Jump to content

Photo

Addon blocked by Blizzard UI

interface addon slice and dice blizzard ui ui help bug

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Ravv

Ravv
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 138
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 1890
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationPoland

Posted 14 October 2014 - 04:08 PM

Hi, i've been trying to make this script to work on 6.0.2. What it does is creating a Slince&Dice icon close to player frame and is showing the time left on it if applied. Here is the code:



local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
local function Update(self, event, ...)
local SLICE = GetSpellInfo(5171)
if event == "PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD" then
	 Frame="Frame";CreateFrame=CreateFrame;Border="Border"
	 SND=CreateFrame(Frame)SND.c=CreateFrame("Cooldown","SN",SND.t)SND.c:SetAllPoints(SND)
	 SND:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT",PlayerFrame,25,30)SND:SetSize(26,26)SND.t=SND:CreateTexture(nil,Border)
	 SND.t:SetAllPoints()SND.t:SetTexture("Interface\\Icons\\ability_rogue_slicedice")
end
if event == "UNIT_AURA" then
local maxx = 0
local _, name, d, D, x
for i = 1, 40 do
	 name, _, icon, _, _, d, x = UnitBuff("player", i)
	 if not name then break end		
	 if name == SLICE then
		 maxx = x
		 D = d
		 if D > 0 then
		 SN:SetCooldown(maxx-D - 0.5,D)		
		 end		
		 end
end
end
end
f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
f:RegisterEvent("UNIT_AURA")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", Update)

While trying to change talents/glyphs im getting the error:
Message: ...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:717: attempt to concatenate local 'tier' (a nil value)
Time: 10/14/14 18:07:30
Count: 1
Stack: ...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:717: in function `PlayerTalentFrame_SelectTalent'
...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:40: in function `OnAccept'
Interface\FrameXML\StaticPopup.lua:3945: in function `StaticPopup_OnClick'
[string "*:OnClick"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnClick"]:1>
Locals: tier = nil
id = nil
(*temporary) = PlayerTalentFrameTalents {
0 = <userdata>
clearInfo = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsClearInfoFrame {
}
tier2 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow2 {
}
unspentText = <unnamed> {
}
talentGroup = 2
tier3 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow3 {
}
summariesShownWhenNoPrimary = true
learnButton = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsLearnButton {
}
tier5 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow5 {
}
MainHelpButton = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTutorialButton {
}
tier7 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow7 {
}
tier1 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow1 {
}
tier4 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow4 {
}
bg = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsBg {
}
tier6 = PlayerTalentFrameTalentsTalentRow6 {
}
}
(*temporary) = "tier"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to concatenate local 'tier' (a nil value)"

Any ideas how to fix this? Been googling for hours but cant find the solution myself.

Edited by Ravv, 15 October 2014 - 11:02 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#2 BluBlu

BluBlu
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Frostmane
  • Misery
  • Posts: 291
  • Talents: Restoration 0/1/0/1/0/0
  • 2v2: 2213
  • 3v3: 2209
  • 5v5: 2302
  • RBG: 2085

Posted 19 October 2014 - 09:50 AM

dont worry about it bro in WoD slice and dice is passive (lvl 92+)

http://www.wowhead.c.../slice-and-dice

Edited by BluBlu, 19 October 2014 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0

#3 Ravv

Ravv
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 138
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 1890
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationPoland

Posted 19 October 2014 - 04:46 PM

dont worry about it bro in WoD slice and dice is passive (lvl 92+)

http://www.wowhead.c.../slice-and-dice


It is passive for assassination only. It stays usable for sub for sure. (unless they hotfixed it recently)
  • 0
Posted Image

#4 BluBlu

BluBlu
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Frostmane
  • Misery
  • Posts: 291
  • Talents: Restoration 0/1/0/1/0/0
  • 2v2: 2213
  • 3v3: 2209
  • 5v5: 2302
  • RBG: 2085

Posted 19 October 2014 - 05:14 PM

It is passive for assassination only. It stays usable for sub for sure. (unless they hotfixed it recently)

wow lame

here i am excited for no reason :(
  • 0

#5 Ravv

Ravv
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 138
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 1890
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationPoland

Posted 25 October 2014 - 08:46 AM

Nvm, still fked up.

Edited by Ravv, 25 October 2014 - 09:48 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: interface, addon, slice and dice, blizzard ui, ui, help, bug

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users