Jump to content

Photo

Vileroze UI 3.41 - Out of Date


  • Please log in to reply
126 replies to this topic

#81 Thyrane

Thyrane
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Gurubashi
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 17 December 2010 - 09:26 PM

Ok, I've got a problem that is annoying me. It shows no information on Tol Barad and the new BG's. While I'm inside TB, I have no idea how long until it ends, and the same for TP and Guilneas (can't see score).

How to fix it?
  • 0
Posted Image

#82 relikpL

relikpL
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Shadowmoon
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 57
  • Talents:

Posted 18 December 2010 - 05:45 AM

Appreciate the effort, but it totally messed up my bindings and macros.

Even though I backed up the folders, when reverting to my settings, it retains yours!

Not sure what is going on here.
  • 0

#83 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 18 December 2010 - 11:03 AM

Ok, I've got a problem that is annoying me. It shows no information on Tol Barad and the new BG's. While I'm inside TB, I have no idea how long until it ands, and the same for TP and Guilneas (can't see score).

How to fix it?

Turn off the mod LLPvPState from your character selection screen.
It hasn't been updated recently and causes those issues.

Appreciate the effort, but it totally messed up my bindings and macros.

Even though I backed up the folders, when reverting to my settings, it retains yours!

Not sure what is going on here.

I've never had to try and change keybinds (obviously because they're my own), so I'm not sure how to go about tackling this issue.
Someone else might have ideas, though. =/
  • 0

#84 Jewpaci

Jewpaci
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 1,742

Posted 18 December 2010 - 05:13 PM

Turn off the mod LLPvPState from your character selection screen.
It hasn't been updated recently and causes those issues.


Thank you very much, perfect...
  • 0

#85 Thyrane

Thyrane
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Gurubashi
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 20 December 2010 - 12:00 PM

Thank you very much, perfect...


Agreed. :)

About the guy saying about macros and keybinds, the same happened to me, couldn't switch to my old ones. I had to redo all of them, but np.

Also, another problem I got is if Skada, but I think it's a problem with the addon itself. Even if it's marked to not pop in PvP, it pops every time I join a BG, so I need to do a /skada config and uncheck/check again that option on every BG.
  • 0
Posted Image

#86 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 27 December 2010 - 05:40 PM

Updated UI to Vileroze UI 3.3 on December 27th, 2010.

Vileroze UI 3.3 Changelog:

-Gladius is now fully functional.
-Changed from Skada to Recount for damage meters.
-Updated individual add-ons to most recent version.
-Fixed small UI issues.

Download Link:
Vileroze UI 3.3 1920x1080 Resolution
  • 0

#87 Neddeuce

Neddeuce
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Uther
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 118
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 06 January 2011 - 10:22 PM

Is there anyway I can just copy your settings for pitbull from this package?
  • 0

#88 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 06 January 2011 - 10:40 PM

Is there anyway I can just copy your settings for pitbull from this package?

Here's the LUA file for my Pitbull:
http://www.filefront...59/PitBull4.lua

Go to your WTF>ACCOUNT>YOURACCOUNT>SAVEDVARIABLES folder and replace your Pitbull4 lua with this one.
  • 0

#89 Neddeuce

Neddeuce
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Uther
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 118
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 06 January 2011 - 11:07 PM

Here's the LUA file for my Pitbull:
file

Go to your WTF>ACCOUNT>YOURACCOUNT>SAVEDVARIABLES folder and replace your Pitbull4 lua with this one.


Awesome. Thanks a lot man!
  • 0

#90 Imbad

Imbad
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Magtheridon
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 197
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 08 January 2011 - 04:07 AM

nice ADDONS noobie
  • 0

#91 Watlok

Watlok
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1,358
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 09 January 2011 - 07:18 AM

Appreciate the effort, but it totally messed up my bindings and macros.

Even though I backed up the folders, when reverting to my settings, it retains yours!

Not sure what is going on here.

