Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

arena1 clone/root/bash

arena1 Cyclone Macro help modifier targeting

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Thakyla

Thakyla
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 31 July 2013 - 09:15 PM

Hello,
Disclaimer: I'm posting this here because I'm not eligible to post in the macro-section.

Anyways, I'm trying to make this macro because I don't have enough slots in my actionbars.
Basically it's a cyclone/root/bash@arena1 macro.

#shoowtooltip Mighty Bash
/cast [target=arena1] Cyclone
/cast [target=arena1, mod=shift] Entangling Roots
/cast [target=arena1, mod=ctrl] Mighty Bash

Could you please help me fix it?

Cheers

#2 Sania

Sania
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 312
  • Talents: Balance 1/2/2/2/2/0
  • 2v2: 2154
  • 3v3: 2203
  • 5v5: 192
  • RBG: 1852
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 31 July 2013 - 11:26 PM

Im not entirely sure, but i think you needa replace "=" with ";" try it:D
Posted Image

#3 Thakyla

Thakyla
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 01 August 2013 - 12:19 AM

I really doubt that. I would guess it would be Target=x or target@x. But I will try it your suggestion.

#4 Sania

Sania
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 312
  • Talents: Balance 1/2/2/2/2/0
  • 2v2: 2154
  • 3v3: 2203
  • 5v5: 192
  • RBG: 1852
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 01 August 2013 - 12:47 AM

View PostThakyla, on 01 August 2013 - 12:19 AM, said:

I really doubt that. I would guess it would be Target=x or target@x. But I will try it your suggestion.
nono, i mean at ur mod=x u needa replace with ; i think
Posted Image

#5 Thakyla

Thakyla
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 01 August 2013 - 01:14 AM

Ooooh, that makes a lot of sense :P Btw, why should it be semicolon and not just a normal colon? (for future macromaking)

#6 Sania

Sania
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 312
  • Talents: Balance 1/2/2/2/2/0
  • 2v2: 2154
  • 3v3: 2203
  • 5v5: 192
  • RBG: 1852
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 01 August 2013 - 01:55 AM

I'm no big macro maker, but i know how to make what i need to make. I think to be honest its because that semi colon, gramaticaly indicates something comming off from the last thing said, i have no actualy clue tho
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: arena1, Cyclone, Macro, help, modifier, targeting

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<