Jump to content

Photo

[ADDON] Enemy Ability Bar (beta)


  • Please log in to reply
180 replies to this topic

#21 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 02 January 2011 - 05:06 PM

new version: v1.0.5-beta
http://wow.curseforg...33-v1-0-5-beta/

added test command
added buttonfacade support
added announcement option
added sort icon function
added omnicc support
added teammate ability support
added ability category add option
fixed show icon on use
  • 3

#22 Youdienow

Youdienow
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Talnivarr
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 570
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 02 January 2011 - 05:42 PM

music to my earholes

edit: right!!.. thanks!
  • 0

#23 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 02 January 2011 - 05:53 PM

It's hidden now, when you are outside of arena. That's why there is a /eab test command now!
  • 0

#24 Xunae

Xunae
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,587
  • Talents: Enhancement 2/1/0/2/0/0/1
  • 2v2: 1636
  • 3v3: 3100
  • RBG: 1822

Posted 02 January 2011 - 05:59 PM

Amazing on the buttonfacade thingy

The test command doesnt work. If its ment to be "/eab test" since I just get the icons hidden/shown instead of starting the timers on them (edit. ah didnt saw your post earlier, my bad)

Also the icon doesnt go on "cooldown" when its used, instead there is just the number and its really hard to see. Could you add the "cooldown spiral"? :)

Posted Image

When a spell is used gives me this error

1x EnemyAbilityBar-v1.0.4-beta\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:375: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
EnemyAbilityBar-v1.0.4-beta\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:228: in function `CheckAbility'
EnemyAbilityBar-v1.0.4-beta\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:175: in function `?'
CallbackHandler-1.0-6 (Ace3):147: in function <...Ons\Ace3\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147>
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[12]":4: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[12]"]:4>
<in C code>: ?
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[12]":13: in function `?'
CallbackHandler-1.0-6 (Ace3):92: in function `Fire'
AceEvent-3.0-3 (Ace3):120: in function <Ace3\AceEvent-3.0\AceEvent-3.0.lua:119>

  ---

And then when the timer reaches 0, the timer stays on the icon and gives crazy amounts of this error

Posted Image

1x EnemyAbilityBar-v1.0.4-beta\timer.lua:45: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
EnemyAbilityBar-v1.0.4-beta\timer.lua:116: in function <EnemyAbilityBar\timer.lua:112>

Locals:
f = EnemyAbilityBarTimerEnemyAbiliyBarInterruptsIconMind Freeze {
 0 = <userdata>
 name = "EnemyAbiliyBarInterruptsIconMind Freeze"
 active = true
 text = EnemyAbilityBarTimerTextEnemyAbiliyBarInterruptsIconMind Freeze {}
 duration = -0.97700067609549
}
elapsed = 0.02000000141561
self = <table> {
 defaults = <table> {}
 EnableModule = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:348:
 modules = <table> {}
 baseName = "EnemyAbilityBar"
 IterateEmbeds = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:458:
 newName = ""
 UpdateFrames = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:307:
 GetTimer = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\timer.lua:62:
 defaultModuleState = true
 IsEnabled = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:467:
 ResetFrame = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:297:
 DisableModule = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:366:
 newSpellName = ""
 RegisterMessage = <function> @ Ace3\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:118:
 UnregisterMessage = <function> @ Ace3\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:181:
 frames = <table> {}
 SortIcons = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:367:
 CreateIcon = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:463:
 db = <table> {}
 CheckAbility = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:218:
 UNIT_AURA = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:181:
 SkinCallback = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:90:
 SetEnabledState = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:440:
 enabledState = true
 ZONE_CHANGED_NEW_AREA = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:138:
 RegisterEvent = <function> @ Ace3\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:118:
 IterateModules = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:453:
 SetupWindowAbility = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\options.lua:865:
 ResetFrames = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:291:
 instanceType = "none"
 OnInitialize = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:10:
 NewModule = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:256:
 announcementDestValues = <table> {}
 GetModule = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:231:
 SetupAbilitySpell = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\options.lua:814:
 newAbilityGroup = "Cooldowns"
 CreateFrame = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:428:
 SetupWindow = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\options.lua:937:
 dbDefaults = <table> {}
 UpdateFrame = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:313:
 OnProfileChanged = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:280:
 GetName = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:300:
 name = "EnemyAbilityBar"
 cachedSpellToFrame = <table> {}
 orderedModules = <table> {}
 cachedAdditionalSpells = <table> {}
 Disable = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:330:
 test = true
 timers = <table> {}
 SetDefaultModuleState = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:403:
 options = <table> {}
 Send = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:238:
 newAbilityName = ""
 UNIT_SPELLCAST_START = <function> @ EnemyAbilityBar\EnemyAbilityBar.lua:203:
 groups = <table> {}
 dbi = <table> {}
 SetDefaultModuleLibraries = <function> @ Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:383:
 Enable = <function> defined @Interface\A
  ---

