Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Help

HD high quality movie guide


  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#21 Tweakz

Tweakz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 439
  • Talents: Frost
  • LocationTexas

Posted 12 April 2010 - 03:42 AM

http://www.filefront...a-ele-muxed.mp4

60 fps looks SO much better than 30, but it takes a lot of space. i can hardly imagine editing and rendering a full length movie at full res 60 fps (this is downsized to 1200x768 or thereabouts.

what is the best fps to use?

can slow computers even decode that movie?

also, you might not be able to hear the audio without a special AAC codec, ill probably always encode mp3 from now on

#22 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 12 April 2010 - 06:53 PM

jizoke said:

Question, how large do your clips usually turn out?
30mb/minute average. just play a bit with the bitrate if you want it bigger/smaller

#23 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 12 April 2010 - 07:01 PM

Mackabre said:

So I should put the encoded video into sony vegas with my audio clips so they sync up and render it as an mp3 audio file?


the only reason i put the videos in sony vegas is because its easier to find the length for your mp3 file. you could aswell do it without(you aint rendering the video anyway).

Mackabre said:

and then when we get to the muxing my video and audio: My input video is the encoded file I did earlier or what?
your input video is the mp4 file you encoded with megui before. it is your finished movie but the audio is missing. the audio file to mux is the mp3 you made with sony vegas. after that your final product is the muxed file you make.

Mackabre said:

Sorry for the hand-holding type questions, like I said, all this stuff is new to me.
no problem, go ahead and ask more:). It also took me alot of help from others to learn it...

#24 krymme

krymme
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 379
  • Talents: Retribution

Posted 12 April 2010 - 08:07 PM

I got a very good computer but when I fraps I lag like Crazy!

It's unplayable!

Any thoughts why I lag so much while frapsing?

#25 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 12 April 2010 - 09:25 PM

are you recording to a 2nd hard drive?
wow on hard disk A
fraps movie folder on hard disk B

#26 krymme

krymme
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 379
  • Talents: Retribution

Posted 12 April 2010 - 08:07 PM

I got a very good computer but when I fraps I lag like Crazy!

It's unplayable!

Any thoughts why I lag so much while frapsing?

#27 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 12 April 2010 - 09:25 PM

are you recording to a 2nd hard drive?
wow on hard disk A
fraps movie folder on hard disk B

#28 Mjulk

Mjulk
  • Posts: 13

Posted 13 April 2010 - 01:31 AM

and if you wanted to edit clips you would have to render them in vegas first then do this shit?

#29 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 13 April 2010 - 01:33 AM

yup and save them uncompressed

#30 Mackabre

Mackabre
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Icecrown
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 652
  • Talents:

Posted 13 April 2010 - 01:57 AM

So if I want to edit my clips first, I'll edit them in sony vegas or whatever and then I render them as uncompressed (under video format)? Then I can just do this and it'll touch up the quality?

Eraseasaurus said:

You will not get Gladiator, if you do I promise to never post on any WoW related forums ever again.



Posted Image

#31 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 13 April 2010 - 12:40 PM

yup in vegas you do file - > new and then at the right of the template textbox you push the third icon " match media settings" (looks like a folder icon).
after that check to make sure your settings are the same as in fraps( normally you don't have to change anything...)

after that you can start editing.

after you edited you go  to "render as" and choose .avi

for the template  HD 1080-24p YUV . then click custom

go to your video tab

frame size : custom and set it to whatever your resolution you recorded at
fps : 29,97(ntsc)  (same as your raw files)
field order : none (progressive...)
pixel aspect: 1.0000
video formated: UNCOMPRESSED
check interleave every 0.250 secs
uncheck interleave every frame
uncheck keyframe every (frames)
uncheck data rate
uncheck render alpha channel
and check create an opendml compatible file

go to audio and disable audio before you render.
close all windows and start rendering.

i haven't done it myself this way because i suck at editting and usually skip it. so i'm not 100% sure if you will get the same quality as i did without using vegas. just check your uncompressed vegas file after you rendered it. if it still looks great you don't have to worry

