Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Hunter Macro Thread.


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#21 potax

potax
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Archimonde
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 239
  • Talents: Survival 2/0/0/2/1/.
  • RBG: 1658

Posted 26 December 2010 - 07:23 PM

An other one, for MM spec :

#showtooltip Readiness
/castsequence reset=15 rapid fire, null
/cast readiness

It will simply use your Rapid fire before using Readiness (if you forgot to use it) and will prevent you to use your second Rapid fire for a few seconds in order to not mash the first (for spammers) :)

And a simple script to use when your pet's bar disappears :

/script PetActionBarFrame:Show()

#22 DWi_Cupz

DWi_Cupz
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:01 PM

#showtooltip Raptor Strike
/targetenemy [nodead, harm]
/cast Raptor Strike
/targetlasttarget
/cleartarget
/targetlasttarget

This will Raptor Strike closet target to you.  Only problem with the macro is if you are targeting the person you are using Raptor Strike on it will change to your last target.  This isn't huge if you pay attention because if they are in melee range you are not doing damage and have the time to quickly retarget.  If anyone knows how to fix this, let me know. :)

#23 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:50 PM

#showtooltip Raptor Strike
/cast Raptor Strike

Is kinda what you are asking, afraid it is not possible to make a macro that does:
check if the guy you are targeting is in melee range if it is then raptor strike him
and if the guy you are targeting is out of melee range then raptor strike whatever guy is in melee range.
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#24 DWi_Cupz

DWi_Cupz
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 289
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/1/2/1/1

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:08 PM

NickyEU said:

#showtooltip Raptor Strike
/cast Raptor Strike

Is kinda what you are asking, afraid it is not possible to make a macro that does:
check if the guy you are targeting is in melee range if it is then raptor strike him
and if the guy you are targeting is out of melee range then raptor strike whatever guy is in melee range.

That is not the problem or what you needs to be fixed.  It will always Raptor Strike the person in melee range.  The problem is when you switch to that melee target and use the macro.  The macro will Raptor Strike the target but then will change your target back to the last target.  It does this because you never change targets to Raptor Strike.

#25 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:11 PM

swiftusk said:

That is not the problem or what you needs to be fixed.  It will always Raptor Strike the person in melee range.  The problem is when you switch to that melee target and use the macro.  The macro will Raptor Strike the target but then will change your target back to the last target.  It does this because you never change targets to Raptor Strike.

It is not possible to get the macro to do what you want it to. This is a side effect from what it is supposed to be used for.
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#26 Celade

Celade
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Doomhammer
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 225
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:48 PM

NickyEU said:

#showtooltip Raptor Strike
/cast Raptor Strike

Is kinda what you are asking, afraid it is not possible to make a macro that does:
check if the guy you are targeting is in melee range if it is then raptor strike him
and if the guy you are targeting is out of melee range then raptor strike whatever guy is in melee range.

Actually this does not work. Raptor Strike is bugged in that it does not automatically target the nearest enemy whenever you cast the spell, it simply gives an error that you have no valid target. It's buggy coding from the days that it was an on-next-attack move. The same macro with for example Wing Clip works fine.

Another fucked up hunter issue to add to the list!

#27 Bumpkin

Bumpkin
  • Members
  • Draeneiclass_name
  • US-The Underbog
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 13
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 27 December 2010 - 02:19 AM

anyone have a macro for the monkey pet to cast blind on his current target without having to target him yourself.

#28 Nez

Nez
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Sunstrider
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 2590
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/2/.

Posted 27 December 2010 - 06:43 AM

Bumpkin said:

anyone have a macro for the monkey pet to cast blind on his current target without having to target him yourself.

Off the top of my head.

Quote

#showtooltip
/cast [target=pettarget]Bad Manner


#29 Braindeadly

Braindeadly
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 1353
  • Talents: Survival

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:21 PM

someone mind telling me the macro to call your pet? say I wan't to call my fourth pet. Anyway know this?

#30 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:23 PM

Braindeadly said:

someone mind telling me the macro to call your pet? say I wan't to call my fourth pet. Anyway know this?

