Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Gladius 2.0 Beta - PLEASE TEST AND REPORT BUGS


  • Please log in to reply
642 replies to this topic

#21 Shadowtiger

Shadowtiger
  • Junkies
  • Trollclass_name
  • EU-Stormreaver
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 380
  • Talents: Beast Mastery

Posted 15 December 2010 - 02:35 PM

Staying tuned, hoping for a fix soon since blizzard arena frames suck. ^^

#22 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 15 December 2010 - 03:45 PM

Gladius2 is BETA! Please remember that, when you start using it.
We need the lua errors you get to fix it, otherwise it doesn't help much. So turn on you lua errors and download an addon like BugSack to capture them. Bug reports like "Gladius is lagging the shit out of me" really doesn't help ;)

#23 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 15 December 2010 - 04:05 PM

You guys are killing a lot of kittens.
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#24 Eleangwen

Eleangwen
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 566

Posted 15 December 2010 - 04:52 PM

Quote

I'm having the same issue, when I enter arena I get a few lagspikes and gladius won't show.
^

#25 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 04:53 PM

http://wow.curseforg...53-v2-0-1-beta/

Rinu fixed most of the bugs now I think.

#26 Knaittiz

Knaittiz
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Stormreaver
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 2818
  • Talents: Restoration
  • RBG: 384

Posted 15 December 2010 - 05:44 PM

Someone brave enough to test it should let us know if it still drops your fps to 1

#27 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 05:45 PM

Knaittiz said:

Someone brave enough to test it should let us know if it still drops your fps to 1

War games.

#28 Gowan

Gowan
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 438

Posted 15 December 2010 - 06:23 PM

it works but bugged with targeting, announcing but performance seems good

#29 Timerthy

Timerthy
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Aggramar
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Feral Combat

Posted 15 December 2010 - 06:23 PM

Is there a way to config it without being in an arena match? it's quite difficult to config it while doing 2s :P
Posted Image

#30 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 15 December 2010 - 06:28 PM

Gowan said:

it works but bugged with targeting, announcing but performance seems good
Post a ticket on the tracker about this, please.

Timerthy said:

Is there a way to config it without being in an arena match? it's quite difficult to config it while doing 2s :P
/gladius test 5 (or 2, 3)

#31 Timerthy

Timerthy
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Aggramar
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 44
  • Talents: Feral Combat

Posted 15 December 2010 - 06:30 PM

myrinu said:

/gladius test 5 (or 2, 3)

Of course, my apologies for being unfathomably retarded.
I'll post some feedback soon
Posted Image

#32 Eleangwen

Eleangwen
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 566

Posted 15 December 2010 - 06:57 PM

works but the frame stay in the middle of my screen and i can't move it

#33 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:07 PM

The only bugs in last revision if you can call them bugs are that you can't disable background padding completely (some of it still there), also the addon itself needs a lot of work on, looks way less aesthetically pleasing. (by a ton)

#34 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:10 PM

Xiloh said:

The only bugs in last revision if you can call them bugs are that you can't disable background padding completely (some of it still there), also the addon itself needs a lot of work on, looks way less aesthetically pleasing. (by a ton)

Tell us how to improve it. All that I've thought of myself is that the icons need some sort of border, other than that it looks pmuch the same as before?

#35 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:17 PM

The way Grid PVP icon acts is fail I think. Before it would 'warp' into the frame sorta. This time it's impossible. Remember how grid style pvp icon worked before? Try now. It sorta fails (no offence, great appreciation for addon).
Also cast bar bugs and only displays the blank space where it should be, aka background and no cast bar.
Also when you would sheep before, the ClassIcon would change to that, now it doesn't. Everything is just bugged inside arena :(

#36 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:32 PM

Xiloh said:

The way Grid PVP icon acts is fail I think. Before it would 'warp' into the frame sorta. This time it's impossible. Remember how grid style pvp icon worked before? Try now. It sorta fails (no offence, great appreciation for addon).
Also cast bar bugs and only displays the blank space where it should be, aka background and no cast bar.
Also when you would sheep before, the ClassIcon would change to that, now it doesn't. Everything is just bugged inside arena :(

Going to add a template for the grid icon later.

Thanks for the rest of the reports.

#37 Wiggles741

Wiggles741
  • Members
  • Posts: 1

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:32 PM

I get that error and gladius doesn't load at all.

Message: Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:15: attempt to call method 'getDefaults' (a nil value)

#38 Lortho

Lortho
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Ragnaros
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 737
  • Talents:

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:42 PM

You're doing a good job putting time and effort into this! Keep on working, 90% of the arena community is grateful :)
s3,s5,s6glad. Rocking feral atm

#39 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Curse Premium
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1322
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:43 PM

Wiggles741 said:

I get that error and gladius doesn't load at all.

Message: Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:15: attempt to call method 'getDefaults' (a nil value)

Posting an error from Gladius 1 causes two kittens and two puppies to die.

#40 Gowan

Gowan
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 438

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:03 PM

ye <3 proditor




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<