Jump to content

Photo

Vileroze UI 3.41 - Out of Date


  • Please log in to reply
126 replies to this topic

#61 hurrdurr

hurrdurr
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Bleeding Hollow
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 108
  • Talents: Frost 1/0/1/0/1/2/0
  • 2v2: 855
  • 3v3: 1753

Posted 24 November 2010 - 09:49 PM

iz borked
  • 0

#62 Griff

Griff
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Korgath
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 29 November 2010 - 01:58 AM

thanks a lot! really enjoy this UI
  • 0
Posted Image

#63 Theonebrass

Theonebrass
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 13
  • Talents: Frost
  • RBG: 2183

Posted 30 November 2010 - 02:15 AM

Which addon shows the remaining time on your enemies cooldowns such as pummel/counterspell/fear etc?
  • 0

#64 Synze

Synze
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Aegwynn
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 465
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 30 November 2010 - 02:20 AM

That's probably interrupt bar. Some use afflicted for it, but the big, bar of icons is interrupt bar.
  • 0
Posted Image
NICE WEATHER FOR DUCKS quack

#65 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 30 November 2010 - 02:43 AM

Which addon shows the remaining time on your enemies cooldowns such as pummel/counterspell/fear etc?

I use this now for it:

mediafire.com/?a2u3tqvy7o3a3aa <- afflicted patch 4.0
Link fixed. As I said, hadn't done much, fixed errors, changed Id's, haven't touched TOC, so will only work with 'load out of date addons'. Also you will have to add new spells such as skull bash manually. If any of the errors persist, or sth doesn't work lemme know.


  • 0

#66 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 30 November 2010 - 11:45 AM

Yeah, just use the link above for afflicted and you shouldn't have any problems within whole Cataclysm I think.
Also if you are bothered with it going as out of date, open Afflicted.toc in the addon folder and change interface line to this:
## Interface: 40000
  • 1

#67 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 01 December 2010 - 01:07 AM

Updated UI to Vileroze UI 3.2 on November 30th, 2010.

I just got a new monitor and switched my UI over to its new resolution (1920x1080), so I took the opportunity to upload my current UI to filefront in both 1440x900 and 1920x1080 resolutions. However, in the future I will only be uploading my UI using the 1920x1080 resolution, so you'll have to go in and change UI scale and positions for some add-ons if you use a different resolution.

Vileroze UI 3.2 Changelog:
Posted Image

-Updated individual add-ons to most recent version.
-Now using Xandyn's updated Afflicted with my personalized settings.
-Added numerous non-combat related add-ons.
-Fixed small UI issues.

Download Links:
Vileroze UI 3.2 v1 1920x1080 Resolution
Vileroze UI 3.2 v1 1440x900 Resolution
  • 0

#68 Thyrane

Thyrane
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Gurubashi
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 02 December 2010 - 01:54 AM

Just started using your UI. It's pure gold.

But how can I increase the font size? They're just too small to me. Do I need to do it on each addon?

And well, even player's name on tooltip are smaller, and I think you're using no addons here.
  • 0
Posted Image

#69 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 02 December 2010 - 02:53 AM

Just started using your UI. It's pure gold.

But how can I increase the font size? They're just too small to me. Do I need to do it on each addon?

And well, even player's name on tooltip are smaller, and I think you're using no addons here.

If everything is too small for you, then hit escape, go to video, and under advanced you should increase the "UI Scale".
After that you will need to adjust the position of some addons like Pitbull.
  • 0

#70 Thyrane

Thyrane
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Gurubashi
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 02 December 2010 - 05:19 AM

Hm I see. Since I'm using 1680x1050, I guess I'll need to use the 1440x900 version.
  • 0
Posted Image

#71 Jewpaci

Jewpaci
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 1,742

Posted 02 December 2010 - 09:34 AM

Oh my god Vileroze 3.2 is out? 1920x1080 AND 1440X900?

