Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Showtooltip for more than 1 Spell


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#21 Devion87

Devion87
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 581
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:28 PM

caredude thx for ur help but that's not the problem here.

you could easily do #showtooltip and then the [nomod] etc. lines, and it always shows the right tooltip.

the problem here was to have 1 bind for 3 different spells, for example:
Glaive toss, powershot and barrage.
I want a macro that automaticly changes the tooltip to the spell i learned at that time.
like the magebomb thing -> works like a charm.
And if it works with "Mage Bomb" there should be a way for every talentree tier spells for every class.

Maybe it's "Hunter Shot" or something :D

btw: i don't know what's so difficult to understand here, maybe it's me :D

#22 Dizzeeyo

Dizzeeyo
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1941
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 2274

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:02 PM

View PostDevion87, on 01 January 2013 - 08:28 PM, said:

And if it works with "Mage Bomb" there should be a way for every talentree tier spells for every class.

Maybe it's "Hunter Shot" or something :D

btw: i don't know what's so difficult to understand here, maybe it's me :D
no :P it works with the 3 mage bombs because mages actually have a spell in their spell book called mage bomb, that changes when you have specced into a specific bomb

unless hunters have an actual spell in their spellbook called "Hunter Shot" or whatever, then you wont be able to do it the same way you can with mage bombs, and i know they dont have that spell, so you cant xD

View PostPouncedd, on 12 June 2014 - 01:51 AM, said:

Feel free to call me an idiot because I'm a hunter or some stupid ass remark but I've actually written all this down on paper and have looked at the numbers comparatively for almost every class

View PostJontex, on 23 June 2014 - 04:48 PM, said:

I actually made an appearance at DH2014 and I met up with people from twitch who were involved with the dota 2 / cs tournies that where there, I talked about the game from my perspective as a professional player and we actually shared a lot of opinions. All I'm saying is a lot of people will be VERY surprised about the future of this game in the esport world :)

#23 hertzuk

hertzuk
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1505
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2615
  • LocationUK

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:31 PM

View PostCaredude, on 28 December 2012 - 10:46 AM, said:

#showtooltip [nomod]Prayer of Mending; [modifier:shift/ctrl] Fear ward;

/cast [nomod] Prayer of Mending; [mod: shift,target=player] fear ward; [mod:ctrl,target=shadowfiend] fear ward;



this is a kind of a type i like a lot when i have binded multiple spells to 1 binding, i think u can do it with more mods aswell :)


what the fuck.

Posted Image


#24 hertzuk

hertzuk
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1505
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2615
  • LocationUK

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:35 PM

View PostDevion87, on 01 January 2013 - 08:28 PM, said:

caredude thx for ur help but that's not the problem here.

you could easily do #showtooltip and then the [nomod] etc. lines, and it always shows the right tooltip.

the problem here was to have 1 bind for 3 different spells, for example:
Glaive toss, powershot and barrage.
I want a macro that automaticly changes the tooltip to the spell i learned at that time.
like the magebomb thing -> works like a charm.
And if it works with "Mage Bomb" there should be a way for every talentree tier spells for every class.

Maybe it's "Hunter Shot" or something :D

btw: i don't know what's so difficult to understand here, maybe it's me :D


you have to drag the learned spell onto the bar, simple as that. It cannot work the way you want it to, and you are just being lazy. When you change spec, drag the relevant spell onto your bar, problem solved congratulations. At least now you have 2 specs and it saves your binds/buttons on each, not like it used to.



I cant have a macro for Agony (affliction), and Hand of Gul'dan(demonology) bound to a certain key that wil always show the correct tooltip. It is because wow reads the macro from top to bottom, and if it can't find the tooltip for the top spell (because you aren't specced for it) then it will come up as a "?" symbol with no text on the tooltip.

However, when pressing the button it will cast the correct spell.

Edited by hertzuk, 01 January 2013 - 09:38 PM.

Posted Image


#25 Dylon187

Dylon187
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 104
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 01 January 2013 - 10:18 PM

was going to make a topic on this but thanks for making one

if you dont mind me asking in your thread... whats the macro woundman uses for hemo & backstab on the same keybind? modifier or something?

thanks

#26

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Talents: Fire 0/2/2/2/1/2
  • RBG: 2573

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:29 PM

Biggest necro but didint want to start a new thread.

#showtooltip ring of frost / ice ward / frostjaw
/target arena2

is it possible to show ring / ice / frostjaw cd on the macor icon without swaping the name in #show? like
/run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("t3", G"Ring of frost" or G"ice ward" or G"Frostjaw") but it seems to be broken

Edited by Zerlog, 30 May 2013 - 06:30 PM.


