Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

they added arena targeting binds

fuk ye

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Snackumz

Snackumz
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 418
  • Talents: Destruction 0/1/2/2/2/1
  • RBG: 2455

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:13 PM

  • BINDING_NAME_TARGETARENA1 - Target Arena Enemy 1
  • BINDING_NAME_TARGETARENA2 - Target Arena Enemy 2
  • BINDING_NAME_TARGETARENA3 - Target Arena Enemy 3
  • BINDING_NAME_TARGETARENA4 - Target Arena Enemy 4
  • BINDING_NAME_TARGETARENA5 - Target Arena Enemy 5

fuk ye

#2 AcerMVP

AcerMVP
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 648
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/1/0/0/0/2
  • RBG: 764

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:30 PM

Took them 12 seasons.

#3 Crawthz

Crawthz
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 704
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/0
  • 2v2: 576
  • LocationFinland

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:35 PM

Yay, 3 more slots for Tmorph macros
www.twitch.tv/crawthz - Gladiator Frostmage stream, please follow!

#4 WildeHilde

WildeHilde
  • Content Editors
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 2045
  • Talents: Combat 1/1/2/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2215
  • LocationSouthern Germany

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:39 PM

Now they need to add focus arena1-5 and I actually will have more macro slots.

#5 mirox

mirox
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 536
  • Talents: Assassination 2/2/2/1/1/1
  • 2v2: 1990
  • 3v3: 2782

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:52 PM

Or they could just fix focus disappearing when you vanish/stealth/invis....

#6 Virent

Virent
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 549
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/0/1/2/1
  • 2v2: 2132
  • 3v3: 2317
  • RBG: 1827
  • LocationBulgaria

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:56 PM

View Postmirox, on 12 June 2013 - 06:52 PM, said:

Or they could just fix focus disappearing when you vanish/stealth/invis....

Why not both? :)
Posted Image

#7 Unseenz

Unseenz
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 253
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/1/2/1/0/1
  • RBG: 2314
  • LocationSan Diego

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:57 PM

wow this is so dumb, only the top tier of elite player who can make arena macros should be able to use this function.
just another horrible change by blizzard making the game easier for bad players and hunters
anyway so i am quitting world of warcraft, this game hs crossed too many lines and theskill flor is too close to the skill ceiling soon they  will hit each other.
Posted Image

Edited by Unseenz, 12 June 2013 - 06:58 PM.


#8 averuki

averuki
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 182

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:03 PM

Good but still need focus and arena pets


#9 AcerMVP

AcerMVP
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 648
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/1/0/0/0/2
  • RBG: 764

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:12 PM

View PostUnseenz, on 12 June 2013 - 06:57 PM, said:

wow this is so dumb, only the top tier of elite player who can make arena macros should be able to use this function.
just another horrible change by blizzard making the game easier for bad players and hunters
anyway so i am quitting world of warcraft, this game hs crossed too many lines and theskill flor is too close to the skill ceiling soon they  will hit each other.
Posted Image

Before you quit, let's do 4 rogues and a druid gangbang.

#10 dominera

dominera
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 218
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/2
  • 2v2: 2055
  • 3v3: 2256
  • 5v5: 768
  • RBG: 1684
  • LocationSweden

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:15 PM

View PostCrawthz, on 12 June 2013 - 06:35 PM, said:

Yay, 3 more slots for Tmorph macros

this

#11 WildeHilde

WildeHilde
  • Content Editors
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 2045
  • Talents: Combat 1/1/2/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2215
  • LocationSouthern Germany

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:37 PM

View PostUnseenz, on 12 June 2013 - 06:57 PM, said:

wow this is so dumb, only the top tier of elite player who can make arena macros should be able to use this function.
just another horrible change by blizzard making the game easier for bad players and hunters
anyway so i am quitting world of warcraft, this game hs crossed too many lines and theskill flor is too close to the skill ceiling soon they  will hit each other.

Actually getting new players in is a good thing. All top arena players started in WotLK or earlier and we need fresh blood. So lowering the entry point is not a bad thing. It should be easy to learn, hard to master, not the other way around.

