Jump to content

Photo

Can't connect to certain games/applications but browser works


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Hyuru

Hyuru
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,247
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • RBG: 2237
  • LocationNOT EVEN EU

Posted 11 October 2014 - 11:42 PM

Hi, every night (around 1am - 3am) I suddenly can't connect to battle.net servers, steam servers, teamspeak and ventrilo. I have internet connection (browser and skype works for example). There is no "schedual rule" or anything on the modem, I have tried opening ports, updated firmware and done a factory reset on the modem, but the problem is still there.

Problem affects all devices, so it's not something local on the computer, I have a feeling its my ISP that's fucking up again, they have a tendency to do that.

Does anyone have any idea of what could be causing this problem? Or does anyone have a suggestion of what I can do to fix it?

I have tried changing dns server.

Problem lasts between 1 and 2 hours.

Edited by Hyuru, 11 October 2014 - 11:42 PM.

  • 0

#2 Booked

Booked
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 200

Posted 12 October 2014 - 08:41 AM

ipconfig /flushdns
  • 0

lost my old aj account, bye helmets


#3 Hyuru

Hyuru
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,247
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • RBG: 2237
  • LocationNOT EVEN EU

Posted 12 October 2014 - 11:24 AM

ipconfig /flushdns

I've tried that, but it wouldnt have helped anyways since it's not a local problem on my computer.
  • 0

#4 zenga

zenga
  • Members
  • Posts: 396
  • LocationBelgium

Posted 12 October 2014 - 11:53 AM

What country are you in and what's your provider?
  • 0

#5 Hyuru

Hyuru
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,247
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • RBG: 2237
  • LocationNOT EVEN EU

Posted 12 October 2014 - 11:10 PM

What country are you in and what's your provider?

Norway, and Telenor.
  • 0

#6 zenga

zenga
  • Members
  • Posts: 396
  • LocationBelgium

Posted 12 October 2014 - 11:49 PM

Have you tried connecting through a proxy? A program like proxifier (windows) allows you to fire up any program through a proxy by right clicking it, they have a 30 day trial. There are other free solutions (like putty), but only ever tried proxifier on windows.

It's the first thing I'd try to troubleshoot it.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<