Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

sArena: An AJ tailored addon akin to Gladius


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#61 Stako

Stako
  • Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Ravenholdt
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 32
  • Talents: Restoration 0/0/1/1/0/0
  • LocationVancouver

Posted 05 December 2012 - 01:22 AM

View PostDethz, on 04 December 2012 - 11:50 PM, said:

thanks man, wont this work in 3.3.5 if u change the toc file to that special number or whatever?

edit: i mean like the 7-8 digit number in the .toc file

The arena frame code changed from 4.x to 5.x (added the prep-frames and spec icons). It may have also changed from 3.x to 4.x so I'm not certain that any version of sArena will work with 3.3.5.

Regardless, you are right. Changing the interface number in the .toc file to 30300 will allow the addon to be enabled. No promises that it'll actually function, though.

#62 Dethz

Dethz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 108
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/1/2/1/0/1
  • Locationsocal

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:39 AM

View PostStako, on 05 December 2012 - 01:22 AM, said:

The arena frame code changed from 4.x to 5.x (added the prep-frames and spec icons). It may have also changed from 3.x to 4.x so I'm not certain that any version of sArena will work with 3.3.5.

Regardless, you are right. Changing the interface number in the .toc file to 30300 will allow the addon to be enabled. No promises that it'll actually function, though.

thank you! love the addon btw

#63 Strobolt

Strobolt
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Tarren Mill
  • Misery
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Holy 0/0/1/2/2/0
  • RBG: 1418

Posted 06 December 2012 - 04:42 PM

First of all, this addon works great and I love it for it's lightweight engineering and it's just what I wanted from the blizzard arena frames, scaling, moving and trinket cd's. Reorganising the castbars and arena frames would be a plus but I think it works ok even like this.

Only one thing I really miss in this addon is the dr tracker, just next to the trinket icon would be nice.

Personally I don't feel like the class specific cooldown's or dispels/interrupts are necessary because there are other addons for those.

#64 Nazguil

Nazguil
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Baelgun
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 4
  • Talents: Destruction 0/0/2/0/2/2
  • RBG: 1817

Posted 10 March 2013 - 04:51 PM

Are you able to click off to cc like gladius lets you?

#65 Dethz

Dethz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 108
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/1/2/1/0/1
  • Locationsocal

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:50 AM

when will the dr tracker be implemented?

#66 Ownu

Ownu
  • Locationcal

Posted 26 September 2013 - 05:15 AM

ETA on update?

#67 realgar

realgar
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Shadow 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 1572

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:58 PM

I think the new version was renamed as http://www.curse.com.../syncframes  -- see the thread below.

#68 realgar

realgar
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Shadow 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 1572

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:59 PM

See http://www.curse.com.../wow/syncframes for the updated (and renamed) version.

#69 realgar

realgar
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Shadow 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 1572

Posted 26 September 2013 - 03:02 PM

See http://www.curse.com.../wow/syncframes for the updated (and renamed) version.

#70 Syncrow

Syncrow
  • Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • Posts: 182

Posted 28 September 2013 - 08:13 AM

Please stop to make on advertising for my add-on, this is a different AddOn!!

#71 realgar

realgar
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Shadow 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 1572

Posted 29 September 2013 - 04:55 PM

Whoops, sorry about that and the bugged multiple posts -- my mistake.

#72 mcg

mcg
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Detheroc
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 15
  • Talents: Shadow 1/2/2/1/2/1

Posted 26 October 2013 - 04:24 PM

Nice, I'll give it a go.

#73 Soapz

Soapz
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 4
  • Talents: Balance 1/2/2/1/1/2
  • 2v2: 1840
  • 3v3: 1937
  • 5v5: 480
  • RBG: 1665

Posted 27 October 2013 - 09:54 AM

Having an Issue with Sarena... For some reason the icon that shows the enemys spec has disappeared thru out the arena enemy frames... Haven't messed with the lua or anything. Anyone that knows how to fix it? I've even deleted and re installed the add-on but the problem is still there.

#74 Novac

Novac
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 35
  • Talents: Shadow 0/2/1/1/2/.

Posted 03 November 2013 - 01:51 PM

Have used this addon for some time and I much prefer it to gladius, but recently I've had an issue where I am unable to move the frames upwards and downwards, only left and right. I've deleted .lua folders and reset everything but it's still not working.

Posted Image


#75 zhouwen880915

zhouwen880915
  • Members
  • Posts: 2

Posted 18 November 2013 - 04:29 AM

View PostNovac, on 03 November 2013 - 01:51 PM, said:

Have used this addon for some time and I much prefer it to gladius, but recently I've had an issue where I am unable to move the frames upwards and downwards, only left and right. I've deleted .lua folders and reset everything but it's still not working.
same here

#76 Newton

Newton
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 86
  • Talents: Discipline 0/0/0/1/1/1
  • 2v2: 2258
  • 3v3: 2137
  • 5v5: 1433
  • RBG: 2109

Posted 22 November 2013 - 10:53 AM

View PostNovac, on 03 November 2013 - 01:51 PM, said:

Have used this addon for some time and I much prefer it to gladius, but recently I've had an issue where I am unable to move the frames upwards and downwards, only left and right. I've deleted .lua folders and reset everything but it's still not working.
anyone has a fix for this?

#77 Anathëma

Anathëma
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 93
  • Talents: Affliction 0/1/0/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1651
  • 3v3: 1854
  • RBG: 1138

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:03 PM

Only happens to me if I have moveanything enabled, so I just stopped using moveanything and I'm using scripts from a thread in this subforum instead :).

#78 Newton

Newton
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 86
  • Talents: Discipline 0/0/0/1/1/1
  • 2v2: 2258
  • 3v3: 2137
  • 5v5: 1433
  • RBG: 2109

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:58 PM

View PostAnathëma, on 22 November 2013 - 01:03 PM, said:

Only happens to me if I have moveanything enabled, so I just stopped using moveanything and I'm using scripts from a thread in this subforum instead :).
Thanks a lot, disabling moveanything and removing any sArena file in the WTF folder fixed this for me.

#79 Amaxi

Amaxi
  • Members
  • Posts: 32

Posted 29 November 2013 - 05:21 PM

Quote

anyone has a fix for this?

Bump

Still looking for a fix, disabling moveanything is not an option for me :(

#80 Rallo

Rallo
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-The Maelstrom
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 82
  • Talents: Guardian 2/0/1/0/0/1
  • 2v2: 1765
  • 3v3: 2409
  • 5v5: 1763
  • RBG: 1329

Posted 30 March 2014 - 06:50 PM

View PostAmaxi, on 29 November 2013 - 05:21 PM, said:

Bump

Still looking for a fix, disabling moveanything is not an option for me :(
Sorry for the bump, but I'm actually looking for a fix too.
Disabling sArena or MoveAnything isn't an option for me as well.
jaime maek goodest post




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<