Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

GW2 GFX

FUK YE

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#21 Supabad

Supabad
  • Members
  • Posts: 16

Posted 09 August 2012 - 02:08 PM

Here's to hoping they give eyefinity a little love. Although the game runs on tripple monitor setups, the fact that the UI is not customizable (as of yet) and the graphics have to be yanked down on a brand new killer machine makes me le sad.
Posted Image

#22 Smellyead

Smellyead
  • Members
  • Posts: 146

Posted 09 August 2012 - 11:20 PM

It saddens me that every beta event has resulted in worse performance for me on both my PC and laptop when they should both run it well on decent settings.

PC: i3 [email protected], 8GB RAM, 4850 on 1080p
Laptop: i7 2670QM, 8GB RAM, 540M on 1366x768.

My PC was playing on high settings at 40fps+ in BWE1 and now in BWE3/Stress tests I'm struggling to keep 30 on medium/low mixed settings. My laptop can't even get 15fps in a dead are on minimum settings now, in BWE1 it also played on high at 30fps.

#23 Hyrmine

Hyrmine
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 3168
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/1/1/1/0

Posted 11 August 2012 - 02:55 PM

A lot of people said that the performance was awful in betas so I wouldn't worry about it until you play the game on live.

#24 Sagasu

Sagasu
  • GW2 Team
  • Posts: 75

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:33 PM

They have been optimizing the game. I have a 460 also and I had a large jump in FPS in the last stress test. Updating my Nvidia drivers to the beta 304.79 probably also helped.
Sagasu - Team Legacy (NA)

YouTube: youtube.com/teamlegacypvp
Twitch: twitch.tv/team/teamlegacy
Twitter: twitter.com/TeamLegacyNet

#25 Powerr_Matchless

Powerr_Matchless
  • GW2 Team
  • Posts: 15

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:40 PM

I'm fairly sure everyone playing from the US had major lag in the last two stress tests.  They after-all, finally felt like stress tests

#26 Ickz

Ickz
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 358
  • Talents: Brewmaster 0/0/0/2/0/1

Posted 12 August 2012 - 04:09 AM

3770k @ 4.5ghz and gtx460 @ 850mhz and I got pretty good framerates (was actually hovering around 60-90 compared to 30-70 from other tests) in the last stress test, especially after turning off reflections. If you're looking to upgrade, you should get a gtx660ti when they're released in the next coming week or so. $299 for 8-10% less performance of a $399 gtx670. Not too shabby.

Edited by Ickz, 12 August 2012 - 04:10 AM.


#27 treeqt

treeqt
  • Members
  • Posts: 8409

Posted 12 August 2012 - 06:57 AM

If anyone cares:
i5 2500k
8GB ram
6870 HD
A year ago that cost me like 250-300€.
I can play everything on the highest settings in PvP. Did not test PvE or WvW.
[04:20:00] Dan: Just bang her
[20:05:48] ALEXIS JAGGER: I'd like to think
[20:05:51] ALEXIS JAGGER: I'm a modest person

#28 Windwrath1

Windwrath1
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Daggerspine
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 125
  • Talents: Protection

Posted 13 August 2012 - 05:19 AM

I don't know if this helps anyone, but, I run:

AMD Phenom II x4 945 3.0GHz processor
8 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560

... and it runs really smooth with all high graphics. I'm not really up on cards and stuff, as of late, so I just thought I'd throw that out for reference.

#29 Except

Except
  • Members
  • Posts: 72
  • LocationUnited Kingdom

Posted 13 August 2012 - 08:16 PM

So, I'm running on Razer Blade (2.8GHz Core i7-2640M, GeForce GT555M, 8GB) and I've been having a bit of a trouble with the game. It might've been due to my internet connection but I doubt it. I'm hoping that 'beta is beta' and it all gets fixed upon the release, 'cause I've just bought the machine and woud be really disappointed if it couldn't cope with GW 2 =(
"We are gamers, not because we don't have a life, but because we chose to have many"Posted Image
The build I'm using right now. Totally viable and effective. (Gandara - Except Starwalker)
Also, check out my web site:
http://miss-click.com/

#30 BaklivaX

BaklivaX
  • Members
  • Posts: 4589
  • LocationSerbia

Posted 13 August 2012 - 08:37 PM

Are there ultra settings or high is the highest? I noticed i could put some shit on ultra but forgot what exactly, while for other options i had high as highest possible option.
Posted Image

#31 Benbass

Benbass
  • Members
  • Posts: 10
  • LocationFrance

Posted 13 August 2012 - 08:41 PM

View PostBaklivaX, on 13 August 2012 - 08:37 PM, said:

Are there ultra settings or high is the highest? I noticed i could put some shit on ultra but forgot what exactly, while for other options i had high as highest possible option.

It's really short with my GTX560m so I think you will have to set the Render Sampling at "SubSample". A lower resolution will be fine but it's going to look quite bad.

@BaklivaX: I think only shadows can be at Ultra setting.

#32 bookworm438

bookworm438
  • Members
  • Posts: 46

Posted 13 August 2012 - 08:41 PM

If you are experiencing problems with an nVidia graphics card, upgrade your drivers to the driver release that's suppose to be on the 15th. This may solve some of your issues with performance.

#33 Androme1

Androme1
  • Members
  • Posts: 34

Posted 14 August 2012 - 07:01 AM

GW2 is CPU heavy. I got an i7 and EVGA GeForce GTX 570 2650mb, I can play on max settings with 60+ FPS.

edit: Also, changing the graphical settings in GW2 doesn't have a major impact on performance, so if you're having bad performance at medium graphical settings, you most likely need to upgrade your CPU or GPU.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: FUK YE

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<