Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Hunter Macro Thread.


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#41 Wrl

Wrl
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Mannoroth
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 188
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 10 January 2011 - 02:52 PM

So if I have all of my traps set up as /cast !Explosive Trap, /cast !Ice Trap, etc etc. If I use trap launcher normally it has the nice effect of not canceling the targeting if I spam it. The only one that isn't working is Freezing Trap (of course) is this a bug or am I retarded?

#42 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/.
  • 2v2: 1516
  • 3v3: 1768
  • RBG: 384

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:43 PM

Wrl said:

So if I have all of my traps set up as /cast !Explosive Trap, /cast !Ice Trap, etc etc. If I use trap launcher normally it has the nice effect of not canceling the targeting if I spam it. The only one that isn't working is Freezing Trap (of course) is this a bug or am I retarded?

I have the same problem but the trap not working for me is snake trap. I don't know why, have  exactly the same macro for every trap.

Here a macro that don't burn your focus when you spam trap launcher.

#showtooltip Trap Launcher
/castsequence reset=1 Trap Launcher, deadly gladiators frostwyrm

I play with the german client, I hope I translated the names correctly.

#43 Squanky

Squanky
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Survival 1/1/1/2/1/0
  • 2v2: 1580
  • 3v3: 2024
  • 5v5: 576

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:22 AM

Lorri said:

I have the same problem but the trap not working for me is snake trap. I don't know why, have  exactly the same macro for every trap.

Here a macro that don't burn your focus when you spam trap launcher.

#showtooltip Trap Launcher
/castsequence reset=1 Trap Launcher, deadly gladiators frostwyrm

I play with the german client, I hope I translated the names correctly.

You need the actual trap somewhere else on your hotbar plus the macro for the macro hotkey to work.
Be sure to check out my youtube channel at youtube.com/squanky9

Posted Image

#44 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/.
  • 2v2: 1516
  • 3v3: 1768
  • RBG: 384

Posted 11 January 2011 - 03:36 PM

Mank said:

You need the actual trap somewhere else on your hotbar plus the macro for the macro hotkey to work.

I don't know why, but it works. Thanks! :)

#45 lobster

lobster
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 1348
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 13 January 2011 - 12:12 AM

just something with the coding

Posted Image
[18:31:47][W:From] [Shinyz]: say: "my cat died i gotta leave to burn it" then come to my cnanel and ill protect u  
[18:31:50][W:From] [Shinyz]: aight qt?


#46 Vander

Vander
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1547
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 18 January 2011 - 04:46 PM

Need some help with a macro;

Is it possible to have a macro that does raptor strike and counterattack when its up?

And a macro that casts trap launcher + freezing trap would be awesome aswell.

I can get neither of these to work...

#47 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/.
  • 2v2: 1516
  • 3v3: 1768
  • RBG: 384

Posted 18 January 2011 - 05:38 PM

Vander said:

Need some help with a macro;

Is it possible to have a macro that does raptor strike and counterattack when its up?

And a macro that casts trap launcher + freezing trap would be awesome aswell.

I can get neither of these to work...

/castsequence trap launcher, freezing trap

should work

#48 Vander

Vander
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1547
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:26 PM

Lorri said:

/castsequence trap launcher, freezing trap

should work

I'm using this, but it often leads to a situation where freezing trap is next on the sequence when I haven't used launcher

#49 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:45 PM

There is no way to make it easier then what was said in above posts, so that is the wrong place to look for making less keybindings if you want smoothness ^^
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#50 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/.
  • 2v2: 1516
  • 3v3: 1768
  • RBG: 384

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:53 PM

Vander said:

I'm using this, but it often leads to a situation where freezing trap is next on the sequence when I haven't used launcher

Maybe you can add an reset timmer. It would look like:

/castsequence Reset=3 trap launcher, freezing trap

#51 fant0m8

fant0m8
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Eredar
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 4336
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 21 January 2011 - 06:28 AM

NickyEU said:

There is no way to make it easier then what was said in above posts, so that is the wrong class to look for making less keybindings if you want smoothness ^^

Fixed that for you. ;)


-----


Btw if I'm not just putting it down at my feet, I just fix that issue by hitting trap launcher before I scatter. Long before, sometimes.

