Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Can this PC play WoW at max?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:28 PM

http://www.netonnet....eo/175137.3012/

Intel® Core™ i3-2120
6GB DDR3 10600
500 GB
AMD Radeon HD 7450 1GB

If not, which part should be better?

#2 Nez

Nez
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Sunstrider
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 2590
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/2/.

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:19 PM

First thing first, WoW is pretty ~terribly~ optimized for higher end PCs, even tho it can run without issues on toasters with cellphone screen attached on them, even with my high end computer I can't have stable 60+ fps at MAX settings during raids and pvp.

AMD Radeon HD 7450 is a super cheap graphic card, barely better than most intergrated gpus, but it can run WoW without any major issues.

If you want a gaming pc, a prebuilt is usually a bad way to go, mostly because it's either low end gpu for price way beyond their worth, or super high end gpu for a rip off.

#3 Hoodzx

Hoodzx
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 724
  • Talents: Protection 1/1/2/1/0/2
  • 2v2: 1786
  • 3v3: 2299
  • 5v5: 2229
  • RBG: 2225
  • LocationFRANCE

Posted 14 December 2012 - 11:16 PM

Hard Drive 500GB... what type of Hard Drive (7200 ?)

An SSD would be optimal, but its kinda expensive too :P

#4 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 15 December 2012 - 12:52 AM

View PostBalotrek, on 14 December 2012 - 11:16 PM, said:

Hard Drive 500GB... what type of Hard Drive (7200 ?)

An SSD would be optimal, but its kinda expensive too :P
yeah apparently 7200 rpm. i know that's awful but loading times aren't as important as fps if it cant be maxed

#5 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 15 December 2012 - 03:40 AM

View PostNez, on 14 December 2012 - 09:19 PM, said:

First thing first, WoW is pretty ~terribly~ optimized for higher end PCs, even tho it can run without issues on toasters with cellphone screen attached on them, even with my high end computer I can't have stable 60+ fps at MAX settings during raids and pvp.

AMD Radeon HD 7450 is a super cheap graphic card, barely better than most intergrated gpus, but it can run WoW without any major issues.

If you want a gaming pc, a prebuilt is usually a bad way to go, mostly because it's either low end gpu for price way beyond their worth, or super high end gpu for a rip off.
Thanks, so if I replace the GPU with a PowerColor Radeon HD 7850 2GB GDDR5 will it run on max?
http://www.komplett....ku=750410#extra

#6 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 15 December 2012 - 06:31 AM

What do you mean "run on max"?  Do you mean 60+ FPS at all times?
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#7 Nez

Nez
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Sunstrider
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 2590
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/2/.

Posted 15 December 2012 - 08:16 AM

View PostHyrmine, on 15 December 2012 - 03:40 AM, said:

Thanks, so if I replace the GPU with a PowerColor Radeon HD 7850 2GB GDDR5 will it run on max?
http://www.komplett....ku=750410#extra

You can't replace it that easily because the PSU in prebuilts is shit too, you'd have to replace it too.

#8 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 15 December 2012 - 12:03 PM

View PostPharaun, on 15 December 2012 - 06:31 AM, said:

What do you mean "run on max"?  Do you mean 60+ FPS at all times?
I mean be able to play with settings on ultra details.

#9 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 15 December 2012 - 12:05 PM

View PostNez, on 15 December 2012 - 08:16 AM, said:

You can't replace it that easily because the PSU in prebuilts is shit too, you'd have to replace it too.
I've totally forgotten about that, how much watt do you think should the PSU have?

#10 Nez

Nez
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Sunstrider
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 2590
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/2/.

Posted 15 December 2012 - 01:01 PM

View PostHyrmine, on 15 December 2012 - 12:05 PM, said:

I've totally forgotten about that, how much watt do you think should the PSU have?

For 7850 even a high quality 400 watts psu would be enough, any decent 500~ watts psu will be fine.

#11 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 15 December 2012 - 03:05 PM

View PostNez, on 15 December 2012 - 01:01 PM, said:

For 7850 even a high quality 400 watts psu would be enough, any decent 500~ watts psu will be fine.
Would this one be fine?
Corsair Builder Series CX 80+ 430 W

Corsair is pretty good isn't it?

http://www.netonnet....0w/179500.7051/

#12 Nez

Nez
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Sunstrider
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 2590
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/2/.

Posted 15 December 2012 - 04:06 PM

Yes, it's good, i3 draws like 70 watts iirc, and 7850 is around 125, even if you cram a million hard drives inside you should still be in the green.

#13 Hyuru

Hyuru
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9203
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • RBG: 2237
  • LocationNOT EVEN EU

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:57 PM

That computer cannot run wow on ultra settings, you're better off building a computer yourself.

You can get a pretty decent computer for around 5500 kroner which is what you would end up on if you bought a new PSU and a GPU.

Edited by Hyuru, 16 December 2012 - 04:01 PM.


#14 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 17 December 2012 - 12:42 AM

View PostHyuru, on 16 December 2012 - 03:57 PM, said:

That computer cannot run wow on ultra settings, you're better off building a computer yourself.

You can get a pretty decent computer for around 5500 kroner which is what you would end up on if you bought a new PSU and a GPU.
Changing the PC at this stage is a bit problematic. Won't it run at max with the new GPU?

#15 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 17 December 2012 - 03:38 AM

No, WoW is a very CPU dependent game.  The GPU really doesn't matter all that much.
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#16 Nez

Nez
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Sunstrider
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 2590
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/2/.

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:57 PM

It's also pants on head retarded when it comes to multiple cores.

Like i said in my first post, wow is horribly optimized when it comes to high end pcs.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<