Just the following:
#showtooltip

/Cast Call Pet 1

And then replace 1 with 1-5 depending what pet you want.
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#31 Braindeadly

Braindeadly
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 1353
  • Talents: Survival

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:27 PM

TY frozire =)

#32 Gawd

Gawd
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Azshara
  • Glutsturm / Emberstorm
  • Posts: 87
  • Talents: Survival

Posted 29 December 2010 - 02:28 PM

Scatter Shot Mouseover Secured - Scatter shot on mouseover, else works normally. Also removed everything that could prevent it.
Code:
#showtooltip Scatter Shot
/cancelaura Hand of Protection
/cancelaura Deterrence
/use [@mouseover,harm][harm] Scatter Shot

you could add /stopcasting for aspect of the fox(also in other, similiar macros!)

#33 Squanky

Squanky
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Survival 1/1/1/2/1/0
  • 2v2: 1580
  • 3v3: 2024
  • 5v5: 576

Posted 07 January 2011 - 11:49 PM

Non clipping macro for always having aspect of the fox with cobra shot

#showtooltip Cobra Shot
#showtooltip Cobra Shot
/startattack
/castsequence reset=2 !Aspect of the Fox, Cobra Shot, Cobra Shot, Cobra Shot, Cobra Shot

This macro is useful when using the macro above.

#showtooltip Explosive Shot
/cast !Aspect of the Hawk
/cast Explosive Shot

Used Explosive Shot as an example but Can also be used for our other instant shots.
Be sure to check out my youtube channel at youtube.com/squanky9

Posted Image

#34 IM ON A BOAT

IM ON A BOAT
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 58

Posted 09 January 2011 - 12:54 AM

Mank said:

Non clipping macro for always having aspect of the fox with cobra shot

#showtooltip Cobra Shot

#showtooltip Cobra Shot

/startattack

/castsequence reset=2 !Aspect of the Fox, Cobra Shot, Cobra Shot, Cobra Shot, Cobra Shot

This macro is useful when using the macro above.

#showtooltip Explosive Shot

/cast !Aspect of the Hawk

/cast Explosive Shot

Used Explosive Shot as an example but Can also be used for our other instant shots.

Do you always have aspect of the fox up for cobra shot? Even in those rare cases when you can just stand still and nuke with hawk up?

#35 IM ON A BOAT

IM ON A BOAT
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 58

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:04 AM

I guess it does make sense because when you have to kite switching to fox is a pain

#36 NickyEU

NickyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1263
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 1/0/0/2/1/0
  • RBG: 576

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:30 PM

IM ON A BOAT said:

I guess it does make sense because when you have to kite switching to fox is a pain

It is a matter of taste, I would never use it as I want to be able to control EVERYTHING I do for EVERY special little occasion. So I want to be able to swift hawk and fox individually so I can nuke when I want to nuke and kite when I want to kite. No point in switching away from hawk if you are just shooting a 1-2 cobra shots.

And to be honest, if it is a matter of freeing up things to do at once I suggest rekeybinding I had same problem but after a "make-over" I was able to do a lot more things.
// Frozire // Nicky \\ Aphix \\

#37 KennyEU

KennyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 2678
  • Talents: Marksmanship
  • LocationBelgium

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:39 PM

Just use this and get a shift-modifier for normal cobra shot. For example I'll be using this, press Z and I'll use the fox/Cobra macro, press shift-Z when i'm able to freeshoot to stay in Hawk.

Thanks for the macro!

#38 IM ON A BOAT

IM ON A BOAT
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 58

Posted 09 January 2011 - 03:33 PM

KennyEU said:

Just use this and get a shift-modifier for normal cobra shot. For example I'll be using this, press Z and I'll use the fox/Cobra macro, press shift-Z when i'm able to freeshoot to stay in Hawk.

Thanks for the macro!

I like that idea anyway you can link the whole macro? or is it 2.

#39 KennyEU

KennyEU
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 2678
  • Talents: Marksmanship
  • LocationBelgium

Posted 09 January 2011 - 06:06 PM

I made 2 different binds and allocated shift-Z to the other. There's probably a way around that though.


However, this macro:

#showtooltip Explosive Shot
/cast !Aspect of the Hawk
/cast Explosive Shot

uses Hawk every time :( it doesn't really 'do' anything I guess, DPS wise or gameplay wise. However, every time you explo shot, it will make the Hawk sound + animation of enabling it. Rather annoying :D

#40 IM ON A BOAT

IM ON A BOAT
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 58

Posted 09 January 2011 - 06:48 PM

thanks bra




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<