#27 djmethodx

djmethodx
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Ysondre
  • Vengeance / Rache
  • Posts: 13
  • Talents: Fury 1/1/0/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2230
  • LocationFrance

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:26 PM

Got one with 2 spells only :

#showtooltip
/cast Shockwave
/cast Bladestorm
/run SetMacroSpell("3 spells",GetSpellInfo("Shockwave") or "Bladestorm")

U just have to change the spell names

Got this one with the 3 spells of a tier, but u have to use it one time to show the tooltip

#showtooltip
/cast Bladestorm
/cast Dragon Roar
/cast Shockwave
/script n_bs=GetSpellInfo(46924); n_dr=GetSpellInfo(118000); n_sw=GetSpellInfo(46968)
/run SetMacroSpell("3 spells", GetSpellInfo(n_bs) or GetSpellInfo(n_dr) or GetSpellInfo(n_sw))


(U also need to put the right spell ID on it , just go on wowhead and type the spell name)

#28 fant0m8

fant0m8
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Eredar
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 4336
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:19 AM

View PostDevion87, on 01 January 2013 - 08:28 PM, said:

caredude thx for ur help but that's not the problem here.

you could easily do #showtooltip and then the [nomod] etc. lines, and it always shows the right tooltip.

the problem here was to have 1 bind for 3 different spells, for example:
Glaive toss, powershot and barrage.
I want a macro that automaticly changes the tooltip to the spell i learned at that time.
like the magebomb thing -> works like a charm.
And if it works with "Mage Bomb" there should be a way for every talentree tier spells for every class.

Maybe it's "Hunter Shot" or something :D

btw: i don't know what's so difficult to understand here, maybe it's me :D

In regards to spells that change based on talents, use this:

http://www.wowinterf...entMacroes.html

Very straightforward, you need to create some empty macros once and then you're done.
Bye again! This game isn't fun when you don't know anyone else that still plays.

#29 Devion87

Devion87
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 581
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 08 June 2013 - 08:41 PM

so hey it is possible... thanks

#30 Vengeânce1296684277

Vengeânce1296684277
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Area 52
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 181
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/1/2/1

Posted 08 June 2013 - 11:05 PM

View Postdjmethodx, on 30 May 2013 - 08:26 PM, said:

Got one with 2 spells only :

#showtooltip
/cast Shockwave
/cast Bladestorm
/run SetMacroSpell("3 spells",GetSpellInfo("Shockwave") or "Bladestorm")

U just have to change the spell names

Got this one with the 3 spells of a tier, but u have to use it one time to show the tooltip

#showtooltip
/cast Bladestorm
/cast Dragon Roar
/cast Shockwave
/script n_bs=GetSpellInfo(46924); n_dr=GetSpellInfo(118000); n_sw=GetSpellInfo(46968)
/run SetMacroSpell("3 spells", GetSpellInfo(n_bs) or GetSpellInfo(n_dr) or GetSpellInfo(n_sw))


(U also need to put the right spell ID on it , just go on wowhead and type the spell name)

This.


#showtooltip
/use ability1
/use ability2
/use ability3
/run SetMacroSpell("name", GetSpellInfo"ability1" or GetSpellInfo"ability2" or "ability3")

#31 Hoodzx

Hoodzx
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 724
  • Talents: Protection 1/1/2/1/0/2
  • 2v2: 1786
  • 3v3: 2299
  • 5v5: 2229
  • RBG: 2225
  • LocationFRANCE

Posted 21 August 2013 - 02:52 PM

Any way to get the 3 tooltips at the same time ?

For example :

Ability 1
Ability 2
Ability 3

You can see the 3 abilities tooltip at the same time ?

#32 Nitric

Nitric
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 933
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2436

Posted 06 October 2013 - 07:10 PM

So after trying a shit ton of different ways to get this to work, I was looking through my macros and found a macro that I use for my pet CC abiltiies:


#showtooltip [pet:crane]Lullaby;[pet:spider]Web Wrap; [pet:monkey] Bad Manner
/cast Lullaby
/cast Web Wrap
/cast Bad Manner

Which got me thinkin', why wouldn't that work for other abilities and such that switch based on spec (Chimera Shot and Explosive shot).

#showtooltip [spec:1] Explosive Shot; [spec:2] Chimera Shot
/cast [mod: alt] Heavy Windwool Bandage; Explosive Shot
/cast [mod: alt] Heavy Windwool Bandage; Chimera Shot

(Yes, I have my bandage in that macro for space saving (alt+2 is bandage)).

Hope this helps - I was going insane trying to find a way to get a macro to do this (and it was already in one of my other macros the entire time :()

#33 Nitric

Nitric
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 933
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2436

Posted 06 October 2013 - 07:11 PM

So after trying a shit ton of different ways to get this to work, I was looking through my macros and found a macro that I use for my pet CC abiltiies:

Quote

#showtooltip [pet:crane]Lullaby;[pet:spider]Web Wrap; [pet:monkey] Bad Manner
/cast Lullaby
/cast Web Wrap
/cast Bad Manner


Which got me thinkin', why wouldn't that work for other abilities and such that switch based on spec (Chimera Shot and Explosive shot).

Quote

#showtooltip [spec:1] Explosive Shot; [spec:2] Chimera Shot
/cast [mod: alt] Heavy Windwool Bandage; Explosive Shot
/cast [mod: alt] Heavy Windwool Bandage; Chimera Shot


(Yes, I have my bandage in that macro for space saving (alt+2 is bandage)).

Hope this helps - I was going insane trying to find a way to get a macro to do this (and it was already in one of my other macros the entire time :()

Edited by Nitric, 06 October 2013 - 07:11 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<