Jump to content

Showtooltip for more than 1 Spell


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:03 PM

Hi guys, i know there was a way to display different tooltips for different spells in 1 macro but i don't know how.
The idea behind this was to have 1 macro with - for example - Frost Bomb, Living Bomb and nether tempest. The macro now shows the tooltip for the spell i have active a this moment of time.

... hope you understand what i mean it's hard to explain in my second language and good ol' german wine

#2 Execx

Execx
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 173
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/2
  • 2v2: 1560
  • 3v3: 2608
  • 5v5: 960
  • RBG: 1752

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:09 PM

Well in the bomb case all you have to do is use #showtooltip Mage Bomb (or cast mage bomb) and it will change on its own, as far as other specs/spells i'm not quite sure. What spells are you trying to combine in the macro and see in the tooltip?

#3

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:15 PM

ok i am thinking of a macro like this

#showtooltip
/cast Frost Bomb
/cast Living Bomb
/cast Nether Tempest
(i know this can't work and is bs :P)


and it'll cast the spell i learned at this time + shows the right tooltip

#4 Execx

Execx
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 173
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/2
  • 2v2: 1560
  • 3v3: 2608
  • 5v5: 960
  • RBG: 1752

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:24 PM

#showtooltip Mage Bomb
/petattack (personal preference)
/cast Mage Bomb

enjoy.

#5

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:51 PM

thanks, but maybe you can help me further,
my main is a hunter and i have the same "problem" for let's say "kill command, chimera shot, explosive shot"

how would the macro then look like

#6 Execx

Execx
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 173
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/2
  • 2v2: 1560
  • 3v3: 2608
  • 5v5: 960
  • RBG: 1752

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:59 PM

Well kill command is baseline I believe, idk if that's quite possible to have all 3. Chimera and explosive should interchange, like steady and cobra do.

#7 djp771133

djp771133
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 499
  • Talents: Protection 1/1/1/1/0/0
  • RBG: 1524

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:05 PM

View PostExecx, on 19 December 2012 - 06:59 PM, said:

Well kill command is baseline I believe, idk if that's quite possible to have all 3. Chimera and explosive should interchange, like steady and cobra do.

kill command you get from bm now, chimera obv is from mm, and explosive is from surv.  So it is only possible to have one of them

#8 averagepriestz

averagepriestz
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Shattered Hand
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 772
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:12 PM

When you unspec it, it says mage bomb and it automatically changes when u spec? Whats the problem. Its alrdy doing it.

#9 Execx

Execx
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 173
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/2
  • 2v2: 1560
  • 3v3: 2608
  • 5v5: 960
  • RBG: 1752

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:12 PM

if that's the case then i'd just try

#showtooltip Chimera Shot
/cast Chimera Shot

it should morph into the others if that's the case. I'll check on my hunter in a second.

#10

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:18 PM

View Postdjp771133, on 19 December 2012 - 07:05 PM, said:

kill command you get from bm now, chimera obv is from mm, and explosive is from surv.  So it is only possible to have one of them

yeah but this is exactly the problem, i want 1 macro for all those 3 spells... with the right tooltip

#11

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:21 PM

the prob is it doesn't morph i have to tell the macro in some sort of way that it has to :P

like the mage bomb macro, this one workes perfectly

Edited by Devion87, 19 December 2012 - 07:24 PM.


#12 Execx

Execx
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 173
  • Talents: Frost 0/0/0/2/1/2
  • 2v2: 1560
  • 3v3: 2608
  • 5v5: 960
  • RBG: 1752

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:29 PM

Yeah just did some testing and to my knowledge it's not possible since they are completely seperate spells. I'm sure you're doing it to save macro space but if you want the icon to be proper i'd just set the actual ability on your bar rather then making a macro for the 3 specs.

#13

  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:34 PM

yeah its about saving space, thank you anyway :P

the mage macro works so 2 spaces more

#14 averagepriestz

averagepriestz
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Shattered Hand
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 772
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:41 PM

Well you want it for your hunter or what? You just drag 1 of the mage bombs to ur bar, and when u unspec it says Mage bomb, then when u spec it shows the right one with tooltip.

I dont get ur problem

#15 Canadianpimp_613638

Canadianpimp_613638
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Korgath
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 103
  • Talents: Discipline 2/2/1/1/1/0
  • RBG: 1822

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:43 PM

I had the same problem. Try this addon, very helpful.

http://www.wowinterf...entMacroes.html

To be clear, NAME the macro tier_2 and leave the macro blank. You may have to change specs back and forth or reload UI for it to work.

#16 Krigoz

Krigoz
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 69
  • Talents: Arms 1/0/1/1/0/2/1
  • 2v2: 1938
  • 3v3: 2889
  • RBG: 1721

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:09 PM

View PostExecx, on 19 December 2012 - 06:24 PM, said:

#showtooltip Mage Bomb
/petattack (personal preference)
/cast Mage Bomb

enjoy.

View PostExecx, on 19 December 2012 - 06:24 PM, said:

/cast Mage Bomb


Mage bomb
Posted Image

#17 Eissi

Eissi
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 35
  • Talents: Restoration 0/2/1/1/0/0
  • RBG: 2228

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:18 PM

View PostCanadianpimp_613638, on 19 December 2012 - 07:43 PM, said:

I had the same problem. Try this addon, very helpful.

http://www.wowinterf...entMacroes.html

To be clear, NAME the macro tier_2 and leave the macro blank. You may have to change specs back and forth or reload UI for it to work.

The link shows how it's done.. I'm using it like this (old one):
Macro name is "t1"


/use Stone Bulwark Totem
/use Astral Shift
/run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("t1", G"Stone Bulwark Totem" or G"Astral Shift")

Edited by Eissi, 19 December 2012 - 08:19 PM.


#18 Jamiepaladin

Jamiepaladin
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 275
  • Talents: Shadow 1/2/2/2/2/1
  • RBG: 2454

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:22 PM

i think i used to have that macro (cant check now cus im banned) and if you would change spec in arena, the next arena you wouldnt be able to use any of the spells it would just say "psyfiend is not usable yet" or something like that. had to relog after every game for it to fix, this was in the first few weeks of mop

Edited by tarnization, 19 December 2012 - 08:22 PM.


#19 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:15 AM

View Posttarnization, on 19 December 2012 - 08:22 PM, said:

i think i used to have that macro (cant check now cus im banned) and if you would change spec in arena, the next arena you wouldnt be able to use any of the spells it would just say "psyfiend is not usable yet" or something like that. had to relog after every game for it to fix, this was in the first few weeks of mop

Yup.
Gooby pls

#20 Caredude

Caredude
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Restoration 0/1/1/1/0/0
  • RBG: 1332

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:46 AM

#showtooltip [nomod]Prayer of Mending; [modifier:shift/ctrl] Fear ward;

/cast [nomod] Prayer of Mending; [mod: shift,target=player] fear ward; [mod:ctrl,target=shadowfiend] fear ward;



this is a kind of a type i like a lot when i have binded multiple spells to 1 binding, i think u can do it with more mods aswell :)

Edited by Caredude, 28 December 2012 - 10:57 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

<