Jump to content

[Rogue] Rouge Macro


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Kiwiqt123

Kiwiqt123
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Skullcrusher
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 01 April 2010 - 09:53 PM

ey rogues. I'm looking for a unique sap macro. Its nowhere on any site. I'm going to try my best to explain a scenario of how i want it to work.

Say for example ur playing Rogue Priest vs Rogue Priest in a 2v2 match. A mirror. Say your the rogue. So you get out the gates and u spam ur macro hoping to sap the rogue if he passes by u as u approach the priest. The rogue is nowhere in sight and u sap the priest. (This is where it gets tricky). Now i want to keep spamming that macro while im within 10 yards of the priest. I DO NOT WANT THE MACRO to be constantly re-sapping the priest because it would just keep putting it on DR. I want to be able to be literally right ontop of the priest spamming the macro while the priest is sapped without constantly re-sapping the priest JUST incase the rogue passes by to get sapped.

This is NOT the macro im looking for nor does it do what i asked for :

/console targetNearestDistance 10.000000
/targetenemy [noharm][dead]
/console targetNearestDistance 41.000000
/cast [harm,nodead] Sap

NOR this one

#showtooltip Sap
/targetenemy [harm][nodead]
/targetenemy [noharm][dead]
/cast Sap

#2 cjg

cjg
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 02 April 2010 - 03:27 AM

Use the [target=arena1] modifier.

#3 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 02 April 2010 - 04:05 AM

I don't think what you want is possible.  At least that's my gut feeling, without exhaustively stepping through the logic: http://www.wowwiki.com/Making_a_macro
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#4 Kiwiqt123

Kiwiqt123
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Skullcrusher
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 02 April 2010 - 05:17 PM

cjg said:

Use the [target=arena1] modifier.

What is the [target=arena1] never heard of that before what do u mean by that? and what does that mean??

#5 cjg

cjg
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 02 April 2010 - 06:27 PM

/cast [target=arena1] Sap

Saps the target in your arena1 frame. You could make a similar macro for arena 2.

#6 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 02 April 2010 - 10:29 PM

You would have to make an intelligent decision:

i.e. figure out that the priest is arena1 (first on your Arena UF), sap him, then spam your

/cast [@arena2] Sap

macro, waiting for the rogue.

It would work, just not in one button.
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#7 Keitzer

Keitzer
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Korgath
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 62
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 03 April 2010 - 03:53 PM

ya, it would work... cept youd either have to be quick at swapping macros.. have multiple binds... or hope you dont need the macro =(

#8 cyrfer

cyrfer
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Aegwynn
  • Blutdurst
  • Posts: 2737
  • Talents: Arms
  • RBG: 576

Posted 03 April 2010 - 04:02 PM

i like rouge in my gf face.

wait i donĀ“t have a gf

View PostGLopez, on 19 March 2011 - 03:16 AM, said:

I have never trolled in my life.

#9 Kiwiqt123

Kiwiqt123
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Skullcrusher
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 03 April 2010 - 07:55 PM

Keitzer said:

ya, it would work... cept youd either have to be quick at swapping macros.. have multiple binds... or hope you dont need the macro =(

But isnt it more than just to say that for a rogue dont u need some other stuff put into the macro so that the rogue doesn't get you out first?

#10 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 03 April 2010 - 08:18 PM

Keitzer said:

ya, it would work... cept youd either have to be quick at swapping macros.. have multiple binds... or hope you dont need the macro =(

Swapping macros?
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#11 cjg

cjg
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 26
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 03 April 2010 - 09:53 PM

Pharaun said:

Swapping macros?

Say a particular action bar slot is keybound to 'V', you can switch which macro is on that actionbar slot before the game starts based on the position of the rogue on your unit frames.

#12 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 03 April 2010 - 11:32 PM

It would probably be better to just know which one to hit.  Bind @arena1 to V, @arena2 to B, for example.
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<