Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Druid Cyclone macro (NEED HELP)


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Borgundvaag

Borgundvaag
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 21 January 2011 - 12:01 PM

hello, im playing as an feral druid and i need a macro that cyclones my focus if i have one and cyclones my target if i dont have a focus. Can anyone help me with this pls? :)

#2 Tankz

Tankz
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 5229
  • Talents: Arms
  • Locationin ur bed

Posted 21 January 2011 - 12:05 PM

why not just get a focus modifier for it?

a lot easier.

#showtooltip Cyclone
/cast [target=focus,modifier:shift/ctrl/alt]Cyclone; Cyclone

depending if you want shift/ctrl/alt obviously
wat is dis game

#3 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 21 January 2011 - 01:39 PM

Tankz's idea is much better, but if you really want what you want:

/use [@focus,harm][]Cyclone


#4 Eloquent1337

Eloquent1337
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Ragnaros
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 14
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 21 January 2011 - 04:54 PM

I agree with the above statement, you should roll with the macro Tankz provided, it's much more efficient and flawless.

#5 Creamo

Creamo
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostmane
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 936
  • Talents: Balance 1/0/2/2/2/2/0
  • 2v2: 1648
  • RBG: 576

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:39 PM

I have 3 cyclone binds :(

#6 EzeNt

EzeNt
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 2187
  • Talents: Elemental ./././././.
  • LocationSweden

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:54 PM

Emobear42 said:

I have 3 cyclone binds :(

May I ask ... why?

#7 Crowl

Crowl
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 389
  • Talents:

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:54 PM

question

why would you need such a macro, its gonna be annoying as hell removing your focus everytime you want to clone your main target

#8 Creamo

Creamo
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostmane
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 936
  • Talents: Balance 1/0/2/2/2/2/0
  • 2v2: 1648
  • RBG: 576

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:01 PM

Tazzylól said:

May I ask ... why?

One focus macro, one is bound as nostealth to my pounce macro, and one is for hardcasting in caster form. The first two break me out of form to use, the third is backup.

#9 EzeNt

EzeNt
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 2187
  • Talents: Elemental ./././././.
  • LocationSweden

Posted 21 January 2011 - 09:05 PM

I still think - img402.imageshack.us/f/namnlstu.jpg/ - is the way to go ..

#10 Borgundvaag

Borgundvaag
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:38 AM

dont want the modifier cause i use SHIFT V to cast cyclone and its no other key thats fits together with holding SHIFT while casting... and i want the macro cause im using it in arena, i have gladius so i just set my focus with a simple click and therefor i need a macro that cyclones my focus and cyclones my target if i dont have anyone focused, any one can help me with this?

#11 Borgundvaag

Borgundvaag
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:48 AM

nvm, just found one out of my own, thx for the responds :)

#showtooltip Cyclone
/cast [target=focus, exists] Cyclone; [target=target] Cyclone

#12 Eloquent1337

Eloquent1337
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Ragnaros
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 14
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 22 January 2011 - 02:25 AM

Borgundvaag said:

dont want the modifier cause i use SHIFT V to cast cyclone and its no other key thats fits together with holding SHIFT while casting... and i want the macro cause im using it in arena, i have gladius so i just set my focus with a simple click and therefor i need a macro that cyclones my focus and cyclones my target if i dont have anyone focused, any one can help me with this?

Look, if a bind ever is the problem, you solve it by changing up your binds a bit. The abilities you use the most should be bound to the most easy accessable keys.

Also it makes everything so much more difficult for you if you wanna have it cyclone your focus always. You'll need a focus remover or you'll have to change focus all the time, which will prove to be quite annoying. If you're doing 2v2s, you can focus whatever you're not attacking and stick with that throughout the match, you won't have to change focus targets at any point. I'd strongly suggest you try to find a new bind for Cyclone (I have it bound to E, works wonders) and get the macro Tankz linked in his post.

#13 invrt

invrt
  • Members
  • Posts: 32

Posted 22 January 2011 - 02:36 AM

Borgundvaag said:

dont want the modifier cause i use SHIFT V to cast cyclone and its no other key thats fits together with holding SHIFT while casting... and i want the macro cause im using it in arena, i have gladius so i just set my focus with a simple click and therefor i need a macro that cyclones my focus and cyclones my target if i dont have anyone focused, any one can help me with this?

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, @focus] cyclone; cyclone

#14 Ninjaxs

Ninjaxs
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Bloodscalp
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:23 AM

Tankz said:

why not just get a focus modifier for it?

a lot easier.

#showtooltip Cyclone
/cast [target=focus,modifier:shit/ctrl/alt]Cyclone; Cyclone

depending if you want shift/ctrl/alt obviously

replace the shit with shift though for that :p

#15 Supersöt

Supersöt
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Darksorrow
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 42
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 22 January 2011 - 02:51 PM

Emobear42 said:

I have 3 cyclone binds :(

i lold irl

#16 Asdfman

Asdfman
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 537
  • Talents: Arms
  • LocationFinland

Posted 23 January 2011 - 08:18 AM

Borgundvaag said:

#showtooltip Cyclone
/cast [target=focus, exists] Cyclone; [target=target] Cyclone

/cast [@focus,exists][] Cyclone

Just want to point out this is exactly the same, you're using ancient macro syntax. Not that it matters though..

#17 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 23 January 2011 - 10:09 AM

You are, Deadlynerd. :D

/use [@focus,harm][]Cyclone


#18 Tankz

Tankz
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 5229
  • Talents: Arms
  • Locationin ur bed

Posted 23 January 2011 - 06:03 PM

Ninjaxs said:

replace the shit with shift though for that :p

hmm. you got a point.
wat is dis game




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<