Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Scroll through Arena targets.


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Muggemelk

Muggemelk
  • Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • Posts: 10

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:08 AM

Hello Guys,

I'm working on a macro that should allow me to use my mouse wheel to scroll through my arena targets. I've tried a few different ways but the best I got so far is as follows.

I created 6 Macro's over 3 action bars which I linked together in domino's (1-3)
The macro's look like this:

Row 1 in same button position over 3 action bars.
"Bound to scroll down"

#1
/target arena2
/click ActionBarDownButton

#2
/target arena3
/click ActionBarDownButton

#3
/target arena1
/click ActionBarDownButton

Row 2 in same button position over 3 action bars.
"bound to scroll up"

#4
/target arena3
/click ActionBarUpButton

#5
/target arena1
/click ActionBarUpButton

#6
/target arena2
/click ActionBarUpButton

This works, it just does not properly work....
The rotation sometimes get stuck for 3 scroll up's or 3 scroll down's on the same target.
(I'm on arena1 and I scroll up 3 times and only the 4th time it starts moving to the next target instead of doing so every scroll up or down).

If anyone can see what I did wrong than please let me know.
Thanks in advance! :)

#2 WildeHilde

WildeHilde
  • Content Editors
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 2034
  • Talents: Combat 1/1/2/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2215
  • LocationSouthern Germany

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:31 AM

Why don't you just MW Up for Arena1, MW Click for Arena2 and MW Down for Arena3?

#3 Muggemelk

Muggemelk
  • Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • Posts: 10

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:07 AM

#1
I Prefer scroll up and down to change it, it's faster for me.

#2
save precious mouse key binds.
I binded MW Click as /focus
I use [mod] Shift in order to scroll through my party members
I use Shift MW click to /clearfocus

If I can get it to work properly it could also be used in 5's which would save a lot of keybinding, if you want to make 5 targets/party members binded.

Thanks for the advice though :)

#4 WildeHilde

WildeHilde
  • Content Editors
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 2034
  • Talents: Combat 1/1/2/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2215
  • LocationSouthern Germany

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:10 AM

This can only be done clean with an addon. At least I have no idea how to make it more clean as macro.

#5 Mannen

Mannen

Posted 10 April 2013 - 12:30 PM

I think your solution is the only plausible way of doing this. Making an AddOn do this is most likely impossible due to the fact that the WoW API needed to create this feature is partly protected, meaning it can't be used in combat. Therefor the changes of Macros / Keybinds, which is what is required to make this feature work are unusable. If someone proves me wrong I would love to see a proof of concept. :)

What I think you're facing issues with is the so called 'barlag' which is basically the little lag you get when swapping bars, in which u cant use any macros/abilities on the the bar that's currently swapping.

Your solution is quite smart though and if it wasn't for the barlag it I think it would work flawlessly. I'll look into solving it.

EDIT: I've looked into it and created two macros that will cycle through arena1-3 seemlessly without hickups (?). Try it out:

Cycling from ArenaUnit N => 1>3:

/target [actionbar:1] arena1; [actionbar:2] arena2; [actionbar:3] arena3
/changeactionbar [actionbar:1] 2; [actionbar:2] 3; [actionbar:3] 1

Cycling from ArenaUnit N => 3>1:

/target [actionbar:1] arena2; [actionbar:2] arena3; [actionbar:3] arena1
/changeactionbar [actionbar:1] 3; [actionbar:2] 1; [actionbar:3] 2

Try it out and see if this works better :)

Edited by Mannen, 10 April 2013 - 01:18 PM.


#6 Muggemelk

Muggemelk
  • Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • Posts: 10

Posted 11 April 2013 - 01:25 AM

Thank you so much!
Works like a charm now. :D

#7 khanggle

khanggle
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Bleeding Hollow
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 18
  • Talents: Restoration 0/2/1/1/0/0
  • LocationToronto

Posted 19 April 2013 - 06:28 PM

Quote

Cycling from ArenaUnit N => 1>3:

/target [actionbar:1] arena1; [actionbar:2] arena2; [actionbar:3] arena3
/changeactionbar [actionbar:1] 2; [actionbar:2] 3; [actionbar:3] 1

Cycling from ArenaUnit N => 3>1:

/target [actionbar:1] arena2; [actionbar:2] arena3; [actionbar:3] arena1
/changeactionbar [actionbar:1] 3; [actionbar:2] 1; [actionbar:3] 2

this works great! using default actionbars, actionbar 3 is "right actionbar 1" by default so if you've got stuff binded there already i suggest getting bindpad to remap some bindings there and then you can free up that actionbar to get these macros working

#8 Capybarra

Capybarra
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Garrosh
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 12
  • Talents: Frost 2/2/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 759

Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:00 PM

Thank you for the help.  I added the above and it def. makes for a smooth target swap without thinking.  I have also added set focus lines on wheel click.  <3 this new setup.  Thanks again.

#9 aleinoidas

aleinoidas
  • Members
  • Posts: 4

Posted 05 August 2013 - 12:54 PM

Is it possible for you guys to post a tutorial with easy steps on how to set this up to work? Does this "scroll through arena targets" work with the addon bartender? From what I understand I can't just press the macros and it will work, I have to also fix something with my actionbars.

Thanks in advance :), and sorry for bad english.

Also, is it possible to get help with creating a similar macro for scrolling through party members in 3v3 arena?

Edited by aleinoidas, 05 August 2013 - 01:01 PM.


#10 Mannen

Mannen

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:58 PM

well it isn't to complicated, you create one of the two macros and bind it to a key. When you press said key your bars should rotate between 1-2-3. Therefor you need to replicate your iconlayout from bar 1 (which abilities are on which key) to bar 2 and 3 since you will be using those.

Yes this should work perfectly fine with Bartender... when I created it and tested it I used Bartender.

But really this solution is subpar and you should really use 3 different macros instead:
/target arena1
/target arena2
/target arena3




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<