Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

What's wrong with swiftmend?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 Parkways

Parkways
  • Junkies
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 99
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/2/1/0/.
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 03 September 2012 - 06:09 AM

Not sure if it's happening for anyone else, but whenever I rejuv/regrowth and then swiftmend, the swiftmend doesn't go off and I have to retarget the person for it to work.

Anyone having this problem?

I don't use any mods and it just started happening with this patch for me.

Thanks in advance

Edit: Fix by Choonster - http://us.battle.net...ic/6470987568#3

AddOn here(If you don't want to make it yourself): http://filebeam.com/...d2d9dbb70d6316d

Macro(AddOn must be enabled):

#showtooltip Swiftmend
/Cast Swiftmend
/Click SpellStopTargetingButton

Edited by Parkways, 06 September 2012 - 03:27 PM.

Posted Image

#2 Pitiless

Pitiless
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1404
  • Talents: Elemental 2/1/1/1/0/0
  • RBG: 2204

Posted 03 September 2012 - 06:57 AM

Dunno, what it is, but same thing has randomly been happening to me.  Glad I'm not the only one

#3 Bojjeshon

Bojjeshon
  • Locationin room c:

Posted 03 September 2012 - 07:04 AM

Happening for me on my druid aswell, it also is like thsi for another druid friend of mine, think its just bugged atm

#4 Parkways

Parkways
  • Junkies
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 99
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/2/1/0/.
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 03 September 2012 - 07:22 AM

I find if you also right click and then swiftmend it seems to work. Doesn't really help though.
Posted Image

#5 Justwoo

Justwoo
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 492
  • Talents: Discipline 2/2/1/1/2/2

Posted 03 September 2012 - 07:24 AM

yeah was wondering what was up with it
Posted Image

#6 Hendie

Hendie
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1530
  • Talents: Balance

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:27 AM

Yeh sometimes happens thought it was just me....
www.twitch.tv/Hendiee

#7 TteSPORTSDoomsen

TteSPORTSDoomsen
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Frostmane
  • Misery
  • Posts: 963
  • Talents: Restoration 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 2250
  • 3v3: 3015
  • RBG: 2610
  • LocationTyskland

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:35 AM

Same for me, was thinking of making a thread about it but then thought, that it's maybe only me since I haven't seen a thread about it yet.

#8 drmongrel

drmongrel

Posted 03 September 2012 - 04:22 PM

Had same on my druid, quite annoying bug :P

#9 Ariyia

Ariyia
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 90
  • Talents: Restoration 2/0/2/1/2/0
  • RBG: 960

Posted 03 September 2012 - 05:11 PM

Yeah happens to me, too.

#10 Krisj

Krisj
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Maiev
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 74
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/2/1/2/0
  • RBG: 1528

Posted 03 September 2012 - 05:17 PM

Yeah it's happening to me too. There is a thread on it, but it's back a few pages now.

http://us.battle.net...12214147?page=1

I don't think bumping it will help, but feel free.

#11 Yes

Yes
  • Administrators
  • Curse Premium
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 2212
  • Talents:
  • LocationNew York

Posted 04 September 2012 - 12:01 AM

I've too noticed swiftmend sometimes acting up. It's really strange as you sit there mashing it wasting time!

#12 Hendie

Hendie
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1530
  • Talents: Balance

Posted 04 September 2012 - 01:18 AM

Does anyone find it could be possibly related to shit in some way, few times ive noticed it was after i had used shit+keybind then i tried to swftmend..... could of just been coincidence.

Edited by Hendie, 04 September 2012 - 01:19 AM.

www.twitch.tv/Hendiee

#13 Fearful

Fearful
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 762
  • Talents: Unholy
  • RBG: 1984

Posted 04 September 2012 - 01:45 AM

Yeah, this is a real nuisance

#14 Parkways

Parkways
  • Junkies
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 99
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/2/1/0/.
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 04 September 2012 - 02:26 AM

Basically what it is is when you're holding both mouse buttons down to move and swiftmend(or pw:shield on priest) you have to let go of the right mouse button, and the curser will turn blue as if you have to click someone to use it, then you just right click again and it works no matter where you click as long as you are targetting the person. It's really shitty.

It's really annoying and it's not something you can do mid match as you forget and all that's in mind is "WTF why isn't my swiftmend going off???"

Oh well, let's just hope it gets fixed.

Edited by Parkways, 04 September 2012 - 02:32 AM.

Posted Image

#15 Lacrymosa

Lacrymosa
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 103
  • Talents: Restoration 2/0/2/1/0/.

Posted 04 September 2012 - 03:08 AM

Happening to me as well.

#16 Natokni

Natokni
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostmourne
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 517
  • Talents: Restoration
  • LocationAustralia, Melbourne

Posted 04 September 2012 - 03:33 AM

View PostKrisj, on 03 September 2012 - 05:17 PM, said:

Yeah it's happening to me too. There is a thread on it, but it's back a few pages now.

http://us.battle.net...12214147?page=1

I don't think bumping it will help, but feel free.

Oh sup

Edit: Did they fix this with the reset lastnight? Went to test the macro mentioned above and before I used it I couldn't recreate the bug.

You still get the mouse over swiftmend crap if you are bad and hit swiftmend with no rejuv/regrowth though so Im still going to use the macro

#showtooltip swiftmend
/cast swiftmend
/click ContainerFrame2Item4 RightButton

Put a dust of disappearance in that bag slot.

Edited by Natokni, 04 September 2012 - 03:49 AM.


#17 Parkways

Parkways
  • Junkies
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 99
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/2/1/0/.
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:17 AM

View PostNatokni, on 04 September 2012 - 03:33 AM, said:

Oh sup

Edit: Did they fix this with the reset lastnight? Went to test the macro mentioned above and before I used it I couldn't recreate the bug.

You still get the mouse over swiftmend crap if you are bad and hit swiftmend with no rejuv/regrowth though so Im still going to use the macro

#showtooltip swiftmend
/cast swiftmend
/click ContainerFrame2Item4 RightButton

Put a dust of disappearance in that bag slot.

Still doesn't work for me.

Edit: It's fine when you're stationary but when you're running(with both mouse buttons) it still doesn't work.

Edited by Parkways, 04 September 2012 - 09:28 AM.

Posted Image

#18 Fjonka

Fjonka
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 41
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/2/1/2/0
  • RBG: 2173

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:50 AM

Having the same problem myself, annoying as fuaaaark!
Posted Image

#19 Cres

Cres
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 335
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/1/1/0/.

Posted 04 September 2012 - 02:54 PM

Well I'm glad it wasn't just me.

#20 Parkways

Parkways
  • Junkies
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 99
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/2/1/0/.
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 06 September 2012 - 03:23 PM

Okay so "Choonster" on the WoW forums created a fix for this.

Post can be found here: http://us.battle.net...ic/6470987568#3

I made the AddOn for this and uploaded it if anyone wants to save some time, all credit goes to Choonster.

Basically you enable this AddOn and make this macro(you can change the spell to Power Word: Shield or whatever you need it for):

#showtooltip Swiftmend
/Cast Swiftmend
/Click SpellStopTargetingButton

It works perfectly.

AddOn can be found here: http://filebeam.com/...d2d9dbb70d6316d
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<