Jump to content

Photo

Default UI Scripts


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
676 replies to this topic

#21 Dirtydawg

Dirtydawg
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 678
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 13 June 2010 - 05:16 PM

can you make one that toggles overlapping name plates?

i generally play with them off but when fucking shamans stack there totems it's like

WHERE D FEK IS THE TREMOW
  • 0

#22 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 13 June 2010 - 05:24 PM

/run SetCVar('nameplateShowFriends',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowFriendlyPets',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowFriendlyGuardians',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowFriendlyTotems',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowEnemies',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowEnemyPets',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowEnemyGuardians',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateShowEnemyTotems',value)
/run SetCVar('nameplateAllowOverlap',value)

Replace value with 1 (on) or 0 (off).


See the last one.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#23 cwantom

cwantom
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Balnazzar
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 13 June 2010 - 06:44 PM

Awesome man, can finally complete my default UI.

Looks like this:

Also got raidframes fixed but not activated

http://data.fuskbugg.se/skalman01/WoWScrnShot_061310_013703.jpg
  • 0
Posted Image

#24 Xunae

Xunae
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Ravencrest
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1,587
  • Talents: Enhancement 2/1/0/2/0/0/1
  • 2v2: 1636
  • 3v3: 3100
  • RBG: 1822

Posted 13 June 2010 - 07:36 PM

Cwantom dat action bar is nice! :o
  • 0

          xunamate.com


#25 Novinetz

Novinetz
  • Stoleyourgf
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Laughing Skull
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 350
  • Talents:

Posted 14 June 2010 - 03:08 AM

Only macro-script i was wondering is if there was a you could change the colors of say when you use NS and its on CD, instead of it being blackish, could you make it yellow? i personally dont like the color sometimes im forced to double glances, something more visible if you will.
  • 0

#26 DeathmatcH79

DeathmatcH79
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Nathrezim
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 158
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 14 June 2010 - 01:11 PM

Thanks for this I'll be trying to make an UI only by using such scripts later this day, also +rep.

Is there a script for showing buffs and debuffs with stack numbers on default focusframe? Standard only shows debuffs without a stacknumber.
  • 0

#27 Dirtydawg

Dirtydawg
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 678
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 14 June 2010 - 06:49 PM

also is there a script to like lock frames where you put them.

i always move default gladius to a different spot and whenever i relog it returns to it's original.
  • 0

#28 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 14 June 2010 - 06:55 PM

If it doesn't respect SetUserPlaced, you can always make a small addon that just automatically moves it.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#29 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 14 June 2010 - 07:14 PM

Request: health going up->down, not left->right on RaidPullout.
  • 0
Wrathless Gladiator Bilian

#30 ossx

ossx
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 83
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 14 June 2010 - 09:45 PM

Here are some "macros" you can use to modify the default UI. The feature macros are ones that should be in the default UI. Request an interesting macro and I'll probably make it.


moving the pet frame
  • 0

Spoiler
Spoiler


get at me


#31 ossx

ossx
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 83
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 14 June 2010 - 10:28 PM

Awesome man, can finally complete my default UI.

Looks like this:

Also got raidframes fixed but not activated

http://data.fuskbugg.se/skalman01/WoWScrnShot_061310_013703.jpg


how do you get rid of the background for your actionbars? =)

looks hot
  • 0

Spoiler
Spoiler


get at me


#32 cwantom

cwantom
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Balnazzar
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 14 June 2010 - 10:51 PM

http://data.fuskbugg.se/skalman01/WoWScrnShot_061310_013703.jpg
The UI, Got raidframes fixed but not done with them yet. Also got debuffs for my partyframes but that's not shown on the SS.

(Haven't done this scripting by my own, thx to Kollektiv and Diziet)


Some people have been asking me about my UI so I'm posting all of the scripts with a comment what they do.



Yeah sure, NP.

Player frame:

/run PlayerFrame:SetScale(1.4)
This will increase the player frame size!


Target frame:

/run TargetFrame:SetScale(1.4)
This will increase the player frame size!

Minimap:

/run MinimapCluster:SetAlpha(0)
This will make the minimap invisible!


Main actionbar:

/run MainMenuBar:SetAlpha(0)
This will make the Main actionbar invisible!

/run MainMenuBar:SetScale(.05)
This will make the main actionbar very small!
(that's how it appears to be hidden)

/run MainMenuBar:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",CastingBarFrame,"TOPLEFT",-8000,10000)
This will move the Main actionbar so the actionbar above is in the middle and not the right as it will be if you just lower the main actionbars size.


Focus Frame
My focus frame doesen't exist I've increased the focus castbar and have made the focus frame close to invisible.

/run FocusFrame:SetScale(.01)
This will lower the the focus frame size, close to invisible

/run FocusFrameSpellBar:SetScale(200)
This will increase the focus castbar.

