Jump to content

Arena Junkies was shut down on July 1st, 2018. You're viewing an archive of this page from 2018-06-25 at 20:58. Thank you all for your support! Please get in touch via the Curse help desk if you need any support using this archive.

Photo

Hiding macro text & hotkeys


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Fredrawr

Fredrawr
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Ragnaros
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 28
  • Talents: Arms
  • RBG: 2005

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:49 AM

Such script or addon exists to hide macro texts and hotkeys for the default wow UI?

I know bartender does this but I wanna keep the default UI.
  • 0

#2 Garxz

Garxz
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Auchindoun
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 281
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/1/2/2/1/0

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:18 AM

http://wow.curse.com...s/bind-pad.aspx
  • 0

For the record, you all have my utmost sympathy. All of you who are still playing hunter are fucking superhuman.


#3 Hotpie

Hotpie
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 322
  • Talents: Frost 1/1/1/2/2/2
  • RBG: 2205
  • LocationNorway

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:20 AM

You can do like me and just name the macro " " (space). there wont be any text on the macro but there will still be a keybind like 1,2,3,4,5 etc
  • 1

#4 Joshjlol

Joshjlol
  • Synèrgy
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 989
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:33 AM

http://www.wowinterf...JustTheArt.html
  • 0

#5 Skinnytroll_1041291

Skinnytroll_1041291
  • Members
  • Trollclass_name
  • US-Arthas
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 109
  • Talents: Arms 1/1/1/1/0/.

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:38 AM

You can do like me and just name the macro " " (space). there wont be any text on the macro but there will still be a keybind like 1,2,3,4,5 etc


this. can't believe how many people don't know you can do this
  • 0

#6 Joshjlol

Joshjlol
  • Synèrgy
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 989
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:56 AM

You can do like me and just name the macro " " (space). there wont be any text on the macro but there will still be a keybind like 1,2,3,4,5 etc


wait wut? enlighten please, kind sir.
  • 0

#7 Epiclolz

Epiclolz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Emerald Dream
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 58
  • Talents: Fire 1/2/1/1/1/.

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:01 AM

wait wut? enlighten please, kind sir.


Put a bunch of spaces at the beggining of your macro name so that it doesn't show on your buttons on your bar.

Nobody here actually think it looks cool to have tiny text all over their buttons like I do?
  • 0

#8 Joshjlol

Joshjlol
  • Synèrgy
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 989
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:11 AM

oh
  • 0

#9 riccod

riccod
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Blackrock
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 218
  • Talents: Subtlety 1/2/2/1/0/1
  • 2v2: 1788

Posted 11 August 2011 - 11:32 AM

Make an addon.
local noop = function() end
hooksecurefunc("ActionButton_Update", function(btn)
	local hotkey = _G[btn:GetName().."HotKey"]
	hotkey:SetText("")
	hotkey.Show = noop
	hotkey:Hide()
end)

hooksecurefunc("ActionButton_Update", function(btn)
	local name = _G[btn:GetName().."Name"]
	name:Hide()
end)

+rep if helped
  • 1

#10 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:41 PM

or in macro form:
/run for i=1,12 do _G["ActionButton"..i.."HotKey"]:SetAlpha(0)end


you can add the same line but with "ActionButton" being the bar's button's name.

Edited by Navariumx, 11 August 2011 - 02:41 PM.

  • 0

I think you guys need to realize that shamans are not the problem, and are probably less powerful than you think.


#11 Fredrawr

Fredrawr
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Ragnaros
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 28
  • Talents: Arms
  • RBG: 2005

Posted 11 August 2011 - 09:12 PM

omg i love u guys +repped both of you! wish i could rep more :D

thx all for the comments~

edit: I'll rep u guys as soon as I can, I got the AJ msg I can't rep anymore for the day hehe.
  • 0

#12 Tuffmode

Tuffmode
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 71
  • Talents: Arms
  • RBG: 2012
  • LocationCali

Posted 11 August 2011 - 10:26 PM

Create macro, press spacebar in Name Field.
  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users