Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

US / EU


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Iniciate

Iniciate
  • Junkies
  • Trollclass_name
  • EU-Steamwheedle Cartel
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 98
  • Talents: Balance 1/0/2/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2055

Posted 01 January 2013 - 02:03 PM

Alright this might be a stupid question, but i wanted to play on US for a while so i downloaded it, and that made me unable to play on EU, basicly replaced my EU WOW to US,

does anyone got an easy fix to have 2 seperate wow, as US and WOW, i might missed something really easy?

Oh lol just notice i installed it over it, lol abit of my head :P

Edited by Iniciate, 01 January 2013 - 02:06 PM.


#2 TteSPORTSDoomsen

TteSPORTSDoomsen
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Frostmane
  • Misery
  • Posts: 963
  • Talents: Restoration 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 2250
  • 3v3: 3015
  • RBG: 2610
  • LocationTyskland

Posted 01 January 2013 - 02:29 PM

?? It's the same WoW, all you need to change is the Realmlist from EU to US, that's atleast how it has been in Cataclysm

#3 Nicetrylawl

Nicetrylawl
  • Premium Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Arthas
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 55
  • Talents: Subtlety 2/1/2/1/1/2
  • RBG: 2085

Posted 01 January 2013 - 03:18 PM

View PostTteSPORTSDoomsen, on 01 January 2013 - 02:29 PM, said:

?? It's the same WoW, all you need to change is the Realmlist from EU to US, that's atleast how it has been in Cataclysm

No, it got changed in MoP, there's no more realmlist or anything like that, you need a new launcher or something like that now.

#4 Libyanator

Libyanator
  • Barasi
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kor'gall
  • Cruelty / Crueldad
  • Posts: 337
  • Talents: Retribution 2/0/0/2/2/0
  • RBG: 2401

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:09 PM

its the same client, you just go to WTF > Config > and find the following:

SET locale "enGB"

To play from EU to US you just change it to

SET locale "enUS"

revert the change to go back to EU obviously.

np
[3:54:02 AM] Obelodalix: When it's full on flop
[3:54:06 AM] Obelodalix: Mine just gets lost
[3:54:09 AM] Obelodalix: in a sea of balls
[3:54:11 AM] Obelodalix: cuz I'm danny hart

#5 Moozart

Moozart
  • Junkies
  • Unknown Raceclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 132
  • Talents: Arms 1/1/1/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2222

Posted 01 January 2013 - 07:37 PM

I have 2 different wow's one on C drive and one on my D Drive, one being EU and one being US. Thats how I did it atleast ^^

#6 sounds

sounds
  • Premium Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Korgath
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 347
  • Talents: Balance 2/0/2/1/1/.

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:16 PM

View PostMoozart, on 01 January 2013 - 07:37 PM, said:

I have 2 different wow's one on C drive and one on my D Drive, one being EU and one being US. Thats how I did it atleast ^^

Don't even need 2 clients installed, just edit enUS to enGB /viceversa in Config.wtf.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<