#12 GrieverZ

GrieverZ
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Thaurissan
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1301
  • Talents: Marksmanship 2/0/2/0/1/0
  • 2v2: 1698
  • 3v3: 2495
  • 5v5: 1335
  • RBG: 192

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:49 PM

View PostWildeHilde, on 12 June 2013 - 07:37 PM, said:

Actually getting new players in is a good thing. All top arena players started in WotLK or earlier and we need fresh blood. So lowering the entry point is not a bad thing. It should be easy to learn, hard to master, not the other way around.

It was sarcasm.

#13 fant0m8

fant0m8
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Eredar
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 4336
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:11 PM

View Postaveruki, on 12 June 2013 - 07:03 PM, said:

Good but still need focus and arena pets

So much yes on arena pets.
Bye again! This game isn't fun when you don't know anyone else that still plays.

#14 Thugjitsu

Thugjitsu
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 288
  • Talents: Protection 1/1/0/1/1/2
  • RBG: 2222

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:13 PM

View Postmirox, on 12 June 2013 - 06:52 PM, said:

Or they could just fix focus disappearing when you vanish/stealth/invis....
THIS^  Something like where the focus frame goes "grey" while the focus unit is stealthed/invis/vanished/etc and then goes back to full color when they can be targeted again...
Posted Image

#15 GrieverZ

GrieverZ
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Thaurissan
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1301
  • Talents: Marksmanship 2/0/2/0/1/0
  • 2v2: 1698
  • 3v3: 2495
  • 5v5: 1335
  • RBG: 192

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:22 PM

Doesn't fix the fact i'm completly out of binds already and feel like a pianist but at least it gives me 3 macro slots i guess.

#16

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Talents: Fire 0/2/2/2/1/2
  • RBG: 2573

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:30 PM

View PostCrawthz, on 12 June 2013 - 06:35 PM, said:

Yay, 3 more slots for Tmorph macros

6 if they gave us focus!

#17 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2172
  • LocationRussia

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:39 PM

If action bar space is an issue...
/run SetBindingMacro("key", "macroName")

key: any binding string accepted by World of Warcraft. For example: "ALT-CTRL-F", "SHIFT-T", "W", "BUTTON4".
macroName: obvious

You also need to save bindings after setting it, or it will reset on reload.
/run SaveBindings(1)

Using 1 will save the full current set for the account. Using 2 will save it as character-specific. It saves your entire keybinding set, not just the new bindings. If you use character/account specific binding profiles for any reason, keep that in mind.
Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to

#18

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Talents: Fire 0/2/2/2/1/2
  • RBG: 2573

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:52 PM

View PostThaya, on 12 June 2013 - 08:39 PM, said:

If action bar space is an issue...
/run SetBindingMacro("key", "macroName")

key: any binding string accepted by World of Warcraft. For example: "ALT-CTRL-F", "SHIFT-T", "W", "BUTTON4".
macroName: obvious

You also need to save bindings after setting it, or it will reset on reload.
/run SaveBindings(1)

Using 1 will save the full current set for the account. Using 2 will save it as character-specific. It saves your entire keybinding set, not just the new bindings. If you use character/account specific binding profiles for any reason, keep that in mind.

THATS AMAZING!, but can i do it with targeting now like an example? would be sick!!!

#19 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2172
  • LocationRussia

Posted 12 June 2013 - 09:19 PM

Make /target macros and bind them.
Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to

#20 Dagin

Dagin
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Lightninghoof
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 1508
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 2049
  • LocationNew Orleans

Posted 12 June 2013 - 09:29 PM

View PostThaya, on 12 June 2013 - 09:19 PM, said:

Make /target macros and bind them.

Ain't nobody got time for dat. need dem spots on action bars to see when orc racial and engy gloves come off cd yeeeh.
Signature removed
"Too Big"- Nerd Vexo
Sorry guys too big
Dale
http://www.youtube.c...h?v=m-gVxKrzb4g
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fuk ye

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<