Jump to content

Photo

Gladius Update


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#41 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 09 July 2010 - 05:02 PM

Is it just me or do the DR icons not go in a straight line? :D

v1.1.2-5-g1de7700
fixed. I knew I missed something..
  • 1

#42 Ticked

Ticked
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 894
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 09 July 2010 - 05:21 PM

v1.1.2-5-g1de7700
fixed. I knew I missed something..


So many new things! Too many downloads!!!
  • 0

#43 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 09 July 2010 - 07:36 PM

Well done.
  • 0

#44 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 09 July 2010 - 09:08 PM

No new features anymore! If you are testing the alpha version and get an error message or something unusual happens: Please post it!
Going to release the current version within next week, if it's free of bugs.
  • 1

#45 Booyacka

Booyacka
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Frostmane
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 396
  • Talents: Protection

Posted 10 July 2010 - 12:53 AM

Nice work!
  • 0

#46 lidea

lidea
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Vashj
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 274
  • Talents:

Posted 10 July 2010 - 02:29 AM

Nice work! really nice you took over from proditor and not just maintained it but improved aswell
  • 0

You must fake cast the Overpower and Pummel!!! Vary vary vary important to fake the Overpower because Overpower during a cast+MS= -100% healing done. If he does get an overpower off thats the best time to pop Divine Plea and get a couple of ticks off of it.


#47 Ivanrah

Ivanrah
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 407
  • Talents: Combat
  • RBG: 2327

Posted 12 July 2010 - 01:56 AM

Everytime after a spell cast or during one, I lag while using this version of Gladius.
Well my screen freezes
When I use the old one, nothing is wrong.
  • 0

Posted Image


#48 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 12 July 2010 - 07:28 AM

Everytime after a spell cast or during one, I lag while using this version of Gladius.
Well my screen freezes
When I use the old one, nothing is wrong.

Do you have the new cooldown feature enabled? If yes: Does it also lag when you disable it?
  • 0

#49 Stacii

Stacii
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kargath
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 278
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/1/0/2/.

Posted 12 July 2010 - 10:23 AM

Message: Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:993: bad argument #4 to 'format' (string expected, got table)
Time: 07/12/10 12:22:50
Count: 5
Stack: [C]: in function `format'
Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:993: in function `CooldownUsed'
Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:933: in function `?'
...ius\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147: in function <...ius\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147>
[string "safecall Dispatcher[5]"]:4: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[5]"]:4>
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[5]"]:13: in function `?'
...ius\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:92: in function `Fire'
...ce\AddOns\Gladius\libs\AceEvent-3.0\AceEvent-3.0.lua:120: in function <...ce\AddOns\Gladius\libs\AceEvent-3.0\AceEvent-3.0.lua:119>

Locals: (*temporary) = "COOLDOWN USED: %s (%s) used %s - %s sec. cooldown"
(*temporary) = "Ethandra"
(*temporary) = "Shaman"
(*temporary) = <table> {
cd = 180
spec = "Elemental"
}
(*temporary) = 180
(*temporary) = "string expected, got table"
  • 0

#50 Keiret

Keiret
  • Junkies
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Al'Akir
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 433
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 12 July 2010 - 01:15 PM

v1.1.2-5-g1de7700
fixed. I knew I missed something..


still not straight for me? also it seems like I cant filter out certain DRs. I got only fear but I still see stuns/horror etc.
  • 0

#51 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 12 July 2010 - 01:40 PM

Message: Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:993: bad argument #4 to 'format' (string expected, got table)


Oh the joys of Lua. <3 strongly typed langauges :)
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#52 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 12 July 2010 - 05:19 PM

Message: Interface\AddOns\Gladius\Gladius.lua:993: bad argument #4 to 'format' (string expected, got table)

fixed in the next version

still not straight for me? also it seems like I cant filter out certain DRs. I got only fear but I still see stuns/horror etc.

both fixed in the next version
  • 0

#53 Kazmir21

Kazmir21
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 381
  • Talents: Frost 0/2/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 2186

Posted 13 July 2010 - 04:40 PM

I will be testing this out soon, but I have to already drop some praise here. The amount of work, bug fixes, and simply how quick you've gotten back to the community is awesome.
  • 0

#54 myrinu

myrinu
  • Members
  • Posts: 114

Posted 14 July 2010 - 02:40 PM

And here we go:
Download: v1.2.0
  • 0

#55 Stacii

Stacii
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Kargath
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 278
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/1/0/2/.

Posted 14 July 2010 - 06:52 PM

You are fucking awesome man !


Ty
  • 0

#56 Ivanrah

Ivanrah
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 407
  • Talents: Combat
  • RBG: 2327

Posted 15 July 2010 - 03:24 AM

Thanks, working fine now.
  • 0

Posted Image


#57 ossx

ossx
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 83
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 15 July 2010 - 04:01 AM

COOLDOWNS sometimes doesnt work. faced a lock druid in 2's today. not one spell lock cooldown worked.
  • 0

Spoiler
Spoiler


get at me


#58 Thanatos

Thanatos
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Khaz'goroth
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 4,441
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 15 July 2010 - 10:59 AM

I'll be sure to tell friends about the update and help with the errors. :P
  • 0
ಠ_ಠ


Posted Image

#59 Dunc

Dunc
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,711
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/0/2/1/2
  • LocationEngland

Posted 15 July 2010 - 11:11 AM

COOLDOWNS sometimes doesnt work. faced a lock druid in 2's today. not one spell lock cooldown worked.


This probably has to do with the combatlog bug and he can't help you with that.

This version is working great for me, thanks a lot for the great work!
  • 0
that's all we'll have when the world is through

#60 Manath

Manath
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Aman'Thul
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 104
  • Talents: Frost 1/1/0/2/2/2
  • RBG: 1802

Posted 15 July 2010 - 11:48 AM

so, is it possible to display drs/cd's on the same site of gladius?
when i do that, the cooldowns just hide the drs, i wish i can move the drs right next to the cds. :/
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<