Jump to content

Afflicted Cataclysm fix inside.


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 22 December 2010 - 07:34 PM

Since many people seem to be asking for it and I just want to make sure you all can find it I'll post it here.

I fixed the old Spell ID's, FPS lag and spike is fixed too (caused by shaman putting down totems and old totem spell ID's).

All the new spells/talents or the new cooldown/duration on abilitys are NOT changed. You can do that yourself easily in the actual addon interface (/afflicted ui).

Rest assured this addon will be working for the rest of Cataclysm I assume, since it works on its own, and you can add any spell/talent or adjust the timers on your own.

LINK: http://www.mediafire...a2u3tqvy7o3a3aa

P.S. not fishing for rep, so you'd probably be better of +repping someone else than me :rolleyes:
P.P.S. incase any new lua errors occur, or something doesn't work, PM me with the information and the .lua error, and I'll try to fix it, and then update this thread.

REMOVE ANY INTERRUPT YOU CAN THINK OF IN AFFLICTED INTERFACE (/afflicted), ESPECIALLY PUMMEL, AND THEN DO RE-ADD THE COOLDOWN AGAIN WITH THE INTERFACE, FOR SOME REASON SOME INTERRUPTS LAG PEOPLE, BUT RE-ADDING THEM DOES FIX THE LAGSPIKES DURING INTERRUPT.

Do NOT be confused, this update still fixes 99.99% of the lagspikes, most of them due to old spell id's and totems being put down, dk lag spikes fix'd too.


All credit to Shadowed - AddOn author.

#2 kravnos

kravnos
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Lightning's Blade
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 987
  • Talents: Combat

Posted 22 December 2010 - 07:48 PM

instead of fixing id's i just removed ALL of the default spells from afflicted so it'll NEVER run into the bad spellID problem again, including future blizzard changes-- so any spell I want I can just add it. works great.

#3 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 22 December 2010 - 08:23 PM

kravnos said:

instead of fixing id's i just removed ALL of the default spells from afflicted so it'll NEVER run into the bad spellID problem again, including future blizzard changes-- so any spell I want I can just add it. works great.

The problem was caused by wrong totem ID's. Removing all of the totem ID's will make you not able to see cooldowns of grounding and such.
Anyway, it doesn't matter, addon works perfect in any environment for me with this fix, so yeh :p

#4 H0J0

H0J0
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Zangarmarsh
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: ./././././.

Posted 23 December 2010 - 06:27 PM

So I DL this link and put it into my afflicted 3 folder?

#5 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 23 December 2010 - 06:39 PM

Presumably it's the whole Afflicted3 addon (replace your existing afflicted3 folder).  I haven't downloaded it though, so I dunno.
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#6 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 02:11 PM

Yeah, replace your Afflicted folder with this and it will work.

#7 kravnos

kravnos
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Lightning's Blade
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 987
  • Talents: Combat

Posted 25 December 2010 - 01:04 AM

Xiloh said:

The problem was caused by wrong totem ID's. Removing all of the totem ID's will make you not able to see cooldowns of grounding and such.
Anyway, it doesn't matter, addon works perfect in any environment for me with this fix, so yeh :p

yeah i know, thats why i removed every spell built-in on the addon so only manually added spells through the GUI would be shown. manually added spells dont have the id problem.

#8 Philkes

Philkes
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Burning Legion
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 226
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 25 December 2010 - 06:33 AM

Pharaun said:

Presumably it's the whole Afflicted3 addon (replace your existing afflicted3 folder).  I haven't downloaded it though, so I dunno.


congrats on mod :)
sig

#9 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:14 PM

Ha, thanks :)
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#10 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 25 December 2010 - 10:57 PM

Yeah, well deserved imho!

#11 BaklivaX

BaklivaX
  • Members
  • Posts: 4598
  • LocationSerbia

Posted 26 December 2010 - 01:53 AM

About time :D
Posted Image

#12 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 05 January 2011 - 11:14 PM

Remove any interrupt you can think of in afflicted interface (/afflicted), especially pummel, and then re-add the cooldown again with the addon interface, for some reason some interrupts lag people, but re-adding them fixes the lagspikes during the interrupt.

Do NOT be confused, this update still fixes 99.99% of the lagspikes, most of them due to old spell id's and totems being put down, dk lag spikes fix'd too.

#13 Porkz

Porkz
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 452
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2096
  • LocationNew York City

Posted 06 January 2011 - 04:14 AM

Is there a way to make Afflicted show procs on a bar? Like predatory strikes, etc?

#14 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 06 January 2011 - 01:22 PM

Porkz said:

Is there a way to make Afflicted show procs on a bar? Like predatory strikes, etc?

Nope, use DebuffFilter (it is also a BuffFilter =D)

#15 Porkz

Porkz
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 452
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/1/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2096
  • LocationNew York City

Posted 07 January 2011 - 04:48 PM

Anyway to program it in? :)

#16 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 07:22 PM

Don't think so, would have to change a lot. Just use DebuffFilter addon, you will love it I'm sure ;)

#17 magepker093

magepker093
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Anetheron
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: ./././././.
  • RBG: 957

Posted 17 January 2011 - 03:39 PM

Don't get how 2 DL this

#18 LagunaBeach

LagunaBeach
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Discipline 1/2/2/0/1/.

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:22 AM

omg, yes. ty for the update to the greatest pvp addon ever made

#19 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 18 January 2011 - 11:49 AM

Np. I am aware of the few errors there are still left, like RoF not showing up, my playtime is very limited atm so ill fix it ASAP.

#20 Neflite

Neflite
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Kargath
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 20 January 2011 - 07:10 AM

Is it possible, that your fix doesn't work on german clients?
Bars were placed on the screen but during Arena, none of the timers were shown..... :confused:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<