Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Default UI Scripts


  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#21 yeahno

yeahno
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/0/1/0/0

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:52 PM

@thaya:

tweaking fct position isn't a problem, have a look at evl_combat_text if you're interested.

added what i'm using, combat log kill event tracker is outdated since cata changes, but i cba to edit that shit out:

Spoiler


#22 riccod

riccod
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 218
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/1/0/1
  • 2v2: 1788

Posted 21 April 2012 - 01:58 AM

Will this thread get a well-kept changelog(like in post #16) in first/second post so we see new changes immediately?

Edited by riccod, 21 April 2012 - 02:04 AM.


#23 riccod

riccod
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 218
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/1/0/1
  • 2v2: 1788

Posted 21 April 2012 - 01:59 AM

dbl post <.<

Edited by riccod, 21 April 2012 - 02:03 AM.


#24 iBurley

iBurley
  • Members
  • Posts: 6

Posted 21 April 2012 - 07:44 AM

I have sort of a quick question, in another thread there was somebody using a set of macros, one to hid the main bar, and 2 others to stack the bottom right and bottom right bars on top of each other. So basically they had a setup where the abilities with no real cooldown were hidden on the main bar, and all cooldowns were in these 2 stacked bars. It looked a lot like they had Bartender installed, but they didn't.

Now, I type those same macros in, and I get nothing, I have no bars at all, they're all invisible. But, this was a pretty old post, so maybe it doesn't work anymore, but anybody know of a new set for 4.3? I kind of like the idea and would like to try it out.

Found what I was looking for, it was from a user named "MidnĂ ". The codes and screenshots follow.

http://desmond.image...jpg&res=landing

/run MainMenuBar:Hide()

http://desmond.image...jpg&res=landing

/run MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints();MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("CENTER",0,-360);MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints();MultiBarBottomRight:SetPoint("CENTER",0,-400);UIPARENT_MANAGED_FRAME_POSITIONS["MultiBarBottomLeft"] = nil

http://desmond.image...jpg&res=landing

And those are the scripts and pictures that the original user posted, but I type into the current game and get just an invisible bar setup entirely.

#25 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1470
  • LocationRussia

Posted 21 April 2012 - 09:44 AM

View Postyeahno, on 20 April 2012 - 10:52 PM, said:

@thaya:

tweaking fct position isn't a problem, have a look at evl_combat_text if you're interested.
Yeah I wasn't saying that it's impossible, just that the solution isn't pretty. Have to rewrite the function completely, i.e. it's replacing, not modifying in this case.


View Postriccod, on 21 April 2012 - 01:58 AM, said:

Will this thread get a well-kept changelog(like in post #16) in first/second post so we see new changes immediately?
Will do that in post2.

Edited by Thaya, 21 April 2012 - 09:45 AM.

Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to

#26 Gee19

Gee19
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Shattered Hand
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 39
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 22 April 2012 - 03:30 AM

How would I make something like this persist through zone change/etc..

MainMenuBar:SetPoint('BOTTOM','UIParent','BOTTOM', 260, 0) 

MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomRight:Hide()

MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("BOTTOM", 0,0)

I remember reading you make a frame and parent it to UIParent or something along those lines. Any help would be appreciated.

#27 Minpojke

Minpojke
  • Minpojke
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1244
  • Talents: Restoration 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 2403
  • 3v3: 2652
  • 5v5: 957
  • RBG: 2210

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:15 PM

Need script to reset frames please.
www.twitch.tv/Minpojke

#28 riccod

riccod
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 218
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/1/0/1
  • 2v2: 1788

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:43 PM

View PostGee19, on 22 April 2012 - 03:30 AM, said:

How would I make something like this persist through zone change/etc..

MainMenuBar:SetPoint('BOTTOM','UIParent','BOTTOM', 260, 0) 

MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomRight:Hide()

MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("BOTTOM", 0,0)

I remember reading you make a frame and parent it to UIParent or something along those lines. Any help would be appreciated.

This works for me
local update = CreateFrame("Frame")

update:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event)
  if event == "PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD" or "PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE" then

MainMenuBar:SetPoint('BOTTOM','UIParent','BOTTOM', 260, 0) 
MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomRight:Hide()
MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("BOTTOM", 0,0)
	
end	
end)

update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_LOGIN")
update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
update:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED")
update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE")

View PostMinpojke, on 22 April 2012 - 02:15 PM, said:

Need script to reset frames please.
Delete your local layout cache.

