Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Gladius 2.0 Beta - PLEASE TEST AND REPORT BUGS


  • Please log in to reply
642 replies to this topic

#41 Alexek

Alexek
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 566
  • Talents: Frost 2/0/1/2/2/.
  • LocationNarnia

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:16 PM

i love you proditor. such a boss putting all this work into optimizing gladius so fast

View PostYes, on 30 August 2011 - 10:07 PM, said:

Everyone has their little story and distorted 'facts'. I have statistics and red helmets.

#42 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:22 PM

thank Rinu hes doing everything

#43 Alexek

Alexek
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 566
  • Talents: Frost 2/0/1/2/2/.
  • LocationNarnia

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:23 PM

i love you rinu then

View PostYes, on 30 August 2011 - 10:07 PM, said:

Everyone has their little story and distorted 'facts'. I have statistics and red helmets.

#44 ajbxyz

ajbxyz
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Maelstrom
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 89
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:32 PM

is this fixed yet?
Posted Image

#45 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 15 December 2010 - 10:10 PM

Works without any lag, however CC doesnt show up where the class icon is when hes in CC, unless is that Auras?

Also Click actions don't work, everytime I try and make a new one and click add it just adds what ever the last one was and when I try and change it, it changes all of my click actions to what ever im setting the new one too.

<edit>

worked once then I enabled auras and I lagged all to hell during arena and gladius didnt even show up. Mid match I went into options and disabled auras and it didnt lag anymore but gladius still didnt show up. Keeping auras disablled next match and it worked fine again.

Also the click area is huge, its like it didnt reset when I adjusted the size of gladius, so for example to click Player2 I have to click a little bit into Player1s bar. (the yellow highlighted area when you have someone selected)

Also when I click the target on gladius it doesnt actually select them as my target although it shows on gladius that i have them selected.

#46 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 15 December 2010 - 10:25 PM

Proditorx said:

Going to add a template for the grid icon later.

Thanks for the rest of the reports.

Really the worst things you need to fix ASAP is CC not showing up on ClassIcon anchor and cast bar looking very awful for some reason, background of castbar place when nothing casted is hilariously awkward.

#47 Astix

Astix
  • Members
  • Posts: 52

Posted 15 December 2010 - 11:08 PM

mabye im just a mentally challenged person or something but i still cannot even get the addon to appear in game lol.

/le sigh im so fail :(

#48 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 11:22 PM

Mavs said:

Also Click actions don't work, everytime I try and make a new one and click add it just adds what ever the last one was and when I try and change it, it changes all of my click actions to what ever im setting the new one too.

You can only have one action per button and modifier and not having those issues myself. Weird, I kind of hate AceOptions sometimes.

#49 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 15 December 2010 - 11:31 PM

Ok so I added Left Click: Target. Shift Right Click: Focus.

Now when I try and add in Right click nothing happens. Im trying to add in Right click no modifer Action Cast Spell: Polymorph. No luck yet though. (however when I add in a modifery it works, but when I try and clear the modifer it clears the modifers for all of my other clicks and changes them to what ever im changing the right click too.)

The other bugs I posted still happen though.

#50 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 15 December 2010 - 11:45 PM

v2.0.1-beta uploaded!
Fixed the Class Icon aura bug and some other stuff. Please update your versions.


Mavs said:

Ok so I added Left Click: Target. Shift Right Click: Focus.

Now when I try and add in Right click nothing happens. Im trying to add in Right click no modifer Action Cast Spell: Polymorph. No luck yet though. (however when I add in a modifery it works, but when I try and clear the modifer it clears the modifers for all of my other clicks and changes them to what ever im changing the right click too.)
I can't reproduce this behavior, sorry.

#51 Atropoz

Atropoz
  • Members
  • Trollclass_name
  • US-Quel'Thalas
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 15 December 2010 - 11:58 PM

I got the new version, but got the exact same problem! cant right click to sheep a target! sometimes... lately it dosnt even let me target enemies. I'll turn on the LUAs.

#52 cagurtay

cagurtay
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Chromaggus
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 9
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:01 AM

^^ wrong

#53 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:04 AM

Thanks for your dedication Rinu. After fiddling and uninstalling/reinstalling I figured out that it all has to do with the order in which you add clicks in. For me anyways I cant add Right click first, it has to be Left, then Right, then what ever... dunno if intended or not but I did get it to work for me.

Will test to see if CC shows up in class icon. Does the Auras have to be enabled to see this? Not the Buffs or Debuffs.

#54 Ventår

Ventår
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Thunderlord
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 163
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/2/1/2/0
  • RBG: 1149

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:07 AM

A few bugs from running this, have LuA open

First error: Rogue appearance: Didn't get a chance to copy it or anything.
Trinkets: "[19:06:00] [P] [85:Treebendur]: TRINKET READY: test (test)"
Low Health: "[19:05:14] [P] [85:Treebendur:1]: RESURRECTING: Awyuh (Rogue)"


Not sure if I have a correct version: First match - Can update with more.
[13:19:29] [B] [80:Superrunic-Burning Blade:2]: i said im a better clicker than i am a button smasher retard

#55 Malevolént

Malevolént
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Onyxia
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:12 AM

I lagged so fucking hard with gladius, it was unplayable. My partners had the same problems.

#56 Snitched

Snitched
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 39
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 2243

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:16 AM

as soon as gates open, my game completely freezes every time and i have to altf4 out, lua errors are turned on, what to do?

#57 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:17 AM

That always happened to me when Auras where enabled, disabling fixed the problem, this was with the last version, havnt been able to test updated version yet.

#58 Draceious

Draceious
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Boulderfist
  • Misery
  • Posts: 36
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:42 AM

If you have any other arena addons, such as DR trackers. Turn them off and it might work.

#59 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 01:36 AM

Only thing that doesn't work now is CC timers. Still get massive lag and gladius doesnt even show up with Auras is enabled.

#60 Ventår

Ventår
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Thunderlord
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 163
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/2/1/2/0
  • RBG: 1149

Posted 16 December 2010 - 01:38 AM

So far no problems with me, seems Auras are glitchy.
[13:19:29] [B] [80:Superrunic-Burning Blade:2]: i said im a better clicker than i am a button smasher retard




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<