Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

Pet move to macro


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 jojobombiest

jojobombiest
  • Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Frostmourne
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1133
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 384

Posted 14 September 2010 - 01:20 AM

/click PetActionButton3 LeftButton

In case anyone was wondering.

Not sure if it is different for other classes. Change the number to whichever slot your move-to button is at for your pet.

#2 Eraser

Eraser
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Daggerspine
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 374
  • Talents:

Posted 13 October 2010 - 07:45 PM

ty +rep
Posted ImagePosted Image

#3 trigger121

trigger121
  • Trigmum
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 1063
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 13 October 2010 - 07:55 PM

or you can just bind it with bartender
[IMG]http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:4dAXMVLWbk7LeM:http://i475.photobucket.com/albums/rr115/justin1776/brofist.jpg&t=1[/IMG]

#4 Freze

Freze
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 408
  • Talents: Arcane
  • LocationAtlanta

Posted 13 October 2010 - 08:38 PM

YEAH OKAY

#5 drainzlol

drainzlol
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Shadowmoon
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 14 October 2010 - 01:08 AM

Would there be away to combine this macro with pet attack? maybe something like...

/click PetActionButton3 LeftButton
/petattack [harm] [target=mouseover]

I'm unsure of how to use the harm/noharm command sequence.

#6 Renataki

Renataki
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 203
  • Talents: Retribution 1/2/0/2/0/2
  • RBG: 2232

Posted 14 October 2010 - 01:12 AM

thank you so much for this macro<3

#7 Watlok

Watlok
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 1358
  • Talents: Arcane

Posted 17 October 2010 - 02:25 AM

Bumping this.  What is the actual command?  click petactionbutton has a noticable delay with 50ms latency.  Using actual cast or pet commands in the interface is much better but I can't find any information on "Move To."  Try it with freeze.  Try pet action button and try /cast freeze.  The difference is 300ms+  with 60ms latency.  

Pet move to is unusable with click pet action button.  I can hit the hotkey+click anywhere on the screen+move to my character and noticably wait and the green circle won't come up for a bit.

#8 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 17 October 2010 - 02:41 AM

It's not documented anywhere I can find (yet).  I agree, the /click command kinda blows a bit.
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#9 Pownmeisterz

Pownmeisterz
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 751
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 17 October 2010 - 03:22 AM

A lot of the time, it seems like the pet doesn't even path correctly and gets stuff half way. I noticed this definitely happened in a few duels in Dalaran, where they'd be moving and suddenly get stuck. I noticed another time in WSG, over the small hills next to horde resto hut.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#10 Freze

Freze
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Cenarius
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 408
  • Talents: Arcane
  • LocationAtlanta

Posted 17 October 2010 - 04:02 AM

Pownmeisterz said:

A lot of the time, it seems like the pet doesn't even path correctly and gets stuff half way. I noticed this definitely happened in a few duels in Dalaran, where they'd be moving and suddenly get stuck. I noticed another time in WSG, over the small hills next to horde resto hut.

Yeah pet pathing is really screwed up at the moment.  The pet seems to take the longest possible route or follow an invisible path while transitioning from different height levels (ie Dal sewers moving from on a circle into water and vice versa)

Hopefully it gets overhauled.

#11 arthess

arthess
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 339
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 01 January 2011 - 05:02 PM

my pet got stuck and bugged out in dalaran arena a few times and could not use any of his abilities. I could not even dismiss him and re summon another pet..

#12 Opix

Opix
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 726
  • Talents: Arcane
  • RBG: 2517

Posted 01 January 2011 - 05:45 PM

You can also go into the keybindings menu and bind pet action button 3.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<