Jump to content

Photo

Default UI Scripts


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
676 replies to this topic

#41 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 40
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 0/1/2/2/0/2/2
  • 2v2: 1898
  • 3v3: 2149
  • 5v5: 1246
  • RBG: 1709

Posted 15 June 2010 - 04:41 PM

No, it's enough if I do it before the arena games, have them all binded to F1,F2,F3 etc to F7 and to my buffs that are binded to "Delete, End and PAge down"

Also have to press K every time before I have to play since that activates some of the UI frames.

To answer your question, I just have to press the macros when I enter wow. Not inside the arena


Also it wouldn't matter if you would have to click them inside the arena since it only laggs for 0.5 sec when you press the macro


Oh does it realy work? Every time I press it outside arena I get an error message. But when I press it in arena it works without the error message.
  • 0

#42 cwantom

cwantom
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Balnazzar
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 15 June 2010 - 05:25 PM

Oh does it realy work? Every time I press it outside arena I get an error message. But when I press it in arena it works without the error message.


Hmm, okey :S odd
  • 0
Posted Image

#43 Sniffu

Sniffu
  • Members
  • Trollclass_name
  • EU-Twisting Nether
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Frost 1/2/0/2/2/2/.
  • 2v2: 1818
  • 3v3: 2013
  • 5v5: 1813

Posted 15 June 2010 - 10:46 PM

Does anyone know how i can remove border from my Focus & Target castbar? At the moment mine castbars are looking like this: http://kujakape.wipp...1610_010948.jpg but i would like to remove the background, like cwantom. Also how can you add Target castbar to middle of screen like in http://data.fuskbugg.se/skalman01/WoWScrnShot_061310_013703.jpg ? also is the same thing possible to do with Focus frame?
  • 0

#44 nshzmoo

nshzmoo
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Jaedenar
  • Misery
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 16 June 2010 - 07:06 PM

any chance someone of you could find a way in which kolektive's scripts for buffs and debuffs on partyframe show stacks as well. It shows my bloom, but it doesn't show the stack number. only that my party member has a bloom (it might be 3 stacks it might be 1)
  • 0

#45 Posidan

Posidan
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 6
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 17 June 2010 - 05:21 AM

I'm currently trying to move my bottom left and right action bars so that they are on top of each other.

/run MultiBarBottomLeft:ClearAllPoints();MultiBarBottomLeft:SetPoint("CENTER",0,0)
/run MultiBarBottomRight:ClearAllPoints();MultiBarBottomRight:SetPoint("CENTER",0,-100)

(numbers are different)

I'm having issues when i bring out my water elemental (pet) my bottom left action bar resets to its original position to anchor itself with the pet bar. Is there a way to move the pet bar? or just move the pet bar?

I tried messing around with it a bit but it appears to be anchored with my main action bar, which didn't make any sense to me as to why my bottom left bar would be moving back to its original place.

I'm using: /run MainMenuBar:SetAlpha(0) to hide my main action bar and the art.
  • 0

#46 nshzmoo

nshzmoo
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Jaedenar
  • Misery
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 17 June 2010 - 02:25 PM

ok so i use this script to move my party's pet frames. But there is problem. It moves everything that is under the pet. Meaning (lets say that its 1st partyplayer's pet.) It will move partymember's fram 2,3 and 4...
run PartyMemberFrame1PetFrame:ClearAllPoints() PartyMemberFrame1PetFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",-250,250)

  • 0

#47 bclol

bclol
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 277
  • Talents: ./././././.
  • RBG: 192
  • LocationThe First State

Posted 18 June 2010 - 08:59 PM

/run PetFrame:ClearAllPoints() PetFrame:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",-155,  43)
Is what I use for my pet, for everyone asking how to move pet frame
  • 0

#48 nshzmoo

nshzmoo
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Jaedenar
  • Misery
  • Posts: 11
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 19 June 2010 - 12:13 PM

I want to move my party members pet frames :D not my own pet frame :)
  • 0

#49 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 19 June 2010 - 01:40 PM

Hover over your party member's pet frame, type

/run print(GetMouseFocus():GetName())

Figure out what the name of the frame is.

Replace "PetFrame" with the name you found.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#50 Kadrix

Kadrix
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 6,368
  • Talents: Retribution 2/0/0/1/1/.

Posted 22 June 2010 - 10:59 PM

stickied.
  • 0
Posted Image

#51 jelqonyoface

jelqonyoface
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 1,123
  • Talents: Restoration
  • RBG: 768

Posted 24 June 2010 - 04:18 AM

anyone getting huge fps drop in arena after changing up there raid frames? Might just be a 3.5 issue
  • 0

#52 Ticked

Ticked
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 894
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 29 June 2010 - 09:45 AM

anyone getting huge fps drop in arena after changing up there raid frames? Might just be a 3.5 issue


Features
Multi macro features should only be pressed once each and in the order that they are listed. FPS may be affected.
  • 0

#53 Bijan

Bijan
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 116
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 30 June 2010 - 08:56 PM

Is it possible to move the tooltip ?
  • 0
Posted Image

Spoiler

#54 Ferocious

Ferocious
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Arathor
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 39
  • Talents: Combat

Posted 01 July 2010 - 01:49 AM

Hi, wondering if anyone can help:

