Jump to content

Photo

Focus soul swap macro


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#21 jjfortherear

jjfortherear

Posted 18 November 2010 - 06:43 PM

the one I posted works, with no modifiers. you just have to spam it when you want to apply the dots so that it gets to the second line from latency.

/cast soul swap
/cast [@focus] soul swap

mash those buttons faster
  • 0

#22 Mitear

Mitear
  • Mitear
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 505
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 01 December 2010 - 10:51 PM

A bump on this to check if anyone has been able to come up with a solution?
  • 0

#23 jjfortherear

jjfortherear

Posted 02 December 2010 - 01:55 AM

Also, I was spamming A with 4 fingers, with my cursor on a mob and it still didn't work. So I guess my above post will answer that question for anyone else having trouble with yours too.


what latency are you running? I just tried it and it works, though I'm at 400 or so atm. But i tested it on a 30-40ms and it worked there too.
  • 0

#24 Malvagita

Malvagita
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 246

Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:21 AM

The focus and mouse over soul swap macros still have the "spell not learned" bug.
  • 0
:warrior: :warlock: :druid:


Posted Image

#25 ichor

ichor
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 140
  • Talents: Demonology 1/0/0/0/0/1/0
  • 2v2: 1526
  • 3v3: 2227
  • RBG: 576

Posted 08 December 2010 - 09:43 AM

/cast [mod,@focus,exists][@mouseover,exists,harm,nodead][@target]Soul Swap

Works flawlessly for me.
  • 0

#26 Malvagita

Malvagita
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 246

Posted 09 December 2010 - 12:13 PM

With that macro, how can I set my focus soul swap to just shift + soul swap keybind?
  • 0
:warrior: :warlock: :druid:


Posted Image

#27 ichor

ichor
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 140
  • Talents: Demonology 1/0/0/0/0/1/0
  • 2v2: 1526
  • 3v3: 2227
  • RBG: 576

Posted 10 December 2010 - 03:50 AM

With that macro, how can I set my focus soul swap to just shift + soul swap keybind?


/cast [mod:shift,@focus,exists][@mouseover,exists,harm,nodead][@target]Soul Swap
  • 0

#28 Malevolént

Malevolént
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Onyxia
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 1,061
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 13 December 2010 - 12:20 AM

None of the posted macros work for me. Has anyone another one?
  • 0

#29 Malvagita

Malvagita
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 246

Posted 13 December 2010 - 08:04 AM

Same....
  • 0
:warrior: :warlock: :druid:


Posted Image

#30 krofj

krofj
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Aszune
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 52
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 13 December 2010 - 10:35 AM

The focus and mouse over soul swap macros still have the "spell not learned" bug.



delete wtf map and all addons. Restart wow and try with out addons. it should work. A, lot of addons is blocking new spells and some macros.
  • 0

#31 Synze

Synze
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Aegwynn
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 465
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 20 December 2010 - 05:37 PM

All the macros give me the error "invalid target." Any other macro ideas?

It could be that I can't use a modifier in my Soul Swap macro, given that Swap is bound to Shift-R.

Sorry for semi-necro.
  • 0
Posted Image
NICE WEATHER FOR DUCKS quack

#32 Desst

Desst
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 104
  • Talents: Destruction

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:18 AM

i have different spells on different modifires and it works fine

#showtooltip
/cast [nomod] Soul Swap;
/cast [mod:ctrl] Drain soul;
/cast [mod:alt] Life tap;
/cast [mod:shift,@focus,exists] Soul Swap;


you can just use this

#showtooltip
/cast [nomod] Soul Swap;
/cast [mod:shift,@focus,exists] Soul Swap;


  • 0

#33 Zymeth

Zymeth
  • Members
  • Posts: 70

Posted 21 December 2010 - 08:42 AM

someone posted this on another thread:
after you casted soul swap und want to apply the dots to someone else, the spell is named " Soul Swap Exale ".
  • 0

#34 cydial

cydial
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 1,439
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 24 January 2011 - 04:25 AM

Do any of these macros currently work on live?
  • 0
Posted Image

#35 JaK91

JaK91
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 534
  • Talents: Affliction 2/2/2/2/2/.

Posted 24 January 2011 - 04:47 AM

#showtooltip Soul Swap
/cast [nomod] Soul Swap
/cast [mod:shift, @focus][] Soul Swap
  • 0

#36 cydial

cydial
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 1,439
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 24 January 2011 - 10:13 AM

#showtooltip Soul Swap
/cast [nomod] Soul Swap
/cast [mod:shift, @focus][] Soul Swap


Not working
  • 0
Posted Image

#37 Desst

Desst
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 104
  • Talents: Destruction

Posted 24 January 2011 - 12:37 PM

#showtooltip Soul Swap
/cast [nomod] Soul Swap;
/cast [mod:shift, @focus] Soul Swap;

this one works fine for me
dunno why there're so many problems with such a simple macro
  • 1

#38 Schmeiser

Schmeiser
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Kor'gall
  • Cruelty / Crueldad
  • Posts: 1,645
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 24 January 2011 - 12:45 PM

#showtooltip Soul Swap
/cast [nomod] Soul Swap
/cast [mod:shift, @focus][] Soul Swap


Doesn't work for me, says spell not learned
  • 0

#39 cydial

cydial
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 1,439
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 24 January 2011 - 02:40 PM

this one works fine for me
dunno why there're so many problems with such a simple macro


It says, "Spell Not Learned"

Maybe on Russian Servers it isn't an issue?
  • 0
Posted Image

#40 JaK91

JaK91
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 534
  • Talents: Affliction 2/2/2/2/2/.

Posted 24 January 2011 - 03:40 PM

i find it weird that some it works for some players and then it doesnt work for others, make sure to not have the soulswap from your spellbook on your bars and only the macroed version of it

edit: try deleting the tooltip and only use the macro it should work then
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<