Jump to content

Photo

Moving the default UI WITHOUT addons *HOW TO!*


  • Please log in to reply
293 replies to this topic

#41 Bloe

Bloe
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4
  • Talents:

Posted 18 January 2010 - 12:13 PM

No, but you can make a macro that will plop it in the same spot every time:

/run TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",20 0,0)

Tweak the 200,0 to different numbers.


This doesn't work for me, if i change the 2 to a 3 i get an error and if I change it to 1 nothing happens.
  • 0

#42 Liquidnitro

Liquidnitro
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 18 January 2010 - 12:45 PM

Still looking for a target moving script that locks it, anything? i see prylius target frame always locked.
  • 0

#43 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 18 January 2010 - 07:03 PM

This doesn't work for me, if i change the 2 to a 3 i get an error and if I change it to 1 nothing happens.


For some reason the "200" displays as "20 ". I can't edit it to fix it because in the edit box it shows as "200..." not sure what's up.

Change "20 0" to some single number "200, 10, 300, etc" between 0 and 1000 and it'll work.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#44 Liquidnitro

Liquidnitro
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Wildhammer
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 18 January 2010 - 10:43 PM

still doesnt lock it =(
  • 0

#45 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 18 January 2010 - 11:00 PM

Wait what? If that's the only script you run when you load your interface, your TargetFrame won't ever be UNlocked to begin with. If by "locked" you mean "stays in that position when you reset your interface," then I don't know. TargetFrame doesn't respect SetUserPlaced anymore. You could drop that interface command into a small addon so it automatically runs every time, macro it and just use it once every time... but then you should just be using FocusFrame / MoveAnything! anyways.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#46 Bloe

Bloe
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4
  • Talents:

Posted 19 January 2010 - 07:36 PM

For some reason the "200" displays as "20 ". I can't edit it to fix it because in the edit box it shows as "200..." not sure what's up.

Change "20 0" to some single number "200, 10, 300, etc" between 0 and 1000 and it'll work.


Thanks, but is there any way to move it lower? Like near my character?
  • 0

#47 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 19 January 2010 - 08:20 PM

Yea, definitely. That script just places it 200 to the right of the player frame, wherever the player frame is. There are a couple ways to proceed:

First, you can move your player frame with the scripts in the OP (since just PlayerFrame works and respects SetUserPlaced), and then use the TargetFrame:SetPoint() script after it. That'll give it the same horizontal level as your player frame, while messing with the distance from the player frame as you change 200 higher or lower.

If you want to just place the TargetFrame somewhere specific every time, you could use a macro like this:

/run TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,0)

At the very end of that macro are two numbers ",0,0)"

The first number is the x coordinate, the second is the y coordinate. Change up or down (pos & neg) to move the frame different places.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#48 pantani

pantani
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • EU-Earthen Ring
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 3
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 22 January 2010 - 01:44 AM

this script is more trouble than it's worth imo.

it resets in-game all the time - when i hearth, teleport, reload ui, etc.

think i'll stick with default position.

thanks for the effort all the same.
  • 0

#49 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 22 January 2010 - 03:34 AM

If it's re-setting in game at other points in time, then you might want to just create a small addon that does nothing but execute that script. You'd need a folder and two files:

MyCoolAddon (folder)

MyCoolAddon****c : (that's "MyCoolAddon. t o c ", getting ****d out for some reason)

## Interface: 30300

## Title: MyCoolAddon
## Author: MyCoolAddonAuthor

MyCoolAddon.lua

MyCoolAddon.lua:

TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,0)

  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#50 Bloe

Bloe
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Agamaggan
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 4
  • Talents:

Posted 22 January 2010 - 04:08 PM

Ok, thanks for the help Phara
  • 0

#51 Vynillia

Vynillia
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 48

Posted 25 January 2010 - 07:03 AM

The target one dosen t work
  • 0

#52 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 25 January 2010 - 06:14 PM

Please read this thread, the answer to your question is in here.


^ Somewhere in page 2/3/4-ish
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#53 Klonken

Klonken
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Alonsus
  • Cruelty / Crueldad
  • Posts: 935
  • Talents: Windwalker 1/0/2/2/2/1
  • RBG: 192

Posted 28 January 2010 - 05:26 PM

For some reason my target frame always resets after a reload UI .. :/ cant lock it to where i want it .. and also how do i move the minimap .. tried to put in "minimap" but then u can only drag the actual map .. not the frames
  • 0

#54 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 28 January 2010 - 05:37 PM

Again, for information on the TargetFrame problem, read through pages 2~4-ish of this thread.

To move the entire minimap, you need to use MinimapCluster as your frame name.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#55 Klonken

Klonken
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Alonsus
  • Cruelty / Crueldad
  • Posts: 935
  • Talents: Windwalker 1/0/2/2/2/1
  • RBG: 192

Posted 28 January 2010 - 05:52 PM

tbh i dont rly get what ur saying there thats why i asked :P
  • 0

#56 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 28 January 2010 - 07:11 PM

Yup, here's the culprit with TargetFrame:

[2009/12/09 17:15:42-315-x1]: <string>:"local f=TargetFrame; f:SetUserPlaced(true) ...":1: Frame TargetFrame is not movable or resizable
<string>:"local f=TargetFrame; f:SetUserPlaced(true) ...":1: in main chunk
<in C code>: in function `RunScript'

Looks like TargetFrame is off limits for now :(

Temporary fix: It looks like FluidFrames is still working. Maybe.


Translation: Blizzard randomly decided to make it so you can't have TargetFrame stay in one spot across reloads.

Potential fixes:

No, but you can make a macro that will plop it in the same spot every time:

/run TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",200, 0)

Tweak the 200,0 to different numbers.


If it's re-setting in game at other points in time, then you might want to just create a small addon that does nothing but execute that script. You'd need a folder and two files:

MyCoolAddon (folder)

MyCoolAddon****c : (that's "MyCoolAddon. t o c ", getting ****d out for some reason)

## Interface: 30300

## Title: MyCoolAddon
## Author: MyCoolAddonAuthor

MyCoolAddon.lua

MyCoolAddon.lua:

TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,0)


  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#57 limskragma2010

limskragma2010
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Bleeding Hollow
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 15
  • Talents: Restoration 1/0/2/1/0/2
  • RBG: 2135

Posted 17 February 2010 - 10:56 PM

I wish the target would stop reseting =[
  • 0

#58 Lykewhoa

Lykewhoa
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Sargeras
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 24
  • Talents: Holy
  • Locationsomewhere in the forest

Posted 02 March 2010 - 09:32 AM

@pharaun you rock sir, taught a man to fish indeed.

the addon is simple enough to make for those who really'd prefer to run with the default ui -- the addon is so small compared to say pitbull, and using the x,y coordinates allows you to "gnat's ass" it, instead of estimating.

if anyone wants help feel free to PM me if you're script-handicapped, takes about 10 minutes total and you can just rename "target" to "player" and move that frame around just the same.
  • 0
spiral out... keep going

#59 Shodar

Shodar
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Trollbane
  • Reckoning / Abrechnung
  • Posts: 3
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 07 March 2010 - 05:21 PM

Anyone know the command for scaling ArenaEnemyPetFrame?
  • 0

#60 Astrada

Astrada
  • Members
  • Posts: 2

Posted 10 March 2010 - 11:04 PM

Ok i know this isnt about the scripts but it is about the default frames, im using the MoveAnything addon and i just cant get the debuffs on my partymembers to be shown properly.. its only showing one debuff not all of them :/ the only thing i cna do is resize the debuffs but not make it to show all debuffs.
  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users

<