Jump to content

Photo

Gladius 2.0 Beta - PLEASE TEST AND REPORT BUGS


  • Please log in to reply
642 replies to this topic

#81 qweek

qweek
  • Members
  • Posts: 7

Posted 16 December 2010 - 04:17 PM

Is there a way to add enemy pet frames? Can't find it, maybe I'm blind.
  • 0

#82 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 04:35 PM

Im not at home currently so im going off memory. Default settings are left: target, right: focus. I would then add shift right click and change it to focus. And change right click to cast spell: polymorph. After i do that neither of them work. When i get home ill try and grab a bug report... If there is one.

Also, so the CC timers on the class icon are now working? Even with auras turned off?
  • 0

#83 [email protected]

[email protected]
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 434
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 16 December 2010 - 04:56 PM

Also, so the CC timers on the class icon are now working? Even with auras turned off?


Wondering about this as well.
  • 0
"You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life." - Winston Churchill

"If ignorant both of your enemy and yourself, you are certain to be in peril." - Sun Tzu
Posted Image

You're a retard.

It's your book.

Not the same thing, stop messing it up.

#84 Sjoerdinalol

Sjoerdinalol
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Twisting Nether
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 9
  • Talents: Fire 1/2/0/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2002
  • LocationNorway

Posted 16 December 2010 - 05:01 PM

Let' see.

Dunno if it's only me. but gladius only shows me 2 or 1 of the enemy players :s never all of them, wierd enough.. + my focus click don't work either. And I can't see they casting bar.

Almost forgot, the pvp trinket CD is bugged aswell I think? When they use it, it says 20 sec CD.

And the really wierd part is that I don't get any errors. Not a singel one, but so many bugs, or am I doing something wrong?
  • 0

#85 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 05:35 PM

Mag, it would do that for me as well (only show 2 or 1). I had adjusted the scale and bar length under general (not sure if you did) but when i put it back to default it would work again.
  • 0

#86 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 16 December 2010 - 05:53 PM

Is there a way to add enemy pet frames? Can't find it, maybe I'm blind.

not done yet, but it will be included in a future version.

After i do that neither of them work.

Are they not working in the options or when you try to use it in an arena match?

Also, so the CC timers on the class icon are now working? Even with auras turned off?

Yes, they work even without the auras module now.

Dunno if it's only me. but gladius only shows me 2 or 1 of the enemy players :s

Something special about the enemys, like stealth classes?

Almost forgot, the pvp trinket CD is bugged aswell I think? When they use it, it says 20 sec CD.

Is it always 20 sec or just sometimes? (like undead ability)

And the really wierd part is that I don't get any errors. Not a singel one, but so many bugs, or am I doing something wrong?

No, it's called beta. If there were no bugs, it would be called release.
  • 0

#87 jizoke

jizoke
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 3,025
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 16 December 2010 - 05:59 PM

Addons are like drugs.

Gladius is the heroin.
  • 1
Posted Image

#88 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:10 PM

What exactly do you mean?


img638.imageshack.us/img638/8158/gladiusrofl.jpg

Compare the way gladius looks here and how it looked before, especially the cast bar looks very funky when nothing is casted, also I'm sure the ClassIcon debuffs/important buffs looked way different than they do now before. :P
  • 0

#89 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:24 PM

Rinu, it lets me select everything fine in the options but when im in arena and try to use the click actions they dont work. This was with the last updated version, will try the new one and post results.
  • 0

#90 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:27 PM

img638.imageshack.us/img638/8158/gladiusrofl.jpg

Compare the way gladius looks here and how it looked before, especially the cast bar looks very funky when nothing is casted, also I'm sure the ClassIcon debuffs/important buffs looked way different than they do now before. :P


Yeah the class icon/aura icons didn't have their default borders cropped away. Going to put in an option for that later.
  • 1
Author of Gladius

#91 Furks

Furks
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Bladefist
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 66
  • Talents: Elemental

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:47 PM

I can't find any options to turn on the timer on the CC that appears on the classicon?
  • 0

#92 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:58 PM

I can't find any options to turn on the timer on the CC that appears on the classicon?

not implemented yet, use OmniCC addon for that.
  • 0

#93 Mavs

Mavs
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 20
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:59 PM

Ok just tested the new version, everything is working fine (even CC showing up on class icon) except for the click actions.

