Jump to content

Photo

HD high quality movie guide


  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#61 Tweakz

Tweakz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Mal'Ganis
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 439
  • Talents: Frost
  • LocationTexas

Posted 17 September 2010 - 11:30 AM

I said with _Force lossless RGB capture_ option


http://www.genadmiss.../vdubguide.html

Try using that guide. I'm using that instead of fraps now and the color looks just as good with force lossless RGB at literally 1/10 the bitrate at very high quality.
  • 0

#62 Ghoruz

Ghoruz
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Twisting Nether
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 641
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 22 September 2010 - 03:58 PM

http://www.genadmiss.../vdubguide.html

Try using that guide. I'm using that instead of fraps now and the color looks just as good with force lossless RGB at literally 1/10 the bitrate at very high quality.


I followed the guide and got like 1 gb for 1 min of recording, which imo is rather shitty, might have done something seriously wrong though.
  • 0
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is.

#63 Moozart

Moozart
  • Junkies
  • Unknown Raceclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 133
  • Talents: Arms 1/1/1/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2222

Posted 22 September 2010 - 04:02 PM

thanks alot!
  • 0

#64 lobster

lobster
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 1,352
  • Talents: Marksmanship

Posted 10 October 2010 - 03:22 AM

is every final vid like this gigantically large? I rendered a 1minute 5's game and the the rendered file pre-vegas effects etc was 97mb's ....


so a 10min vid is 1gb ?
  • 0


[18:31:47][W:From] [Shinyz]: say: "my cat died i gotta leave to burn it" then come to my channel and ill protect u
[18:31:50][W:From] [Shinyz]: aight qt?


#65 gacklez

gacklez
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 52
  • Talents: Affliction 0/2/0/2/0/0/0
  • 2v2: 1913
  • 3v3: 2091
  • RBG: 1903

Posted 16 October 2010 - 11:35 AM

It must be my laptop.. I can't record during games or everything hits the fan =c

1gb 9800GTS -- 4gb of ddr3 memory.. but I think my bottleneck is the 2.27GHz centrino 2.. maybe I should upgrade the cpu.
  • 0

at least I don't play faceroll easymode comps like WLD, shitter :mad:;):(

Posted Image

#66 Innate

Innate
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 988
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 17 October 2010 - 02:31 AM

If you still read AJ, thanks for this guide! Very useful.
  • 0
Check out my band! www.L-13.com

Innate 1: From Merciless Glad to Relentless Bad: http://www.warcraftm...w.php?id=140827
Innate 2: High Ratings and Stuff: http://www.warcraftm...w.php?id=165377

#67 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 621
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 22 October 2010 - 07:27 PM

is every final vid like this gigantically large? I rendered a 1minute 5's game and the the rendered file pre-vegas effects etc was 97mb's ....


so a 10min vid is 1gb ?

should be around 40mb/minute

If you still read AJ, thanks for this guide! Very useful.

still lurking around sometimes, feels good that most people like this, wasn't so sure at all to post this here with all the flame going on, most of this is of my own research and learned everything myself from other guides + playing around alot:P
  • 0

#68 Darthgnoe

Darthgnoe
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1,053
  • Talents: Mistweaver 1/0/2/0/2/1
  • 2v2: 2415
  • 3v3: 2523
  • 5v5: 2040
  • RBG: 1837

Posted 03 November 2010 - 09:14 PM

dunno if you still read this or w/e

I fraps with a 1920x1200 resolution for the best quality I can get on WCM should I just keep it at this resolution? or resize to the number you gave in your guide anyway?
  • 0

#69 Ainwenz

Ainwenz
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • EU-Crushridge
  • Cataclysme / Cataclysm
  • Posts: 55
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 05 November 2010 - 07:47 PM

nice guide
  • 0

#70 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 621
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 06 November 2010 - 02:12 PM

dunno if you still read this or w/e

I fraps with a 1920x1200 resolution for the best quality I can get on WCM should I just keep it at this resolution? or resize to the number you gave in your guide anyway?


try to play with 1920x1080, you dont have a 16:9 resolution and your video will get stretched or cropped if you resize it.

also most people have 16:9 monitors and will have black borders to the side of their screen if you do decide to keep it.


so best solution is to play at 1920x1080 and then resize to 1280x720 or don't resize it at all if you want a 1080p video instead of 720p (but filesize will be huge)
  • 0

#71 Sickfiend

Sickfiend
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 14
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 06 November 2010 - 03:47 PM

AviSynth script error:
AVISource autodetect: couldn't open file 'C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\1.avi'
Error Code: 2
(C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\myvideo.avs, line1)

Getting this error when I try and import my script.