#32 Polymorphine

Polymorphine
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 339
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 10 May 2010 - 01:49 PM

when i record with xfire and do this, my video comes out with a blue hue? wtf
/l、
(゚、 。 7     
 l、 ~ヽ  .   
 じしl_, )/
Spoiler
Shatterlol

Posted Image

#33 Reliuna

Reliuna
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Naxxramas
  • Sturmangriff / Charge
  • Posts: 5363
  • Talents: Balance
  • LocationSweden

Posted 11 May 2010 - 01:30 AM

Posted Image

this comes up when i try to do the 6th step

"6. loading the script into MEGUI

open your megui:
at the avisynth textbox you press "..." and go to your myvideo.avs file"

help pls
Posted Image

#34 Реган1296682822

Реган1296682822
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Fury

Posted 12 May 2010 - 10:09 AM

Having the same problem as THAT guy ^

As if this wasn't enough, I downloaded AVS video converter 6 and when I try to convert, it says something about fraps being out of date and something about frames, even though I have the latest fraps version... The output is like green box on full screen.

#35 Polymorphine

Polymorphine
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 339
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 12 May 2010 - 10:13 AM

perah type in the script code, it says line 1 22nd character so we can find the problem
/l、
(゚、 。 7     
 l、 ~ヽ  .   
 じしl_, )/
Spoiler
Shatterlol

Posted Image

#36 Реган1296682822

Реган1296682822
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Fury

Posted 12 May 2010 - 10:43 AM

Oh wait, I actually have a different error:
AviSynth script error:
Evaluate: System exception - Access Violation
(F:\script.avs, line 1)

script.avs
---
Avisource ("F:\2010-05-09\1.avi")
ConvertToYV12()

...
Downloaded VirtualDubMod_1_5_10_2_All_inclusive.zip, installed the handler
Downloaded and installed Avisynth_258.exe
Downloaded and updated megui-0.3.3-setup.exe
Windows 7 64-bit
Video recorded at 25fps, 840x524, no audio

#37 Polymorphine

Polymorphine
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 339
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 12 May 2010 - 11:36 AM

im not sure, but maybe access violation = you arnt admin? maybe this is a problem
/l、
(゚、 。 7     
 l、 ~ヽ  .   
 じしl_, )/
Spoiler
Shatterlol

Posted Image

#38 Реган1296682822

Реган1296682822
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Fury

Posted 12 May 2010 - 11:55 AM

I think the problem is, I can view the raw frapsed videos fine in windows media player, but when I try to open it with VirtualDub or even VideoLan, it either gives me an error or doesn't show anything.
I think it something has to do with those programs not utilizing fraps codec, which is weird since I installed / reinstalled the latest fraps 3.2.2. (AVS video converter 6 for instance says "Unrecognized frame format. Please install the latest version of Fraps", when I try to convert the video)

#39 Реган1296682822

Реган1296682822
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Гордунни
  • Шквал
  • Posts: 37
  • Talents: Fury

Posted 12 May 2010 - 12:01 PM

OK here was the problem:
Fraps 3.2.2 - 31st March, 2010

- Fixed trouble opening movies with VLC, Avidemux, AVI synth, Virtualdub and some other applications
- Fixed problem capturing stereoscopic movies at 1920x1080 and 1920x1200
- Fixed loop recordings sometimes becoming corrupted

...

I recorded the video with Fraps 3.2.1 and this bug is fixed in 3.2.2

#40 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 548
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 13 May 2010 - 09:04 AM

Reliuna said:

this comes up when i try to do the 6th step

"6. loading the script into MEGUI

open your megui:
at the avisynth textbox you press "..." and go to your myvideo.avs file"

help pls

post your script, you made a typo somewhere.


and sorry for not keeping track of this every day. taking a break from wow till cataclysm so i'm visiting aj way less than normal. give me a pm if i haven't answered after 1 day :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

<