Jump to content

Photo

"Improved" Interrupt Bar


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 lexingtizzle

lexingtizzle
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Spirestone
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 24 June 2010 - 06:56 AM

I spent some time figuring out which cooldowns I wanted shown.

In this release I have the following:

-- 16166 Elemental Mastery
-- 16188 Nature's Swiftness
-- 49039 Lichborn
-- 49576 Death Grip
-- 6552 Pummel
-- 2139 Counterspell
-- 19647 Spell Lock
-- 16979 Feral Charge
-- 1766 Kick
-- 47528 Mind Freeze
-- 46924 Bladestorm
-- 29166 Innervate
-- 57994 Windshear
-- 10890 Psychic Scream
-- 31224 Cloak of Shadows
-- 49916 Strangulate
-- 54428 Divine Plea


Which isn't anything special as I am sure many of you know. It isn't hard to modify InterruptBar to add skills as you see fit. But what is unique about this is that I got annoyed with just how wide the bar was.

I had done a little looking and everyone said there was "no way" to deal with it. Being a stubborn CS guy I decided to look into the problem. Here are the results. Didn't take long just added a few lines.

The bar now auto-scales to having half on top and half on bottom in a two bar fashion as seen below

Posted Image


You can add or remove as many skills/abilities as you want and can continue to modify the abilities in the same manner as the original InteruptBar.

Download Link:
InterruptBar.zip

Hope this helps you guys, or at least cleans up your UI a little bit more.

Jakatan
  • 4

#2 Raidspec

Raidspec
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 440
  • Talents: Holy 0/1/2/2/2/0
  • LocationYour house

Posted 24 June 2010 - 06:58 AM

FIRST!
awesome job dude
  • 0
Posted Image

#3 Classico

Classico

Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:15 AM

VERY nice
  • 0

#4 Purplhaze

Purplhaze
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Dethecus
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 348
  • Talents:

Posted 24 June 2010 - 08:09 AM

really cool. Going to check it out when I get home from work. Thanks
  • 0
Posted Image

Spoiler

#5 Leechh

Leechh
  • Junkies
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Spirestone
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 9
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 24 June 2010 - 08:24 AM

You make me so proud jak
  • 0

#6 Ahv

Ahv
  • Members
  • Posts: 3,460

Posted 24 June 2010 - 12:45 PM

Is that both the shaman and druid version of swiftness?
  • 0
Such ranks of worship millions strong
Yet the chalice was poisoned
With mere servants standing strong
Witnessing the death of God

#7 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 24 June 2010 - 02:45 PM

Heyyy that's cleaner code mods than the previous 2 or 3 version of IB with multiple rows :P If it was hacked from Prod's version that doesn't use CLEU it'd be perfect.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#8 lexingtizzle

lexingtizzle
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Spirestone
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 24 June 2010 - 03:08 PM

Never seen Prod's version before. Just came up with a small algorithm to do this. Then read through lua a little and modified what I had and what was already there to need less local variables and have the system do the counting for me instead of me as far as current ability was concerned.


I believe I did NS and E. Mastery based on a shaman but I'm not sure. I had Leechh tell me last night that it wasn't right for druids, but I was tired and didn't get a chance to look into it. It does see NS for both shammy's and druid's tho.
  • 0

#9 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 24 June 2010 - 04:37 PM

Prod's version of InterruptBar doesn't tackle the multiple rows problem. It is a workaround for the COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED use, which is bugged the fuck out because Blizzard is cool like that. It allows the addon to not bug out even if a user is not using one of the various combat log fixes.

What I meant is, if you had started from Proditor's hacked version of InterruptBar and modded that, instead of from K's original one, then it would be perfect :P
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#10 lexingtizzle

lexingtizzle
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Spirestone
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 24 June 2010 - 05:55 PM

I saw the post you made about the COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED, can probably implement one of the fixes fairly easily, going to figure out a clean way of implementing it. But I have work to do now so I'll look into the issue later.

Thanks for the advice on improving this though.
  • 0

#11 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 24 June 2010 - 05:59 PM

I saw the post you made about the COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED, can probably implement one of the fixes fairly easily, going to figure out a clean way of implementing it. But I have work to do now so I'll look into the issue later.

Thanks for the advice on improving this though.


Stop using COMBAT_LOG_EVENT_UNFILTERED and start using UNIT_SPELLCAST_SUCCEEDED, fix'd!
  • 0
Author of Gladius

#12 Blowi

Blowi
  • Moderators
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 24 June 2010 - 06:06 PM

I don't get what you guys are talking about.

Is this working properly, or not :D?
  • 0

#13 ToonVendor

ToonVendor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Lightbringer
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 385
  • Talents: Retribution
  • LocationSacramento, CA

Posted 24 June 2010 - 06:55 PM

such nerds
  • 0

#14 lexingtizzle

lexingtizzle
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Spirestone
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 24 June 2010 - 06:56 PM

Yes it works properly. It just doesn't work if the combat log isn't working in the current version, just like any other mod that is reliant on the combat log but doesn't have some method in fixing itself if the combat log breaks.

I'll look into that Prod thanks. Havn't done any programming in lua before so this is more for fun than anything.
  • 0

#15 Proditor

Proditor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • EU-Haomarush
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1,345
  • Talents: Unholy

Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:07 PM

Take a look at http://www.arenajunk...ad.php?t=142799 if you need help
  • 0
Author of Gladius

#16 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:09 PM

Havn't done any programming in lua before so this is more for fun than anything.

A feeling you may get over very quickly, depending on what kind of programmer you are :D

I don't get what you guys are talking about.

Is this working properly, or not :D?


Yes it works perfectly fine, it's just subject to the combat log bug without Prod's hack.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#17 clavarnway

clavarnway
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Sen'jin
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Demonology

Posted 25 June 2010 - 01:38 AM

This looks very helpful, should replace another addon I was using to show more stuff IB didn't, thanks!
  • 0

#18 Abek

Abek
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 1,282
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 25 June 2010 - 02:04 AM

i always wondered how to make it 2 bars. thanks for the link.
  • 0
:mage:

#19 warct3

warct3

Posted 01 July 2010 - 11:55 AM

any chance you or prod are going implement prod's fix on this version? Looks VERY nice, but the added reliability would be pretty stellar =)

Thanks for all of your hard work guys!
  • 0

#20 Laef

Laef
  • Members
  • Posts: 184

Posted 01 July 2010 - 09:25 PM

I altered the lua file to put my own spells there, and that seemed to work, but it's showing all dozen or so in one line. Did I mess something up? =S
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<