I've created an addon that runs all my unitframe scripts and a few other things, and it works fine. It's just a simple lua that in a text editor looks like this:
UIErrorsFrame:SetAlpha(0)
MainMenuBarLeftEndCap:Hide()
MainMenuBarRightEndCap:Hide()
TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",-150, -60)
PartyMemberFrame1:ClearAllPoints() PartyMemberFrame1:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",-400, -47)
PlayerFrame:SetScale(1.0)
TargetFrame:SetScale(1.0)
FocusFrame:SetScale(1.0)
PartyMemberFrame1:SetScale(1.0)
PartyMemberFrame2:SetScale(1.0)
PartyMemberFrame3:SetScale(1.0)
PartyMemberFrame4:SetScale(1.0)
BuffFrame:SetScale(1.3)
TargetFrameDebuff1:SetScale(1.0)
TemporaryEnchantFrame:SetScale(1.3)

However I am trying to get Kollectiv's class icon scripts:
/run UFP = "UnitFramePortrait_Update"; UICC = "Interface\\Glues\\CharacterCreate\\UI-CharacterCreate-Classes"; CIT = CLASS_ICON_TCOORDS
/run hooksecurefunc(UFP,function(self) if self.portrait then local t = CIT[select(2,UnitClass(self.unit))] if t then self.portrait:SetTexture(UICC) self.portrait:SetTexCoord(unpack(t)) end end end)
...into the same lua file, but it only seems to break the addon.

Is it possible for a '/run ...' type script to be in this list? Is there some syntax I'm missing? Thanks in advance x
  • 0

#55 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 01 July 2010 - 03:54 AM

Is it possible for a '/run ...' type script to be in this list? Is there some syntax I'm missing? Thanks in advance x


Yea take out the /run part.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#56 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 40
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 0/1/2/2/0/2/2
  • 2v2: 1898
  • 3v3: 2149
  • 5v5: 1246
  • RBG: 1709

Posted 01 July 2010 - 10:37 AM

Hi, wondering if anyone can help:

I've created an addon that runs all my unitframe scripts and a few other things, and it works fine. It's just a simple lua that in a text editor looks like this:

UIErrorsFrame:SetAlpha(0)
MainMenuBarLeftEndCap:Hide()
MainMenuBarRightEndCap:Hide()
...


How can I write my scripts in an addon? I just created a new folder in my addon folder an put a .toc with these things in it:
## Interface: 30200
## Title-deDE: Config
## Title-enGB: Config
## Notes-deDE: Nur eine Config
## Notes-enGB: Just a config
## Author: Me

Core.lua
and than a Core.lua with:

RaidPullout1:SetScale(1.5)
RaidPullout2:SetScale(1.5)
RaidPullout3:SetScale(1.5)
RaidPullout4:SetScale(1.5)
RaidPullout5:SetScale(1.5)
RaidPullout1:SetMovable(false)
RaidPullout2:SetMovable(false)
RaidPullout3:SetMovable(false)
RaidPullout4:SetMovable(false)
RaidPullout5:SetMovable(false)
RaidPullout1Button1Aura1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",RaidPullout1,"TOPLEFT",56,6)
RaidPullout2Button1Aura1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",RaidPullout2,"TOPLEFT",56,6)
RaidPullout3Button1Aura1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",RaidPullout3,"TOPLEFT",56,6)
RaidPullout4Button1Aura1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",RaidPullout1,"TOPLEFT",56,6)
RaidPullout5Button1Aura1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",RaidPullout2,"TOPLEFT",56,6)
ArenaEnemyFrame1:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame1PetFrame:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame2:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame2PetFrame:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame3:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame3PetFrame:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame4:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame4PetFrame:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame5:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame5PetFrame:SetScale(1.5)
ArenaEnemyFrame1:SetPoint("topright", -10, -170)
But it don't work. Is it not that easy to write scripts into an addon? Can enybode help me to write this scripts in an addon?

And I'm sorry for my bad english, I hope you understand what I mean.

Thanks and love Lorri.
  • 0

#57 Ferocious

Ferocious
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Arathor
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 39
  • Talents: Combat

Posted 01 July 2010 - 11:57 AM

Yea take out the /run part.

hm wasn't working when I tried last night. will keep trying though, thanks.

and @Lorri, may be an obvious one but make sure that the files are actually labelled as 'LUA File' and 'TOC File', rather than just text docs with .lua and .toc in the name (if that makes sense).

I also had to start running WoW as an administrator for it to work.
  • 0

#58 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 40
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 0/1/2/2/0/2/2
  • 2v2: 1898
  • 3v3: 2149
  • 5v5: 1246
  • RBG: 1709

Posted 01 July 2010 - 12:05 PM

The ending of the file is right. But I'll tested it to start WoW as admin.

But it should work with my two files?

Edit: Started WoW as admin, but it don't work.
  • 0

#59 Truancy

Truancy
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Turalyon
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 76
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 01 July 2010 - 12:32 PM

The ending of the file is right. But I'll tested it to start WoW as admin.

But it should work with my two files?

Edit: Started WoW as admin, but it don't work.


The Arena Frames won't work, those only start existing after you've joined an arena while your addon tries to modify them when you first log in the game. So you need to code it so they only get modified after you've joined arenas. Can't help you with how to do it tho sorry :(
  • 0

#60 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 40
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 0/1/2/2/0/2/2
  • 2v2: 1898
  • 3v3: 2149
  • 5v5: 1246
  • RBG: 1709

Posted 01 July 2010 - 01:00 PM

It's the same with the raid frames, right? :(
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<