  • 0

          xunamate.com


#25 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 02 January 2011 - 06:15 PM

http://wow.curseforg...33-v1-0-5-beta/
fixed, stupid typos!
  • 0

#26 Xunae

Xunae
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,587
  • Talents: Enhancement 2/1/0/2/0/0/1
  • 2v2: 1636
  • 3v3: 3100
  • RBG: 1822

Posted 02 January 2011 - 06:30 PM

Well now the timer doesnt start at all when an ability is used :D

Doesnt give any error either
  • 0

          xunamate.com


#27 downz

downz
  • Deltyz
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 811
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 02 January 2011 - 07:08 PM

i cant get the bar to show :confused:
  • 0

#28 kozanilol

kozanilol
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Suramar
  • Vengeance / Rache
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:08 PM

same here
  • 0

#29 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:10 PM

You already tried /eab test ?
You already tried to create a new frame?

any lua errors when using the test command?
  • 0

#30 kozanilol

kozanilol
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Suramar
  • Vengeance / Rache
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:27 PM

You already tried /eab test ?
You already tried to create a new frame?

any lua errors when using the test command?


Yes
Yes
No
  • 0

#31 Sym

Sym
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 559
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 02 January 2011 - 11:08 PM

i didn't get it to show up but a /reload and a /eab test fixed it.

how do you enable BF support? doesn't seem to be on by default.

-i'm dumb. you enable it through BF itself, not the addon. leaving this in case anyone else is an idiot like me.

this is awesome.
  • 0

#32 Natokni

Natokni
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostmourne
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 517
  • Talents: Restoration
  • LocationAustralia, Melbourne

Posted 03 January 2011 - 04:37 AM

Hey Rinu im getting the same as an earlier poster, No cooldowns are being triggered, however no errors are displaying either! =/ ive updated to the latest version and tried multiple times to remake the bars. Also only typing /eab test will make the bar show up(im guessing thats just to configure it) so im not sure why id have to use that command to show it when i login everytime(it disappears).

Sorry if im not making much sense =/
  • 0

#33 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 03 January 2011 - 05:13 AM

Ya, I need to fix that cooldown thing, seems like I broke something when I did the last major update. Should have propably tested it in arena before commiting it ;)
For now, use the old version (v1.0.3-beta).
  • 0

#34 Natokni

Natokni
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostmourne
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 517
  • Talents: Restoration
  • LocationAustralia, Melbourne

Posted 03 January 2011 - 06:37 AM

The other version didnt show the cooldowns for me either =/
  • 0

#35 Sendo_

Sendo_
  • Members
  • Posts: 3

Posted 03 January 2011 - 04:44 PM

Ya, I need to fix that cooldown thing, seems like I broke something when I did the last major update. Should have propably tested it in arena before commiting it ;)
For now, use the old version (v1.0.3-beta).


The old version doesn't show any bars to me, anyone else having same problem? Best addon ever please halp :o
  • 0

#36 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 03 January 2011 - 05:41 PM

new version: v1.0.6-beta
http://wow.curseforg...38-v1-0-6-beta/

hopefully fixed all the bugs and added icon clickthrough when the frame is locked
  • 0

#37 new111

new111
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-La Croisade écarlate
  • Embuscade / Hinterhalt
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents:

Posted 03 January 2011 - 08:15 PM

This addon is great, do you think it would be possible to have the abilities icons displayed before first use, but only if my opponents can do them ?

(For instance:
I'm against a mage in arena
The spells I want to track are counterspell and Iceblock.
As soon as he appears in gladius, an action bar with the CS and Iceblock icons is displayed (just as if I was watching his own action bar) )
  • 0

#38 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 03 January 2011 - 08:31 PM

Icon display based on your opponents class and spec is a feature I will definitly add in a future version.
  • 0

#39 Axx

Axx
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Azgalor
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 03 January 2011 - 08:39 PM

Just downloaded the addon, I have it setup to show defensive CDs. Under options i have 'Display Frame' checked and 'Locked Frame' unchecked but no frame.
v1.0.6


EDIT: /eab test works DOH
  • 0

This the best damn country in the world. Ain't nothin like it! We got freedom, and independence, and oil, and change. Hell, you can get an oil change for $20. What kind of deal is that? That's a hell of a deal!"

- boogie2988


#40 new111

new111
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-La Croisade écarlate
  • Embuscade / Hinterhalt
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents:

Posted 03 January 2011 - 09:01 PM

Icon display based on your opponents class and spec is a feature I will definitly add in a future version.


That's great :> would you also consider adding alerts ?
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<