Jump to content

Invisible Focus Frame


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Nitric

Nitric
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 933
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2436

Posted 23 April 2013 - 08:54 PM

So after re-setting your focus after someone drops it (vanish/guise/images/etc.) the focus frame randomly doesn't show up. The cast bar still does, but no frames/buffs/debuffs/etc. Using standard blizzard frames - obviously it isn't supposed to happen, but is it just something bugged on my side or does it happen to anyone else? Is there any fix to it besides clearing focus and setting focus again?


p.s it's really annoying when this shit happens.

#2 bouncyballs

bouncyballs
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Magtheridon
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 43
  • Talents: Fury 2/1/2/0/1/0

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:04 PM

This is not an issue for me and I use 0 addons

#3 Thasta

Thasta
  • Junkies
  • Trollclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 52
  • Talents: Affliction 1/2/0/2/0/0/.
  • 2v2: 1442
  • 3v3: 2955

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:09 PM

This was happening to me too, adding /clearfocus as the first line in all my focus macros seemed to fix it

#4 Nitric

Nitric
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 933
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2436

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:10 PM

I only use Quartz for cast bars, and I'm pretty sure that wouldn't cause it? But who knows?

#5 Milchev

Milchev
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Assassination 0/2/2/2/0/0
  • RBG: 384
  • LocationLondon, United Kingdom

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:11 PM

I haven't heard of this yet, maybe it's just you? Try to delete your Cache folder maybe and see if it happens still.

#6 Nitric

Nitric
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 933
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2436

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:11 PM

View PostThasta, on 23 April 2013 - 09:09 PM, said:

This was happening to me too, adding /clearfocus as the first line in all my focus macros seemed to fix it

Going to give that a shot, thanks.

#7 Nitric

Nitric
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 933
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2436

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:12 PM

View PostMilchev, on 23 April 2013 - 09:11 PM, said:

I haven't heard of this yet, maybe it's just you? Try to delete your Cache folder maybe and see if it happens still.

I've definitely tried that a bunch. I completely redid my UI - deleted everything; WTF, Cache, and Interface. Did a complete repair and it's still happening as of an hour ago.

#8 djp771133

djp771133
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 499
  • Talents: Protection 1/1/1/1/0/0
  • RBG: 1524

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:32 PM

Hey, I use almost 100% default ui as well, only things I use is like gladius, and some auction hosue stuff etc.  This happens to me all the time, mostly with druids and priests.  What I do is if you just focus someone else and refocus them, it fixes it (I assume you have focus arena 1,2,3 bound so it doesn't take any time).  afaik that is the only way to fix it as I haven't found any other way.

#9 Milchev

Milchev
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Assassination 0/2/2/2/0/0
  • RBG: 384
  • LocationLondon, United Kingdom

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:48 PM

View PostNitric, on 23 April 2013 - 09:12 PM, said:

I've definitely tried that a bunch. I completely redid my UI - deleted everything; WTF, Cache, and Interface. Did a complete repair and it's still happening as of an hour ago.

Maybe it's a game error then, as in Blizz has to hotfix it, I guess? I guess the only way you could fix it is by losing the focus and re-focusing. I use a mouseover focus macro, so if I mouseover nothing and press it, I lose focus.. But as Djp suggested to, arena focus macros can maybe fix this too. Other than that, no idea bud; hope you fix it.

#10 Korzul

Korzul
  • Premium Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Doomhammer
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 415
  • Talents: Restoration 0/2/0/1/1/0
  • 2v2: 2315
  • 3v3: 2744
  • 5v5: 480
  • RBG: 1151

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:50 PM

Quote

This was happening to me too, adding /clearfocus as the first line in all my focus macros seemed to fix it


#11 Snuggli

Snuggli
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Steamwheedle Cartel
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 1044
  • Talents: Feral 2/0/2/1/2/0/2
  • 2v2: 959
  • 3v3: 2168
  • RBG: 576
  • LocationUK

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:57 PM

i remember braindeadly tweeted or something about it ages ago, I don't know if he got round to fixing it though.

View PostBraindance, on 11 October 2013 - 12:44 PM, said:

Go listen to some Bieber shit and leave me alone fucko.

#12 fant0m8

fant0m8
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Eredar
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 4336
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 23 April 2013 - 10:00 PM

http://www.arenajunk...ping-for-a-fix/
Bye again! This game isn't fun when you don't know anyone else that still plays.

#13 Saru93

Saru93
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 929
  • Talents: Holy 1/1/0/1/1/1

Posted 23 April 2013 - 10:03 PM

this bug has been in the game for such a long time dude. I have to put someone else in focus first




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<