Jesus thats fucking gorgeous....
  • 0

#72 Twisty

Twisty
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 94
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 02 December 2010 - 11:27 PM

vileroze cutest ui ever
  • 0

#73 Thyrane

Thyrane
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Gurubashi
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 03 December 2010 - 01:29 AM

Well, as a lock, the thing I missed the most was a dot tracker. I'll try using Quartz's one, since I was already using it before.
  • 0
Posted Image

#74 Xandyn

Xandyn
  • Xandyn
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,060
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/1/2/2/.

Posted 03 December 2010 - 01:00 PM

Well, as a lock, the thing I missed the most was a dot tracker. I'll try using Quartz's one, since I was already using it before.


You can just add your dots to DebuffFilter, no?
  • 0

#75 Thyrane

Thyrane
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Gurubashi
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 72
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 03 December 2010 - 01:39 PM

You can just add your dots to DebuffFilter, no?


Yea, actually I just learned how to config it. Just did it. :)
  • 0
Posted Image

#76 Sagild

Sagild
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 243
  • Talents: Destruction 0/2/0/0/2/.
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 05 December 2010 - 01:46 PM

Hello Vileroze..

I just configured your UI but there is 1 thing i dont know how to remove or what the purpose is by having it really. I dont know if its a bug or something.

You can see my mage armor and arcane intellect where my focus bar should be and when i have myself as my target, they also appear beneath my character.. I followed all the instructions and i cant seem to find out which of the addons is causing it. It appears that it is ONLY the mage buffs which are shown at those 2 places.

imageshack.dk//viewimage.php?file=/imagesfree/jiM56680.jpg
  • 0
Posted Image

#77 Kakiman

Kakiman
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Taerar
  • Vengeance / Rache
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 13 December 2010 - 06:39 AM

Up front: Im sorry for never having downloaded any premade addon packs.
Nevertheless I would really like to give this one a try and i just dont seem to be able to install it...
replaced addons and WTF with the downloaded ones as well as the "ENTER XXX HERE" variables.

Are there any crucial steps i left out or is it on default with blizzard kind of action bar anyways?
  • 0

#78 Superdanlol

Superdanlol

Posted 13 December 2010 - 06:50 AM

Due to popular demand I, Lord Superdanlol, shall also be releasing my UI to the public.

Check the DK forums over the next 2days.

Holla.
  • 0

#79 Champ

Champ
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 343
  • Talents:

Posted 13 December 2010 - 06:59 AM

Up front: Im sorry for never having downloaded any premade addon packs.
Nevertheless I would really like to give this one a try and i just dont seem to be able to install it...
replaced addons and WTF with the downloaded ones as well as the "ENTER XXX HERE" variables.

Are there any crucial steps i left out or is it on default with blizzard kind of action bar anyways?


load the profiles from each addon maybe?

if you installed it correct it should work

make sure the folders in your WTF are named right and stuff
  • 0

#80 Vilerose

Vilerose
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mug'thol
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 1,228
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 770

Posted 13 December 2010 - 08:13 AM

Up front: Im sorry for never having downloaded any premade addon packs.
Nevertheless I would really like to give this one a try and i just dont seem to be able to install it...
replaced addons and WTF with the downloaded ones as well as the "ENTER XXX HERE" variables.

Are there any crucial steps i left out or is it on default with blizzard kind of action bar anyways?

Hey, make sure you followed these instructions:

Instructions:
Spoiler


---

I just now added this problem and solution to the original post that has been cropping up for a few people as well:


Some people of late have been having some issues with the UI that stem from Windows User Account Control.
If this is your issue, it can be solved by running WoW as administrator.
Spoiler


---

Bartender not showing up on initial log-in typically means that it wasn't downloaded, extracted, and renamed properly so follow the instructions precisely again.

Send me a PM with a screenshot of how your screen looks on the log-in afterwards if the issue persists.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<