


If only you read it, you wouldn't look like the biggest ass on the internet right now. Damn...
  • 0

#12 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 12:45 AM

Thank you for the comments!

For the people having trouble with the chat commands, could you tell me if:

- Gladius exists in the blizzard interface configuration (wow menu->interface->addons)
- If you delete Gladius.lua your SavedVariables folder and login, does it print out the welcome text?

It is not an EU-only issue seeing as I am from EU myself and it works for me. Might be a compatibility problem.

Edited by Proditorx, 29 October 2008 - 01:06 AM.

  • 0

#13 Magius

Magius
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 12:55 AM

- Yes it exists
- After deleting the three folders, it made no difference (it is as if Gladius isnt being injected ingame).

In my SavedVariables folder (created after deletion) Gladius is there, but all the file says is

"GladiusDB = nil"

Hope this helps :)
  • 0

#14 Lysander

Lysander
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 2,907
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 29 October 2008 - 01:08 AM

Great addon. The error described above comes if you don't have Ace3 installed, so you might want to add that to the file description : ).
  • 0

#15 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 01:28 AM

edit: ^, yes, true, fixed in r5 tho :)

Tried running the addon without anything else enabled and it showed up that I had named one of the libs folders wrong in the svn:externals property, which caused the addon to malfunction if no other ace addons were enabled.

That might have been the issue for you guys. Try downloading r5 and see if it works, please report back here if it doesn't. Thanks!

PS.
It'd be good if the testers of this addon would have "Display Lua Errors" turned on in their interface configuration.

EDIT.
File is currently pending, if you do not feel like redownloading the whole addon, just rename the folder "Gladius/libs/AceAceDB-3.0" to "Gladius/libs/AceDB-3.0"

Edited by Proditorx, 29 October 2008 - 01:34 AM.

  • 0

#16 Hosebeast

Hosebeast
  • Moderators
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Lothar
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 1,835
  • Talents: Affliction 2/0/2/1/0/0/2

Posted 29 October 2008 - 01:30 AM

mine worked after installing Ace3

Also I did some practice arenas and I noticed arena frames only clear when you exit a game, so when I would do a 2v2 practice then take a 3v3 practice queue the frames wouldn't reset because I actually never left arena.

It isn't a big deal because that isn't possible on the rating system, but it was something I felt I should tell you about.

I know you asked to report bugs on wowinterface, but I'm not going to make an account :(
  • 0

#17 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 29 October 2008 - 01:51 AM

mine worked after installing Ace3

Also I did some practice arenas and I noticed arena frames only clear when you exit a game, so when I would do a 2v2 practice then take a 3v3 practice queue the frames wouldn't reset because I actually never left arena.

It isn't a big deal because that isn't possible on the rating system, but it was something I felt I should tell you about.

I know you asked to report bugs on wowinterface, but I'm not going to make an account :(


Thanks for the report, it's np to post bug reports here. Should be an easy fix. However, I'd like to test it before updating the addon and servers are going down in 10 minutes for maintenance. I'll fix and update this tomorrow.
  • 0

#18 Takuu

Takuu
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 21
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 29 October 2008 - 01:54 AM

looks good :)
  • 0

#19 Etzuo

Etzuo
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Onyxia
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 65
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 02:02 AM

looks awesome from the screenshot. going to try it out.
  • 0

#20 Shadowed

Shadowed
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 266
  • Talents:

Posted 29 October 2008 - 05:29 AM

Interesting, look forward to seeing what you come up with for the future.

Just some suggestions.

For aura scanning, you don't need to loop over all 40 buffs for example the below will just run until it doesn't find a buff (or debuff depending on filters) and stop the loop.

local id = 1
while( true ) do
	local name, rank, icon, count, debuffType, duration, expirationTime, isMine, isStealable = UnitAura(unit, id, "HELPFUL")
	if( not name ) then break end
	
	id = id + 1
end

You should avoid using generic function names like spellName or auraUpdate, in the case of auraUpdate you probably want to move that to frame.lua and turn it into

local function auraUpdate(self, elapsed)
	if self.auraActive then
		self.timeLeft = self.timeLeft - elapsed
		if self.timeLeft <= 0 then
			Gladius:auraFades(self)
			return
		end	
		self.text:SetText(string.format("%.1f", self.timeLeft))
	end
end

So only frame.lua can access it

As for spellName, you can get the same results if you just did (GetSpellInfo(#)) don't need a function for it really

You have leaked globals in PLAYER_TARGET_CHANGED (#314), COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED (#335), UpdateUnit (#365)

Theres some other areas you could simplify as well, if you're interested I can list them.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<