Script:
movie1 = Avisource ("C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\1.avi")
movie2 = Avisource ("C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\2.avi")
movie3 = Avisource ("C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\3.avi")
movie1+movie2+movie3
bilinearresize(1280,720)
ConvertToYV12()

Cant seem to spot any errors in the script and I followed every step.

Any ideas?
  • 0

#72 Darthgnoe

Darthgnoe
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 1,053
  • Talents: Mistweaver 1/0/2/0/2/1
  • 2v2: 2415
  • 3v3: 2523
  • 5v5: 2040
  • RBG: 1837

Posted 07 November 2010 - 08:18 PM

try to play with 1920x1080, you dont have a 16:9 resolution and your video will get stretched or cropped if you resize it.

also most people have 16:9 monitors and will have black borders to the side of their screen if you do decide to keep it.


so best solution is to play at 1920x1080 and then resize to 1280x720 or don't resize it at all if you want a 1080p video instead of 720p (but filesize will be huge)


thx for the answer, I don't mind filesize being huge so I won't resize then

also another question, I got my fraps running smoothly when I started frapsing to my normal hard drive instead of external but now it's gotten weird again all of a sudden, after like 10 seconds of frapsing the framerate suddenly drops from 30 to like 24 or less and never gets over it again :/ any idea what may be causing this?

edit: it's not disk space btw since I tried deleting alot of crap and over 50% of the drive was empty and still got the problem
  • 0

#73 Arienos

Arienos
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 146

Posted 10 November 2010 - 08:16 AM

i made 10 min vid and its 300 mb , following this
  • 0

#74 Strid

Strid
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Thunderlord
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 43
  • Talents: Unholy
  • LocationToronto

Posted 12 November 2010 - 03:50 PM

you can play at more than 30 fps with the newest fraps and still make your video only capture 30 fps.


Thanks for the guide, please explain?
  • 0

#75 xeoslater

xeoslater
  • Junkies
  • Orcclass_name
  • US-Gorefiend
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 58
  • Talents: Arms 2/1/2/1/1/0
  • RBG: 2333

Posted 21 November 2010 - 10:11 PM

noice
  • 0

#76 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 621
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 23 December 2010 - 01:37 PM

AviSynth script error:
AVISource autodetect: couldn't open file 'C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\1.avi'
Error Code: 2
(C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\myvideo.avs, line1)

Getting this error when I try and import my script.

Script:
movie1 = Avisource ("C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\1.avi")
movie2 = Avisource ("C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\2.avi")
movie3 = Avisource ("C:\Users\Amin\Desktop\3.avi")
movie1+movie2+movie3
bilinearresize(1280,720)
ConvertToYV12()

Cant seem to spot any errors in the script and I followed every step.

Any ideas?

i remember there being a problem with a certain versio of fraps. try changing to the newest one ? had to help a friend with the same problem a few weeks ago to
  • 0

#77 zajklon

zajklon
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bronzebeard
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 621
  • Talents: Destruction 1/0/1/2/2/1

Posted 23 December 2010 - 01:38 PM

Thanks for the guide, please explain?


theres a checkbox lock framerate at your movies tab. uncheck and you can play at 60 or whatever your fps is and your fraps will record 30 fps
  • 0

#78 Waeweas

Waeweas
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Stormscale
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 56
  • Talents: Arms

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:28 AM

Very helpful
  • 0
Posted Image

#79 Takanit

Takanit
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Blood Furnace
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 1,586
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 31 January 2011 - 05:38 PM

For some reason Sony Vegas gets an error when trying to open the mp4 file after doing the video part

MP4 file is playing fine in VLC though

"An error occurred during the current operation"

"An exception has occurred"

Then it just closes.

Error window pops up as soon as I select the file

Error details -
Spoiler


Edit - Looked around and it seems to be a problem with vegas pro 8.0, guess I'll have to "buy" a later version.
Edit2 - Yeah, not having this problem in Vegas Pro 10.0
  • 0

#80 Amberrion

Amberrion
  • Members
  • Trollclass_name
  • EU-Al'Akir
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 17
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 01 February 2011 - 08:45 AM

A quick question, how can I save my skype sound somewhere? I'dd like to have skype included in the movies when I'm done. How should I do that?
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<