Jump to content

Photo

*NEW MOD* Plate Buffs


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#41

  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Al'Akir
  • Blackout
  • Talents: Destruction 1/2/0/0/0/0

Posted 18 October 2010 - 06:20 PM

"The file you are trying to access is temporarily unavailable."

happened to me for the first three tries, too. i think if the servers are too busy, this message pops up. just try again over and over ;).


Ah, thanks, worked like a charm after spamming f5.
  • 0

#42 Cyprias

Cyprias
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 16 November 2010 - 12:43 AM

I started playing the Cataclysm beta 2 days ago and been working on PlateBuffs. It seems to work with minor quarks. I haven't tried it with other nameplate addons yet. Let me know here or in the Curse/WoWAce/WoWInterface comments any bugs you experience.

The latest version can be found at
hxxp://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-addons/details/platebuffs.aspx
If you're using CurseClient. Set it to pull the beta version of PlateBuffs (rightclick on platebuffs and select the beta option).
  • 0
Author of Alt-Tab Toggle, Dimmed Actions, MySales, PlateBuffs, StopAddonMessage, TotemRadius, UnlimitedChatMessage & GemCensus.
http://curse.com/members/Cyprias.aspx
http://wowinterface....hor-221020.html

#43 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 16 November 2010 - 06:46 PM

It seems to work with minor quarks.

^ examples? :P

didn't work for me last time i tried to use it, but ill give it another try when im done reinstalling wow
  • 0

#44 Cyprias

Cyprias
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 17 November 2010 - 01:05 PM

It seems to work with minor quarks.
^ examples? :P


lol I don't even remember typing that. But yeah when I posted there was a bug that caused text to lag behind nameplates when they moved. Also PB wasn't detecting when auras were removed in combatlog which caused spells to linger on a nameplate until the user mouseover/targeted the mob. They've been fixed now.

I've tested Aloft & TidyPlates and they both seem to work. My testing is limited to watching people duel outside Orgrimmar on the beta server.
  • 0
Author of Alt-Tab Toggle, Dimmed Actions, MySales, PlateBuffs, StopAddonMessage, TotemRadius, UnlimitedChatMessage & GemCensus.
http://curse.com/members/Cyprias.aspx
http://wowinterface....hor-221020.html

#45 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 17 November 2010 - 03:08 PM

Still not working, it is listed in the addons pane, yet no clue of it in game.
  • 0

#46 Cyprias

Cyprias
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 17 November 2010 - 04:19 PM

Which version does it say?
  • 0
Author of Alt-Tab Toggle, Dimmed Actions, MySales, PlateBuffs, StopAddonMessage, TotemRadius, UnlimitedChatMessage & GemCensus.
http://curse.com/members/Cyprias.aspx
http://wowinterface....hor-221020.html

#47 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 17 November 2010 - 05:59 PM

1.5.0 r168
  • 0

#48 Malysqt

Malysqt
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Emerald Dream
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 442
  • Talents: Affliction 0/1/0/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1814
  • 3v3: 2239
  • 5v5: 2249
  • RBG: 1835

Posted 18 November 2010 - 01:11 AM

Since omnicc places additional countdowns on platebuffs is there a way to turn off at least one of the countdowns so i dont have one inside the spell icon as well as under it?
  • 0

#49 Cyprias

Cyprias
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 18 November 2010 - 03:52 AM

1.5.0 r168

That's 3 months old. Get 1.6.5beta or higher. If you're using CurseClient, set it to pull the latest beta build.

Since omnicc places additional countdowns on platebuffs is there a way to turn off at least one of the countdowns so i dont have one inside the spell icon as well as under it?


In PlateBuffs' Default Spells menu. Deselect 'Show cooldown' to turnoff the countdown under the spell, deselect 'Show cooldown overlay' to turnoff Omnicc's text countdown.
  • 1
Author of Alt-Tab Toggle, Dimmed Actions, MySales, PlateBuffs, StopAddonMessage, TotemRadius, UnlimitedChatMessage & GemCensus.
http://curse.com/members/Cyprias.aspx
http://wowinterface....hor-221020.html

#50 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 19 November 2010 - 12:19 PM

Im sure i downloaded the latest version from curse...

edit: turns out i didnt extract properly xDD

testing now
  • 0

#51 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 19 November 2010 - 12:30 PM

Very buggy, but maybe thats because im using LUI?

