Jump to content

Photo

Adrenaline UI


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#1 powersheld

powersheld
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • KR-데스윙
  • 야성의 전장
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 19 December 2011 - 01:21 PM

double post, removed

Edited by powersheld, 16 May 2013 - 01:28 AM.

  • 12

#2 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 19 December 2011 - 02:24 PM

This is pure win.
  • 0
Gooby pls

#3 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 19 December 2011 - 08:10 PM

The original IB kept the icons hidden when not active. I guess if we're not checking the time constantly it's not easy to make the same thing here.
Or at least make the active times more visible? The cooldown spiral is not easy to see sometimes.
  • 0
Gooby pls

#4 powersheld

powersheld
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • KR-데스윙
  • 야성의 전장
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:08 AM

The original IB kept the icons hidden when not active. I guess if we're not checking the time constantly it's not easy to make the same thing here.
Or at least make the active times more visible? The cooldown spiral is not easy to see sometimes.



i tried to set up alpha value in my IB but it over 255 length so i didnt put this :(

i will keep try to put this, perhaps next version will contain it.

Edited by powersheld, 20 December 2011 - 02:08 AM.

  • 0

#5 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 20 December 2011 - 04:33 AM

This is fucking amazing. Good job.
  • 0

I think you guys need to realize that shamans are not the problem, and are probably less powerful than you think.


#6 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 20 December 2011 - 09:03 AM

I'm wondering if you can do 1 macro that would run all those? Run, change bind, run, change bind, run etc. Otherwise you have to press a lot of buttons after every reload/login.
  • 0
Gooby pls

#7 powersheld

powersheld
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • KR-데스윙
  • 야성의 전장
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 20 December 2011 - 09:17 AM

I'm wondering if you can do 1 macro that would run all those? Run, change bind, run, change bind, run etc. Otherwise you have to press a lot of buttons after every reload/login.


good point, i will add addon version as soon as possible
  • 0

#8 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 20 December 2011 - 10:57 AM

Adding f.c:SetDrawEdge(true) to IB would help, but it goes over 255 :/
  • 0
Gooby pls

#9 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 20 December 2011 - 11:00 AM

good point, i will add addon version as soon as possible


I actually meant a macro that would run those macros. Like create a button, bind it, when you click, it runs 1st macro, updates bind, runs second macro, updates bind.
Don't know if this is allowed.
  • 0
Gooby pls

#10 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:02 PM

You can put all the macros on an actionbar and make a macro with a lot of "/click <actionbarbuttonname>" commands...

Bit of an alternative :P

Edited by Navariumx, 20 December 2011 - 02:02 PM.

  • 0

I think you guys need to realize that shamans are not the problem, and are probably less powerful than you think.


#11 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:13 PM

Also, exchange "CreateFrame" in the macro with "crf" and it should within the 255 character limit with "f.c:SetDrawEdge(true)" in it.
  • 0

I think you guys need to realize that shamans are not the problem, and are probably less powerful than you think.


#12 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:16 PM

yeah I replaced things like "CENTER" and "FRAME" and got more chars as well.
  • 0
Gooby pls

#13 Absoqt

Absoqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Burning Legion
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/2
  • RBG: 1905

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:17 PM

You can put all the macros on an actionbar and make a macro with a lot of "/click <actionbarbuttonname>" commands...

Bit of an alternative :P


Except I have like 2 free bar slots :P

Edited by Absolewt, 20 December 2011 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0
Gooby pls

#14 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:28 PM

Awww, afaik you can't run macros with macros :P

However, you could bind some of your abilities on your actionbars with SetBindingSpell("keybind","spell") instead, freeing up slots, making room for your click macro...

Edited by Navariumx, 20 December 2011 - 02:29 PM.

  • 0

I think you guys need to realize that shamans are not the problem, and are probably less powerful than you think.


#15 powersheld

powersheld
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • KR-데스윙
  • 야성의 전장
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:34 PM

I actually meant a macro that would run those macros. Like create a button, bind it, when you click, it runs 1st macro, updates bind, runs second macro, updates bind.
Don't know if this is allowed.

it is protected so you cant do that

Edited by powersheld, 20 December 2011 - 02:34 PM.

  • 0

#16 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:53 PM

Well you can with a little help from Ownedcore... =)
  • 0

I think you guys need to realize that shamans are not the problem, and are probably less powerful than you think.


#17 seriouslywtflol

seriouslywtflol
  • Members
  • Posts: 17

Posted 20 December 2011 - 07:57 PM

I'm a complete noob; how do I use the cooldown tracer? :x make each line a macro?
  • 0

#18 powersheld

powersheld
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • KR-데스윙
  • 야성의 전장
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 21 December 2011 - 04:18 AM

I'm a complete noob; how do I use the cooldown tracer? :x make each line a macro?

yes if you wanna use this, just make each line a macro then press macros.

or you can download addon version, instead of macro

Edited by powersheld, 21 December 2011 - 04:18 AM.

  • 0

#19 seriouslywtflol

seriouslywtflol
  • Members
  • Posts: 17

Posted 21 December 2011 - 02:08 PM

yes if you wanna use this, just make each line a macro then press macros.

or you can download addon version, instead of macro


thanks friend
  • 0

#20 Jukes.

Jukes.
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 9
  • Talents: ./././././.
  • RBG: 1881

Posted 22 December 2011 - 01:45 AM

Message: Interface\AddOns\Adrenaline\Adrenaline.lua:241: nesting of [[...]] is deprecated near '['
Time: 12/22/11 02:43:57
Count: 1
Stack:
Locals:


i get this lua error with addon version
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<