You need to copy your backed up folder, log in, log out, and then copy over your bindings/macros but not the .old files in your backup folder. It only overwrites the bindings/macros if it thinks you have a newer version than the server.
  • 0

#92 Jonthewarrior

Jonthewarrior
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 87
  • Talents: Arms 0/0/1/0/1/2/0
  • 2v2: 1409

Posted 19 January 2011 - 03:22 AM

What is the buff/debuff addon that is being used in this addon package?
  • -1

#93 Jonthewarrior

Jonthewarrior
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 87
  • Talents: Arms 0/0/1/0/1/2/0
  • 2v2: 1409

Posted 19 January 2011 - 04:15 AM

On the pitbull frames
  • 0

#94 nim

nim
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Lightbringer
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 981
  • Talents: Fire

Posted 19 January 2011 - 04:20 AM

Probably Debuff Filter.
  • 0
Color Guard
105 204 240
.41 .80 .94
#69CCF0

#95 Chromaticals

Chromaticals
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 119
  • Talents: Affliction 0/2/0/0/0/0/.

Posted 20 January 2011 - 08:00 AM

I downloaded the 1440x900 version, renamed my old WTF and Interface and moved them onto my desktop. I moved the new WTF and Interface into my wow folder, and renamed everything accordingly. I ran wow as Admin just to be sure. And still, nothing at all seems to be in palce. Heres what everything looks like:

http://img522.images...11911235619.jpg

Anyone able to help? =[ There is no vilerose profile for me to load under mods such as bartender.
  • 0

#96 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 20 January 2011 - 09:59 AM

I downloaded the 1440x900 version, renamed my old WTF and Interface and moved them onto my desktop. I moved the new WTF and Interface into my wow folder, and renamed everything accordingly. I ran wow as Admin just to be sure. And still, nothing at all seems to be in palce. Heres what everything looks like:

http://img522.images...11911235619.jpg

Anyone able to help? =[ There is no vilerose profile for me to load under mods such as bartender.

The mods are obviously there, so it's not an issue with the Interface folder but rather the WTF folder.

Because nothing is in place (even the add-ons with only general profiles), it means at the very least there's an issue with the renaming of the account folder. The typical issue is that people attempt to rename the "YOURACCOUNTNAMEHERE" folder to their battlenet name rather than their actual wow account name. The WoW account name should be a series of letters if you created it before battlenet became mandator, and a series of numbers if not.
  • 0

#97 Chromaticals

Chromaticals
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 119
  • Talents: Affliction 0/2/0/0/0/0/.

Posted 20 January 2011 - 10:11 AM

Hmm. Yea I attempted naming it "WOW2" which is the specific account name, as well as the battle.net login and I get the same result. Weird.
  • 0

#98 Chromaticals

Chromaticals
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 119
  • Talents: Affliction 0/2/0/0/0/0/.

Posted 20 January 2011 - 10:14 AM

ha-ha! Yes, I managed to find the actual number of the account. It's solved now =]. Thanks a bunch!
  • 0

#99 Chromaticals

Chromaticals
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 119
  • Talents: Affliction 0/2/0/0/0/0/.

Posted 20 January 2011 - 10:44 AM

Sorry! One last question, the buffs you see in this screenshot just above the player frames:

http://img25.imagesh...12011023933.jpg

Mage Armory, Ice Barrier, and AI. Which mod is that? So I can go into the options and disable those. Thanks again!
  • 0

#100 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 20 January 2011 - 06:39 PM

Sorry! One last question, the buffs you see in this screenshot just above the player frames:

http://img25.imagesh...12011023933.jpg

Mage Armory, Ice Barrier, and AI. Which mod is that? So I can go into the options and disable those. Thanks again!

DFilter; it looks horrible unmodified but doesn't come with profiles so you have to modify the LUA file if you like my settings.

Posted Image

Just replace the highlighted section with:
Yourname - Yourserver
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<