Jump to content

Arena Junkies was shut down on July 1st, 2018. You're viewing an archive of this page from 2018-06-25 at 17:15. Thank you all for your support! Please get in touch via the Curse help desk if you need any support using this archive.

Photo

Addon blocked by Blizzard UI

interface addon slice and dice blizzard ui ui help bug

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Ravv

Ravv
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 138
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 1890
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationPoland

Posted 14 October 2014 - 04:08 PM

Hi, i've been trying to make this script to work on 6.0.2. What it does is creating a Slince&Dice icon close to player frame and is showing the time left on it if applied. Here is the code:



local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
local function Update(self, event, ...)
local SLICE = GetSpellInfo(5171)
if event == "PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD" then
	 Frame="Frame";CreateFrame=CreateFrame;Border="Border"
	 SND=CreateFrame(Frame)SND.c=CreateFrame("Cooldown","SN",SND.t)SND.c:SetAllPoints(SND)
	 SND:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT",PlayerFrame,25,30)SND:SetSize(26,26)SND.t=SND:CreateTexture(nil,Border)
	 SND.t:SetAllPoints()SND.t:SetTexture("Interface\\Icons\\ability_rogue_slicedice")
end
if event == "UNIT_AURA" then
local maxx = 0
local _, name, d, D, x
for i = 1, 40 do
	 name, _, icon, _, _, d, x = UnitBuff("player", i)
	 if not name then break end		
	 if name == SLICE then
		 maxx = x
		 D = d
		 if D > 0 then
		 SN:SetCooldown(maxx-D - 0.5,D)		
		 end		
		 end
end
end
end
f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
f:RegisterEvent("UNIT_AURA")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", Update)

While trying to change talents/glyphs im getting the error:
Message: ...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:717: attempt to concatenate local 'tier' (a nil value)
Time: 10/14/14 18:07:30
Count: 1
Stack: ...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:717: in function `PlayerTalentFrame_SelectTalent'
...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:40: in function `OnAccept'
Interface\FrameXML\StaticPopup.lua:3945: in function `StaticPopup_OnClick'
[string "*:OnClick"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnClick"]:1>
Locals: tier = nil
id = nil
(*temporary) = PlayerTalentFrameTalents {
0 = <userdata>
clearInfo = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsClearInfoFrame {
}
tier2 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow2 {
}
unspentText = <unnamed> {
}
talentGroup = 2
tier3 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow3 {
}
summariesShownWhenNoPrimary = true
learnButton = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsLearnButton {
}
tier5 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow5 {
}
MainHelpButton = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTutorialButton {
}
tier7 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow7 {
}
tier1 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow1 {
}
tier4 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow4 {
}
bg = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsBg {
}
tier6 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow6 {
}
}
(*temporary) = "tier"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to concatenate local 'tier' (a nil value)"

Any ideas how to fix this? Been googling for hours but cant find the solution myself.

Edited by Ravv, 15 October 2014 - 11:02 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#2 BluBlu

BluBlu
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Frostmane
  • Misery
  • Posts: 291
  • Talents: Restoration 0/1/0/1/0/0
  • 2v2: 2213
  • 3v3: 2209
  • 5v5: 2302
  • RBG: 2085

Posted 19 October 2014 - 09:50 AM

dont worry about it bro in WoD slice and dice is passive (lvl 92+)

http://www.wowhead.c.../slice-and-dice

Edited by BluBlu, 19 October 2014 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0

#3 Ravv

Ravv
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 138
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 1890
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationPoland

Posted 19 October 2014 - 04:46 PM

dont worry about it bro in WoD slice and dice is passive (lvl 92+)

http://www.wowhead.c.../slice-and-dice


It is passive for assassination only. It stays usable for sub for sure. (unless they hotfixed it recently)
  • 0
Posted Image

#4 BluBlu

BluBlu
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Frostmane
  • Misery
  • Posts: 291
  • Talents: Restoration 0/1/0/1/0/0
  • 2v2: 2213
  • 3v3: 2209
  • 5v5: 2302
  • RBG: 2085

Posted 19 October 2014 - 05:14 PM

It is passive for assassination only. It stays usable for sub for sure. (unless they hotfixed it recently)

wow lame

here i am excited for no reason :(
  • 0

#5 Ravv

Ravv
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 138
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 1890
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationPoland

Posted 25 October 2014 - 08:46 AM

Nvm, still fked up.

Edited by Ravv, 25 October 2014 - 09:48 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: interface, addon, slice and dice, blizzard ui, ui, help, bug

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users