Jump to content

Photo

[ADDON] Enemy Ability Bar (beta)


  • Please log in to reply
180 replies to this topic

#1 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 30 December 2010 - 05:16 PM

What is Enemy Ability Bar?
Enemy Ability Bar simply displays the duration of abilities used by enemies in arena on an icon bar. The addon is fully customizable. You can create multiple bars with different abilities and also add abilities by your own.
Short: It's Interruptbar for Cataclysm!

Slash Commands
/eab - opens the configuration screen.

Screenshot
Posted Image

Link
http://wow.curseforg...0-v1-0-10-beta/
  • 13

#2 Ténébron1296683571

Ténébron1296683571
  • Members
  • Posts: 14

Posted 30 December 2010 - 08:20 PM

Do this with Party Ability Bars too please and be my new hero :)
Fixed Gladius - check
Fixed IB - check
  • 0

#3 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:02 PM

Wow GJ! heres my input!

Please add a hide when not on cooldown like the old IB :D really annoying to have that bar in my face whole time.

And perhaps a bug report, dunno but it feels like changing icon size bugs it a bit. Scaling works fine tho.
  • 1

#4 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:06 PM

Please add a hide when not on cooldown like the old IB :D really annoying to have that bar in my face whole time.

There is already an option for that, but I think the icon sorting doesn't work at the moment.
  • 3

#5 Philkes

Philkes
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Burning Legion
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 226
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:25 PM

looks good. +rep
  • 0
sig

#6 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:31 PM

There is already an option for that, but I think the icon sorting doesn't work at the moment.


Ah yes found it, in that case, change the description please :D

Id +rep u if i knew how xD

Edit: If you ment the combination of Display Frame and Show Icons on Use, then thats not working :P It does hide it but it doesnt show CDs when used.
  • 0

#7 Ticked

Ticked
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 894
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:04 AM

Looks amazing, thanks!
  • 0

#8 Natokni

Natokni
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostmourne
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 517
  • Talents: Restoration
  • LocationAustralia, Melbourne

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:27 AM

Big thankjs Rinu, sure everyone appreciates your efforts for gladius and now this!! Cheers!
  • 0

#9 Blowi

Blowi
  • Moderators
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:37 PM

Yea, this addon needs to be able to be hidden and icons only show when used then it's perfect.
  • 0

#10 Coldfame

Coldfame
  • Members
  • Posts: 1,010

Posted 31 December 2010 - 02:27 PM

Yea, this addon needs to be able to be hidden and icons only show when used then it's perfect.


this
  • 0

#11 Flaxig

Flaxig
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 378
  • Talents: Elemental
  • LocationNew York

Posted 31 December 2010 - 02:35 PM

Thanks SO much, this is the main feature that I was missing from the new Gladius.
  • 1

hello.
im korean user.
this arena season is so fuck.
korea realm ladder freezing cause submarine mmr patch!
so little specific group running mmr popcorns do high rating.. and freeze...


#12 Noodz

Noodz
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Thunderhorn
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 6
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 31 December 2010 - 03:48 PM

Yea, this addon needs to be able to be hidden and icons only show when used then it's perfect.


So much
  • 0

#13 Xunae

Xunae
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,587
  • Talents: Enhancement 2/1/0/2/0/0/1
  • 2v2: 1636
  • 3v3: 3100
  • RBG: 1822

Posted 01 January 2011 - 12:25 PM

So is there an option to edit those borders of the spells?

Mine currently looks like this

Posted Image

but in your screenshot its different, how come?

Already tried with ButtonFacade but it doesnt seem to work :(

The addon itself is awesome though, gj :)
  • 0

          xunamate.com


#14 Youdienow

Youdienow
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Talnivarr
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 570
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 01 January 2011 - 02:34 PM

One thing to make the original borders look alot better is changing icon size to 49(atleast for me) and then reducing the scale, that will make them fit better.
  • 0

#15 Xunae

Xunae
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,587
  • Talents: Enhancement 2/1/0/2/0/0/1
  • 2v2: 1636
  • 3v3: 3100
  • RBG: 1822

Posted 01 January 2011 - 02:41 PM

One thing to make the original borders look alot better is changing icon size to 49(atleast for me) and then reducing the scale, that will make them fit better.


sick, ty :)
  • 0

          xunamate.com


#16 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 01 January 2011 - 02:51 PM

There will be Buttonfacade support in the future, so you can change the style by your own.
  • 0

#17 Rocketshìp

Rocketshìp
  • Members
  • Posts: 6

Posted 01 January 2011 - 03:44 PM

I dont understand something about this addon

Why did you created categories without adding the possibility to copy/past a categorie on a frame
That'll make the configuration faster
  • 0

#18 BaTRambo

BaTRambo
  • Junkies
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • EU-Neptulon
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 73
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 01 January 2011 - 03:53 PM

Yea, this addon needs to be able to be hidden and icons only show when used then it's perfect.

yap, and start flashin when its soon rdy , so u can see it easy ;>) or icon become bigger
  • 0

#19 Ghoruz

Ghoruz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Twisting Nether
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 641
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 01 January 2011 - 04:43 PM

This doesn't appear to me working for me - Shows no cooldown on the spells although they've been used.
  • 0
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is.

#20 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 01 January 2011 - 04:49 PM

I dont understand something about this addon

Why did you created categories without adding the possibility to copy/past a categorie on a frame
That'll make the configuration faster

Sounds like a good idea, I will definitly add that to the next version.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<