#29 Minpojke

Minpojke
  • Minpojke
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1244
  • Talents: Restoration 1/2/2/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 2403
  • 3v3: 2652
  • 5v5: 957
  • RBG: 2210

Posted 22 April 2012 - 03:25 PM

View Postriccod, on 22 April 2012 - 02:43 PM, said:

This works for me
local update = CreateFrame("Frame")

update:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event)
  if event == "PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD" or "PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE" then

MainMenuBar:SetPoint('BOTTOM','UIParent','BOTTOM', 260, 0) 
MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomRight:Hide()
MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("BOTTOM", 0,0)
	
end	
end)

update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_LOGIN")
update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
update:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED")
update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE")


Delete your local layout cache.



Thats not what i asked for, still need the reset frames script
www.twitch.tv/Minpojke

#30 Gee19

Gee19
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Shattered Hand
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 39
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 22 April 2012 - 05:03 PM

View Postriccod, on 22 April 2012 - 02:43 PM, said:

local update = CreateFrame("Frame")

update:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event)
  if event == "PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD" or "PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE" then

MainMenuBar:SetPoint('BOTTOM','UIParent','BOTTOM', 260, 0) 
MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomRight:Hide()
MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints() 
MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("BOTTOM", 0,0)
	
end	
end)

update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_LOGIN")
update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
update:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED")
update:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE")

Still doesn't work, for example when I hearth it resets.

#31 riccod

riccod
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 218
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/1/0/1
  • 2v2: 1788

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:11 PM

View PostGee19, on 22 April 2012 - 05:03 PM, said:

Still doesn't work, for example when I hearth it resets.
-- Bars
MainMenuBar:ClearAllPoints()
MainMenuBar:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT",-80,0)
ShapeshiftBarFrame:ClearAllPoints()
ShapeshiftBarFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",MultiBarBottomLeft,-30,40)
ShapeshiftBarFrame.SetPoint = function() end
MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT",ActionButton1,"TOPLEFT",0,6)
MultiBarBottomLeft.SetPoint = function() end
MultiBarBottomRight:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT",MultiBarBottomLeft,"BOTTOMLEFT",0,0)
MultiBarBottomRight.SetPoint = function() end

works fine for me. even without player_entering_world event

#32 Sascatuan

Sascatuan
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 409
  • Talents: Affliction 0/0/2/2/0/1

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:31 PM

it appears that the auto repair uses my own gold often even when there are funds
Posted Image

#33 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1470
  • LocationRussia

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:36 PM

View PostSascatuan, on 22 April 2012 - 08:31 PM, said:

it appears that the auto repair uses my own gold often even when there are funds
Maybe the repair cost is higher than the amount of gbank gold you can use for repair? It works perfectly for me.
Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to

#34 Gee19

Gee19
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Shattered Hand
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 39
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 22 April 2012 - 11:03 PM

View Postriccod, on 22 April 2012 - 06:11 PM, said:

works fine for me. even without player_entering_world event

Here is the before, or after reloading:
http://i.imgur.com/Yn86a.jpg

Here is after entering/exiting an instance:
http://i.imgur.com/G8ZAQ.jpg

#35 Sascatuan

Sascatuan
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 409
  • Talents: Affliction 0/0/2/2/0/1

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:32 AM

View PostThaya, on 22 April 2012 - 08:36 PM, said:

Maybe the repair cost is higher than the amount of gbank gold you can use for repair? It works perfectly for me.

Not the case for me, guild repair cap being impossible to reach it appears my first repair when loggining in uses my own gold as priority, and gbank for repairs after that which is kinda odd.
There a way to have it only repair from gbank and never from myself?

Edited by Sascatuan, 23 April 2012 - 03:09 PM.

Posted Image

#36 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1470
  • LocationRussia

Posted 24 April 2012 - 10:47 AM

View PostSascatuan, on 23 April 2012 - 09:32 AM, said:

Not the case for me, guild repair cap being impossible to reach it appears my first repair when loggining in uses my own gold as priority, and gbank for repairs after that which is kinda odd.
There a way to have it only repair from gbank and never from myself?
Sounds really weird. I double checked the code and everything, can't imagine a situation it'd work like that.

