Jump to content

Photo

diziet MLG ui


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 Tweakz

Tweakz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 439
  • Talents: Frost
  • LocationTexas

Posted 05 June 2010 - 05:05 PM

Posted Image

How do you do that to the default raid frames?
  • 0

#2 Duckers

Duckers
  • Moderators
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Cho'gall
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 11,176
  • Talents: Affliction
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 05 June 2010 - 05:15 PM

As far as I know, it is something made exclusively for tournaments.

Though this is from back in Season 2 or whatever when it was first introduced, so it may very well be recreated by users by now idk.
  • 0

#3 Dunc

Dunc
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,711
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/0/2/1/2
  • LocationEngland

Posted 05 June 2010 - 05:28 PM

As far as I know, it is something made exclusively for tournaments.

Though this is from back in Season 2 or whatever when it was first introduced, so it may very well be recreated by users by now idk.


you're thinking of the commentator ui I think, this is diziet's own ui I THINK

It's pretty easy to open up your raidbrowser and click on the class icons and drag it so it gets lined up like that, I have no idea how you enlarge the raidframe with a script though

nor do I know how the hell he has his bars that way
  • 0
that's all we'll have when the world is through

#4 Decodez

Decodez
  • Decodez
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Talnivarr
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 6
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 05 June 2010 - 05:48 PM

looks pretty cool, uhm... maybe some commands like the ones used to move frames?
  • 0

#5 Voodoomoose

Voodoomoose

Posted 05 June 2010 - 06:22 PM

Script to enlarge the raid frame is:
/run RaidPullout1:SetScale(2.0)

Just use that and replace RaidPullout1 with RaidPullout2, etc

You can enlarge basically anything if you just find out what the frame is called, which can be done with this macro:
/run local f = GetMouseFocus(); if f then DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(f:GetName()) end

Just mouseover any frame and hit the macro and it will tell you the name of the frame.

I just want to figure out how he was able to show both buffs and debuffs on the raid frames :(
  • 0
:shaman: Voodoomoose

#6 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 05 June 2010 - 06:25 PM

You could do it with Pitbull... :P
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#7 Windekz

Windekz
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 270
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 05 June 2010 - 08:16 PM

They may be allowing them to use the addon MoveAnything, which can enlarge, move, and hide unit frames.
  • 0
:warrior:

#8 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 05 June 2010 - 08:26 PM

He isn't using any addons.

But he uses more than just frame scaling.

Normally, buffs/debuffs appear to the right of the frame, not on top. Moreover, you CAN'T display both buffs and debuffs (unless you align group and player frames with different options, unlikely), and he's got that.
  • 0
Wrathless Gladiator Bilian

#9 Windekz

Windekz
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 270
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 05 June 2010 - 08:39 PM

They let them use MoveAnything at I think esl finals.
  • 0
:warrior:

#10 Dunc

Dunc
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,711
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/0/2/1/2
  • LocationEngland

Posted 05 June 2010 - 08:47 PM

http://wowriot.gamer...pts-Pictures-up
  • 0
that's all we'll have when the world is through

#11 Dieszel

Dieszel
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 833

Posted 05 June 2010 - 09:03 PM

Tweakz why don't you walk up to me in person and ask me, I'll show you.


WOOPS THIS IS DIZIET POSING FROM JIGS ACCOUNT~~~~~
  • 1

#12 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 05 June 2010 - 09:07 PM

Really curious about those buffs/debuffs. Could you show how you're doing it?
  • 0
Wrathless Gladiator Bilian

#13 Windekz

Windekz
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 270
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 05 June 2010 - 09:10 PM

http://www.wowwiki.c...e_Customization
  • 0
:warrior:

#14 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 05 June 2010 - 09:14 PM

Shoo troll.
  • 0
Wrathless Gladiator Bilian

#15 cwantom

cwantom
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Balnazzar
  • Raserei / Frenzy
  • Posts: 917
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 05 June 2010 - 11:55 PM

Looks cool, would be nice with a script guide by someone (if it already exists) tell me
  • 0
Posted Image

#16 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 05 June 2010 - 11:59 PM

Either Diziet reveals it or we'll have to wait until Kollektiv returns from the tourney :)
  • 0
Wrathless Gladiator Bilian

#17 Yes

Yes
  • Administrators
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Dragonmaw
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 2,216
  • Talents: Balance
  • LocationNew York

Posted 06 June 2010 - 12:38 AM

kollektiv had nothing to do with my ui
  • 0

#18 Voodoomoose

Voodoomoose

Posted 06 June 2010 - 12:56 AM

kollektiv had nothing to do with my ui


wtb buffs/debuffs at same time secret
  • 0
:shaman: Voodoomoose

#19 Absolut

Absolut
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 718

Posted 06 June 2010 - 01:19 AM

kollektiv had nothing to do with my ui


he writes code, so he'll figure it out.
  • 0
Wrathless Gladiator Bilian

#20 ToonVendor

ToonVendor
  • Premium Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Lightbringer
  • Whirlwind
  • Posts: 385
  • Talents: Retribution
  • LocationSacramento, CA

Posted 06 June 2010 - 02:05 AM

nice diziet
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<