That also has the added benefit of giving me more focus when the trap actually goes off, aka more burst when it matters.
Bye again! This game isn't fun when you don't know anyone else that still plays.

#52 Granter

Granter
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1553
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 21 January 2011 - 09:13 PM

Braindeadly said:

someone mind telling me the macro to call your pet? say I wan't to call my fourth pet. Anyway know this?

quite some time ago you posted that but a question.

why would you want to macro something like that when you can just drag the icons for the pet out on the bars?

#53 Docteur

Docteur
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Shadowmoon
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 15
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 25 January 2011 - 05:04 AM

Any modifier macro for trap(no modifier)  and  with shift =  trap launcher + the trap ?

Quote

There is a reason that most of our Arena attention is on 3v3 – it just feels the best.

#54 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 25 January 2011 - 03:59 PM

Docteur said:

Any modifier macro for trap(no modifier)  and  with shift =  trap launcher + the trap ?

Could you be more specific? What do you want it to do exactly and I can make it for you.
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#55 Docteur

Docteur
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Shadowmoon
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 15
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 26 January 2011 - 04:08 AM

well lets say im binding my freezing trap to "T", i would like the macro to just drop normal freezing trap on the floor when hit with no modifier, and to use [Trap Launcher]+[Freezing trap] when hitting "Shift+T",  the same way
/cast [nomodifier] Psychic Horror;[modifier:shift,target=focus] Psychic Horror
works, but instead of casting to focus; using [trap launcher]

or would it just be a bad idea to use trap launcher that way? never played a hunter before...

Quote

There is a reason that most of our Arena attention is on 3v3 – it just feels the best.

#56 KennyEU

KennyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 2678
  • Talents: Marksmanship
  • LocationBelgium

Posted 26 January 2011 - 06:25 AM

It's a good idea :) but I'd do it the other way around: use Shift to just lay it. After all, you'll still need to aim when u use Launcher. Adding shift to that makes it more clunky I'd say.

#57 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 26 January 2011 - 03:41 PM

Docteur said:

well lets say im binding my freezing trap to "T", i would like the macro to just drop normal freezing trap on the floor when hit with no modifier, and to use [Trap Launcher]+[Freezing trap] when hitting "Shift+T",  the same way
/cast [nomodifier] Psychic Horror;[modifier:shift,target=focus] Psychic Horror
works, but instead of casting to focus; using [trap launcher]

or would it just be a bad idea to use trap launcher that way? never played a hunter before...

It would be very cluncky and in hastey battle result in mistakes, especially since such a macro is not quite possible you would need to press SHIFT + I to get traplaucher then I to use the trap.
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#58 KennyEU

KennyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 2678
  • Talents: Marksmanship
  • LocationBelgium

Posted 26 January 2011 - 11:50 PM

My suggestion: Make a macro:

#showtooltip Freezing Trap
/cast !Trap Launcher
/cast !Freezing Trap

Bind this to T.

Then, put Freezing Trap on shift-T bind.

When you use arrow, you won't want to use a shift-modifier aswell making things more clunky than it already is :p When you just lay the trap, it doesn't rly matter.

#59 Renjah

Renjah
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • US-Khaz Modan
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 150
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 30 January 2011 - 10:54 PM

I found that since the macros for trap launcher>freezing require two presses anyway, and since there are times when I want to just drop freezing on the group without launching, I just keybound trap launcher and freezing trap separately.

It didn't take too long to get used to pressing trap launcher, then pressing the keybind for freezing.
Check out my blog!~
http://oonoes.blogspot.com
New post up! (3/13/11) "Hunter Tips and Tricks part 4!"
http://www.xfire.com/live_video/oonoes
Next Stream: TBD(EST)
My Armory Profile--Fix armory please AJ.

#60 Devion87

Devion87
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Mal'Ganis
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 578
  • Talents: Marksmanship 1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1771
  • 3v3: 1777
  • RBG: 576

Posted 01 February 2011 - 04:52 PM

KennyEU said:

uses Hawk every time :( it doesn't really 'do' anything I guess, DPS wise or gameplay wise. However, every time you explo shot, it will make the Hawk sound + animation of enabling it. Rather annoying :D

hmm why do you say it doesnt affect the dps? just a question not a flame attempt :P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<