Anyway, you can comment out this block
						if money > cost then
								RepairAllItems()
								print(format("|cffead000Repair cost: %.1fg|r", cost * 0.0001))
						else
								print("Not enough gold to cover the repair cost.")
						end
and it'll only repair with gbank gold.
Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to

#37 Sascatuan

Sascatuan
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 409
  • Talents: Affliction 0/0/2/2/0/1

Posted 24 April 2012 - 05:30 PM

didnt work, how should i make it look, tried removing that part and does nothing.
Posted Image

#38 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1470
  • LocationRussia

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:21 PM

What do you mean didn't work? If it still auto repairs with your own gold, the problem isn't in this script - we just disabled the only time it ever even attempts to repair with your own gold.

I've also just logged on and repaired and it used gbank gold. It's definitely something on your side. Maybe you have other addons attempting to auto repair?

Edited by Thaya, 24 April 2012 - 06:33 PM.

Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to

#39 iBurley

iBurley
  • Members
  • Posts: 6

Posted 25 April 2012 - 02:02 AM

I have another macro that would be real sweet, but I don't know if it's possible. So I see a lot of people using the in game stopwatch to track Improved Hamstring, because it can only apply to an enemy every 30 seconds. So the system I have now, is E is Hamstring, and when Imp goes off, I hit Ctrl+E and it puts 30 seconds on the clock. Now, I was watching a stream the other day and the guy's seemed to be happening automatically. I threw it in chat asking how it was doing it so fast and somebody said that there was a macro for that which can be put into your hamstring that whenever it's applied to an enemy, it would throw 30 seconds on the clock. Problem is, I've been searching around for a few hours now and I can't seem to find anything on the matter. You guys know if it's possible?

Thanks either way!

P.S. I updated my above post with some screenshots and the old codes, so a few posts up could use some attention too!

#40 Thaya

Thaya
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1470
  • LocationRussia

Posted 25 April 2012 - 03:38 AM

View PostiBurley, on 25 April 2012 - 02:02 AM, said:

I have another macro that would be real sweet, but I don't know if it's possible. So I see a lot of people using the in game stopwatch to track Improved Hamstring, because it can only apply to an enemy every 30 seconds. So the system I have now, is E is Hamstring, and when Imp goes off, I hit Ctrl+E and it puts 30 seconds on the clock. Now, I was watching a stream the other day and the guy's seemed to be happening automatically. I threw it in chat asking how it was doing it so fast and somebody said that there was a macro for that which can be put into your hamstring that whenever it's applied to an enemy, it would throw 30 seconds on the clock. Problem is, I've been searching around for a few hours now and I can't seem to find anything on the matter. You guys know if it's possible?

Thanks either way!

P.S. I updated my above post with some screenshots and the old codes, so a few posts up could use some attention too!
local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
local function Update(self, event, ...)
if event == "PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD" then
		FR="Frame";
		RF=CreateFrame;RD="Border"
		CS=RF(FR) CS.c=RF("Cooldown","CST",CS.t)
		CS.c:SetAllPoints(CS)
		CS:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT",FocusFrame,-192,1)
		CS:SetSize(22,22)
		CS.t=CS:CreateTexture(nil,RD) CS.t:SetAllPoints()CS.t:SetTexture("Interface\\Icons\\ability_shockwave")
end
if event == "COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED" then		  
   local timestamp, eventType, _, sourceGUID, sourceName, sourceFlags, sourceRaidFlags, destGUID, destName, destFlags, _, spellID, spellName, _, extraskillID, extraSkillName = ...
		if eventType == "SPELL_AURA_APPLIED" and sourceName == UnitName("player") and spellID == 23694 then			 
		   CST:SetCooldown(GetTime(),30)						
		end
end
end
f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
f:RegisterEvent("COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", Update)
This isn't mine and I didn't proof read it or anything, taken from another thread.

I didn't add it to the thread since it's kinda class specific. I might create a separate section for this type of thing later on, but I'm too lazy to browse all the class forums to find out what's actually needed or is useful. I do read the UI forum daily though, so post em if you have em.
Default UI Scripts - Compilation & how-to




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<