Left click default is target and I didnt change that. Right click default is Focus I changed this to cast polymorph, this works. However I changed focus target to shift-right click and it doesnt let me do it. If I change Focus back to right click it works and if I change Shift-Right to polymorph, it doesnt work. I even tried ctrl and alt as diffrent modifers but no luck. So it looks like modifers arnt working properly. Unfortunetly im not getting any LUA errors, it just doesnt work. It shows that it works in options but in arena it doesnt.
  • 0

#94 Gunnermaniac

Gunnermaniac

Posted 16 December 2010 - 07:16 PM

Addons are like drugs.

Gladius is the heroin.


LOL this is beyond true. I've taken myself off all the others but this one is too much. I'm like a 2k player without gladius.
  • 0

#95 Sjoerdinalol

Sjoerdinalol
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Twisting Nether
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 9
  • Talents: Fire 1/2/0/2/1/1
  • RBG: 2002
  • LocationNorway

Posted 16 December 2010 - 07:18 PM

Something special about the enemys, like stealth classes?

Not really, once we met DK - Warlock - Druid: DK and druid, I could see on gladius, and Warlock I could like "click", but his name and class icon is gone.
To explain it a bit better : 3v3, you meet mage - Warlock - Priest. Then you are supposed to see 3x classes / targets on gladius right? but you don't, you can see the mage and warlock on gladius, (full name, class icon etc) and you can click on the "empty" spot on gladius, were the priest is supposed to be, you can target him, but you can't see his name / class icon etc on the gladius.
Sometimes, you can only see one of them, and the 2 others are "invisible".
Hard to explain, but I can give you a screenshot next time I do arena if you want?

Is it always 20 sec or just sometimes? (like undead ability)
Sometime it heppend that I saw full CD, but most of the time it shows 20sec. And no, it was pvp trinket, not recial or so.

No, it's called beta. If there were no bugs, it would be called release.[/QUOTE]
Yea, I fully understand that, but I thought that I configurated it wrong or so, or maybe some other addons blocked gladius for some reason?
  • 0

#96 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 16 December 2010 - 07:31 PM

Yeah the class icon/aura icons didn't have their default borders cropped away. Going to put in an option for that later.


Thanks a lot man!
But still the question is, I am not sure what, but this cast bar looks really funky too, you don't notice? :P Why can't it look more steady? Somehow the icon of the spell cast bar anchor is not attached to the anchor, just make 1 big anchor, instead of a seperate anchor for a cast bar icon and actual cast bar like it was before!
Also about the ClassIcon - why does the actual background look so weird, like it really didn't have the black thing for timer before, just timer afaik. Imo you should try to make it EXACTLY like it was before, should be no problem to duplicate, I'm sure it was much better before for everyone else, OR atleast make an option to make it like it was before, which would be very, very, very nice.
<3 forever if you fix this stuff.
Also
Date: 2010-12-16 20:33:33
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\Gladius\modules\drtracker.lua line 43:
bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
Debug:
(tail call): ?
[C]: pairs()
Gladius\modules\drtracker.lua:43:
Gladius\modules\drtracker.lua:40
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:9:
[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:5
(tail call): ?
...face\AddOns\Aloft\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:578:
...face\AddOns\Aloft\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:571
(tail call): ?
Gladius\Gladius.lua:122:
Gladius\Gladius.lua:112
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:9:
[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:5
(tail call): ?
...face\AddOns\Aloft\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:543: EnableAddon()
...face\AddOns\Aloft\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:635:
...face\AddOns\Aloft\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:621
[C]: LoadAddOn()
..\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:242: UIParentLoadAddOn()
..\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:316: TimeManager_LoadUI()
..\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:517:
..\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:492
  • 0

#97 Eleangwen

Eleangwen
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 566

Posted 16 December 2010 - 07:39 PM

Hej, the frame stay in the middle of my screen and i can't move it where i want.

Someone can help me plz ?
  • 0

#98 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 16 December 2010 - 08:06 PM

Hej, the frame stay in the middle of my screen and i can't move it where i want.

Someone can help me plz ?

You unlocked it in the options and are not in arena?
  • 0

#99 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 16 December 2010 - 08:11 PM

You unlocked it in the options and are not in arena?


Can you please check my upper post ^^? I just want some information if it's fixable.
  • 0

#100 Eleangwen

Eleangwen
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 566

Posted 16 December 2010 - 08:15 PM

You unlocked it in the options and are not in arena?


"Lock frame" is not marked and i can't move the frame in-game.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<