/run FocusFrameToT:SetScale(0.01)
This will lower the focus target size, close to invisible

/run FocusFrame:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",CastingBarFrame,"TOPLEFT",-10000,50000)
This will move the focus frame so the focus cast bar is in the middle of the screen


Arena Frames

/run ArenaEnemyFrame1:SetScale(1.6)
/run ArenaEnemyFrame2:SetScale(1.6)
/run ArenaEnemyFrame3:SetScale(1.6)

This will increase the Arena frames.

/run ArenaEnemyFrame1PetFrame:SetScale(1.6)
/run ArenaEnemyFrame3PetFrame:SetScale(1.6)
/run ArenaEnemyFrame2PetFrame:SetScale(1.6)
This will increase the Arena pet frames size

/run ArenaEnemyFrame1:SetPoint("topright", -100, -100)
This will move the Arena frames so it's located where at the place I want them


Party Frames

/run PartyMemberFrame1:SetScale(1.4)
/run PartyMemberFrame2:SetScale(1.4)
This will increase the party member 1 and 2s size!


other things

/script UIErrorsFrame:SetAlpha(0)
This will remove the text that says, spell is not ready yet



Hope this helps you!

Cwantom
  • 2
Posted Image

#33 ossx

ossx
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 83
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 14 June 2010 - 11:33 PM

thanks bud. bump still for my problem with the pet frame

http://arenajunkies....ad.php?t=185413
  • 0

Spoiler
Spoiler


get at me


#34 Yes

Yes
  • Administrators
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Dragonmaw
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 2,216
  • Talents: Balance
  • LocationNew York

Posted 15 June 2010 - 04:53 AM

Also, you can get the addon "fluidframes" to find out the names of frames you can't see with the mouseover macro, and then uninstall the addon but still have macros move things.
  • 0

#35 Lorri

Lorri
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Kult der Verdammten
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 40
  • Talents: Beast Mastery 0/1/2/2/0/2/2
  • 2v2: 1898
  • 3v3: 2149
  • 5v5: 1246
  • RBG: 1709

Posted 15 June 2010 - 10:27 AM

Cwantom, I have a question about the arena frames. You have to click every macro that include somtheting about the arena frames during the first match you played (after the gates are open) right?

Or is there a way, to click them befor the match starts, that you don't get in trouble when your first match is in ring of valor and you have to click macros bevor you can play.

Sorry for my bad english, i hope you understand my problem.

Love Lorri
  • 0

#36 cwantom

cwantom
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Balnazzar
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 15 June 2010 - 10:41 AM

Cwantom, I have a question about the arena frames. You have to click every macro that include somtheting about the arena frames during the first match you played (after the gates are open) right?

Or is there a way, to click them befor the match starts, that you don't get in trouble when your first match is in ring of valor and you have to click macros bevor you can play.

Sorry for my bad english, i hope you understand my problem.

Love Lorri



No, it's enough if I do it before the arena games, have them all binded to F1,F2,F3 etc to F7 and to my buffs that are binded to "Delete, End and PAge down"

Also have to press K every time before I have to play since that activates some of the UI frames.

To answer your question, I just have to press the macros when I enter wow. Not inside the arena


Also it wouldn't matter if you would have to click them inside the arena since it only laggs for 0.5 sec when you press the macro
  • 0
Posted Image

#37 God

God
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 1,769
  • Talents:

Posted 15 June 2010 - 10:49 AM

Is there no way of making it so that it'll save the changes you make? Like changing it to class icons and having the buffs/debuffs appear on Party.

Everytime I log out it resets it :/
  • 0

#38 cwantom

cwantom
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Balnazzar
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 15 June 2010 - 11:03 AM

Is there no way of making it so that it'll save the changes you make? Like changing it to class icons and having the buffs/debuffs appear on Party.

Everytime I log out it resets it :/


Not what I've noticed. Trying to fix this ofc since it would be easier then to find press a macro every time you logg in

But I'm a noob scripter :D
  • 0
Posted Image

#39 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 15 June 2010 - 03:59 PM

Is there no way of making it so that it'll save the changes you make? Like changing it to class icons and having the buffs/debuffs appear on Party.

Everytime I log out it resets it :/


Yes. Make an addon.

http://www.wowwiki.com/AddOn
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#40 DeathmatcH79

DeathmatcH79
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Nathrezim
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 158
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 15 June 2010 - 04:34 PM

Any way I can move the default buffs/debuffs? I managed to scale them but I can't move 'em through the ClearAllPoints/SetPoint method.
Also, is there a way to move the target and focus castbars as they seem to be attached to their parent frames?

And... the bottom-left bar resets on top of the main bar every time I stealth or destealth (testing UI customization through scripts on my rogue), any idea why this is happening?

Oh and bump for this

Is there a script for showing buffs and debuffs with stack numbers on default focusframe? Standard only shows debuffs without a stacknumber.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<