Jump to content

Photo

REFlex - Arena/Battleground Historian


  • Please log in to reply
127 replies to this topic

#21 Ticked

Ticked
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 894
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 23 January 2011 - 08:35 PM

Is there a way to turn off the window that shows your stats in the BG? (Healing, Damage, HKs, KBs)
  • 0

#22 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 23 January 2011 - 08:43 PM

Sure. REFlex got tab in Interface -> Addons.
  • 0

#23 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 24 January 2011 - 09:09 PM

Version 0.7 is released. BGs and Arenas details are now visible in main window. Also MiniBar position save bug was fixed.
  • 0

#24 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 30 January 2011 - 08:02 PM

As 0.8 version slowly come to life I ask all interested ppl to help me with localizations:
wow.curseforge.com/addons/reflex-battleground-historian/localization/

Also Vanessabrams nobody else given my feedback concerning crashes on arena enter and I can't replicate this issue. Any details from you will be appreciated.
  • 0

#25 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 02 February 2011 - 03:49 PM

Version 0.8 is released.
  • 0

#26 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 04 February 2011 - 06:14 PM

0.8.1 is out.

It correcting arena recording bugs in non-English clients.
  • 0

#27 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 15 February 2011 - 06:35 PM

0.8.5 is out.
  • 0

#28 Saetia

Saetia
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Dethecus
  • Embuscade / Hinterhalt
  • Posts: 14
  • Talents: Assassination
  • RBG: 2150

Posted 15 February 2011 - 09:54 PM

i`ve got the same problem with this addon it cause my WoW to crash when clicking Enter Arena/Rated BG.
  • 0

#29 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 15 February 2011 - 09:58 PM

i`ve got the same problem with this addon it cause my WoW to crash when clicking Enter Arena/Rated BG.


First of all: I'm sorry. Losing arenas because that really... suck.
Do freeze appear _each_ time or only sometimes? Try to don't open main REFlex window. And check if you can play normal then.
  • 0

#30 Mogias

Mogias
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Chromaggus
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 937
  • Talents: Frost
  • RBG: 384

Posted 16 February 2011 - 09:49 AM

Would want to try this but not until the bug with crash/freeze is fixed. Please give him some data/info so that he can actually try to fix the issue.
  • 0

#31 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 16 February 2011 - 09:54 AM

Yup without feedback I can't do anything. We (I and some REFlex testers) can`t replicate this issue. No freezes after about 200 matches.
  • 0

#32 Alinnia

Alinnia
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Jubei'Thos
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 49
  • Talents: Arcane
  • RBG: 1664

Posted 16 February 2011 - 02:12 PM

Error message when I try to view Statistics tab after relogin.

Message: ..\AddOns\REFlex\REFlex.lua line 2424:
attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
Debug:
[C]: ?
REFlex\REFlex.lua:2424: REFlex_Tab4Show()
[string "*:OnShow"]:1:
[string "*:OnShow"]:1
[C]: Show()
[string "*:OnClick"]:5:
[string "*:OnClick"]:1
  • 1

#33 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 16 February 2011 - 02:18 PM

@Alannia - Send me yours REFlex.lua from WTF directory. Statistics don't show up?
  • 0

#34 iflame

iflame
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Frostwolf
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Holy
  • RBG: 384

Posted 16 February 2011 - 10:10 PM

going to try this out today in arena
lets pray for no crashes
  • 0

#35 iflame

iflame
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Frostwolf
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Holy
  • RBG: 384

Posted 16 February 2011 - 10:31 PM

ok first comments/concerns. Is there a way to disable to HK HEAL DAM thing that appears when your in a bg. I just did a random bg and this popped up. could not find anywhere to disable it.
  • 0

#36 iflame

iflame
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Frostwolf
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Holy
  • RBG: 384

Posted 16 February 2011 - 11:12 PM

Tried one arena match, and it froze my game. All it did was just froze up and I got the, "World of warcraft has stopped responding" Maybe you should try using the addon that you have to download from curse, if your using a different one.
  • 0

#37 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 17 February 2011 - 06:35 AM

ok first comments/concerns. Is there a way to disable to HK HEAL DAM thing that appears when your in a bg. I just did a random bg and this popped up. could not find anywhere to disable it.

Addon options - "Show MiniBar".

Tried one arena match, and it froze my game. All it did was just froze up and I got the, "World of warcraft has stopped responding" Maybe you should try using the addon that you have to download from curse, if your using a different one.

Damn... Damn... DAMN! I spend 8h yesterday trying find reason of that freezes - Still unsuccessfully. It freeze before loading screen?

@Alinnia - Thank you for reporting that bug - It will be fixed in next version. Execute this command (Once!) in-game to fix your database:

/script table.remove(REFDatabase,34)

Also I see 181 played arena matches in your database. How many times your game freeze?

If somebody is brave (Read: Don't have much rating to lose) may test this version:
rapidshare.com/files/448372745/REFlex-0.8.6dev.zip
It is my blind try to fix that damn freezes. If it works it will be my first fixed bug without knowing cause ;p
  • 0

#38 Alinnia

Alinnia
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Jubei'Thos
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 49
  • Talents: Arcane
  • RBG: 1664

Posted 17 February 2011 - 11:05 AM

@Alinnia - Thank you for reporting that bug - It will be fixed in next version. Execute this command (Once!) in-game to fix your database:

Also I see 181 played arena matches in your database. How many times your game freeze?


Alright, that /command line fixed the bug error I was getting. Cheers!

Also hmm I think maybe once my game crashed when queue popped. Though it's hard to pin-point if that one time was caused by REFlex or just my wow playing up.

Edited by Alinnia, 17 February 2011 - 12:00 PM.

  • 0

#39 AcidWeb

AcidWeb
  • Premium
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Karazhan
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 115
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:02 PM

Good to know that somebody use my work without big problems :-)
3781 downloads and only ~5 reported freezes... I don't even want to think how much ppl deleted REFlex without a word.

Anyway: Still looking cause of that damn freeze. I really appreciate if somebody who got them check version that I posted.

Also ppl with freezes and version 0.8.5 - try join arena/rated bg without opening REFlex main window entire game session. I want check if something there might cause freeze.
  • 0

#40 Marzyn

Marzyn
  • Premium
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 27
  • Talents: Mistweaver 2/0/2/2/0/2/1
  • 3v3: 1396

Posted 17 February 2011 - 10:55 PM

I played 3 games with no problems, 4th game I joined and played it out at end of the match my WoW froze on an empty loading bar into orgrimmar. Alt-F4'd after a few minutes and tried again, this time WoW froze as soon as I clicked to join arena :X

Turned it off and haven't had any problems since (or before installing it.)

I'm not really sure what other info I can give you. Maybe there's a really weird memory leak or conflicting line of code somewhere but I'm clueless when it comes to coding so I'm just throwing out ideas heh
  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<