Heres a screenshot, it shows a full row of dots on a target that doesnt even have any dots.

http://img405.images...s/f/buggya.jpg/

If you look at the unit frame of my target it shows no dots, but on the nameplate it shows full dots. Which is an exact copy of a target that does have full dots.

Also it takes very long to show my dots on my current target. When i soul swap, the dots on last target suddenly all show, and the target the dots are being transfered to dont show at all, untill is swap from that target.

so yeah... very buggy for me
  • 0

#52 Cyprias

Cyprias
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents:

Posted 19 November 2010 - 03:33 PM

Can you make sure this bug is happening on the default nameplates too. It'll help me narrow down where the problem is happening.
  • 1
Author of Alt-Tab Toggle, Dimmed Actions, MySales, PlateBuffs, StopAddonMessage, TotemRadius, UnlimitedChatMessage & GemCensus.
http://curse.com/members/Cyprias.aspx
http://wowinterface....hor-221020.html

#53 Chuckerz

Chuckerz
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 34
  • Talents: Fury

Posted 19 November 2010 - 04:18 PM

i just checked through the Addons list you created, they are awesome! keep it up!
  • 0
Posted Image

#54 darklordace

darklordace
  • Members
  • Worgenclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 147
  • Talents: Affliction
  • RBG: 2287

Posted 21 November 2010 - 07:25 AM

its working a lot better now since latest update.

The only thing im seeing is that the debuffs copy to targets with similar names, aka mirror images. When i cast immolate on the mage all his mirrors also show the debuff.
  • 0

#55 Devastazia

Devastazia
  • Junkies
  • Trollclass_name
  • US-Area 52
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 49
  • Talents: Shadow 0/1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1310
  • 3v3: 2150
  • LocationQuebec, Can

Posted 16 December 2010 - 05:04 AM

This addon makes me lag like CRAZY ?!!? I have the latest version of it... anything I can do ? I use a Nvidia 8800 GT card with Directx 10...
  • 0

#56 Blowi

Blowi
  • Moderators
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:57 PM

Hmm, I tried disable this addon and went without lag but enabled I lag :(
  • 0

#57 Devastazia

Devastazia
  • Junkies
  • Trollclass_name
  • US-Area 52
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 49
  • Talents: Shadow 0/1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1310
  • 3v3: 2150
  • LocationQuebec, Can

Posted 16 December 2010 - 02:38 PM

Any clue how we could fix this ?

When ever we have dots on 3 + targets at the same time, it freezes my computer screen. I updated my video card drivers, didn't change a thing.

I'm running a Nvidia card 8800 GT 512mb with directx 10.

Wow can run full settings with no problems even in Cataclysm, so I don't think its the CPU.

Disabling the addon indeed turns off the lag, of course since the addon is disabled its not supposed to affect my computer.

I disabled NPC's, but it doesn't change a thing. In Arathi Basin at Lumber Mill with 10 people with dots on, I think my computer was going to blow...

I saw a guy streaming videos with this addon last night and he did not have any lag.
  • 0

#58 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 16 December 2010 - 03:44 PM

First step: enable Lua errors, see if you're getting any. If you are, report them to the author.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#59 Devastazia

Devastazia
  • Junkies
  • Trollclass_name
  • US-Area 52
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 49
  • Talents: Shadow 0/1/1/1/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1310
  • 3v3: 2150
  • LocationQuebec, Can

Posted 16 December 2010 - 08:20 PM

Actually, no errors are produced what so ever. Its plain simple lag. Can anyone with a top video card and directx 11 confirm their getting no lag from this addon even when dotting up multiple targets ?
  • 0

#60 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 16 December 2010 - 11:22 PM

No errors, and you're positive you have Lua errors enabled?
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<