Jump to content

Photo

Moving the default UI WITHOUT addons *HOW TO!*


  • Please log in to reply
293 replies to this topic

#21 redtro

redtro
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 13
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 09 December 2009 - 03:30 AM

for some reason, any script ive used, any addon, everything, works for my self frame / focus, but when i relog my target frame only keeps reseting.. anything to fix this?
  • 0

#22 Vtec

Vtec
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 904
  • Talents: Unholy
  • RBG: 3000

Posted 09 December 2009 - 03:42 AM

my target is covering my portrait, cant see anything lol.
  • 0
Spoiler

#23 haldim

haldim
  • Posts: 54

Posted 09 December 2009 - 03:52 AM

for those that can't get the target frame to move use this:


/run for _, f in pairs{PlayerFrame, TargetFrame} do f:SetMovable(true) f:SetScript("OnDragStart", f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop", f.StopMovingOrSizing) f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") end
  • 0

#24 Turbuh

Turbuh

Posted 09 December 2009 - 03:59 AM

its not the problem of moving it, its when you try to re-lock it.

/reload ui to lock it, just resets the target frame position. that's the only frame I'm having troubles with locking.
  • 0
From Mixed Drinks to Techno Beats

#25 redtro

redtro
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 13
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 09 December 2009 - 04:02 AM

yea same here, i can get it to move, making it stay where its at after relogging is the problem
  • 0

#26 haldim

haldim
  • Posts: 54

Posted 09 December 2009 - 04:11 AM

i just posted that one cause i know myself and a couple others were having problems even moving the target frame. not sure about the locking problem.
  • 0

#27 Pangbrud

Pangbrud
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • EU-Twisting Nether
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 309
  • Talents: Balance

Posted 09 December 2009 - 09:18 PM

Guess it's going back to MoveAnything! again then..
  • 0

#28 Tabkey

Tabkey
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 09 December 2009 - 11:09 PM

Is there a way to move just the "Target of Target" portion of the target frame?

Reason I ask is cause the 5'th debuff you place on anyone will almost always be covered by "Target of Target" frame.

Seen here: (apologies for semi big pic's =x)
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

This has been around for a while and isn't a result of 3.3. I was going to write a bug report for it on the wow forums but figured I would wait to see if they fixed it since they tinkered with the buff / debuff system. Sure enough they added new options but this still happens.:rolleyes:

I'm assuming the "target of target" portion is a part of the actual target frame, and can't be moved. Hopefully I'm wrong:p
If there isn't a way to move the "target of target" portion of that frame, moving the buffs/debuffs themselves is also an option(if possible:confused:)

P.S. anyone else find this really annoying?:mad:
  • 0

#29 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 09 December 2009 - 11:16 PM

Yup, here's the culprit with TargetFrame:

[2009/12/09 17:15:42-315-x1]: <string>:"local f=TargetFrame; f:SetUserPlaced(true) ...":1: Frame TargetFrame is not movable or resizable
<string>:"local f=TargetFrame; f:SetUserPlaced(true) ...":1: in main chunk
<in C code>: in function `RunScript'

Looks like TargetFrame is off limits for now :(

Temporary fix: It looks like FluidFrames is still working. Maybe.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#30 Vtec

Vtec
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 904
  • Talents: Unholy
  • RBG: 3000

Posted 10 December 2009 - 06:28 PM

yeah the target of target thing is pretty annoying
  • 0
Spoiler

#31 Posidan

Posidan
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 6
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 12 December 2009 - 06:07 AM

Has anyone found a fix to make the target frame stay in place after you move it? I have to move it every time i log in...its getting annoying...

Just wondering if anyone has found a fix that doesn't involve moveanything!
  • 0

#32 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 12 December 2009 - 06:10 AM

No, but you can make a macro that will plop it in the same spot every time:

/run TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",200, 0)

Tweak the 200,0 to different numbers.
  • 2
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#33 Kovaru

Kovaru
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Scilla
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 12 December 2009 - 09:02 PM

No, but you can make a macro that will plop it in the same spot every time:

/run TargetFrame:ClearAllPoints() TargetFrame:SetPoint("LEFT",PlayerFrame,"RIGHT",200,0)

Tweak the 200,0 to different numbers.


good temporary fix, I hit a key to scale my frames every time I log in. So I'm going to try and mix it with that.
  • 0

#34 Hamlin

Hamlin
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Jaedenar
  • Misery
  • Posts: 23
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 13 December 2009 - 07:48 PM

when I try to use the macro for moving my target I just get an error message.
  • 0

#35 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 13 December 2009 - 09:21 PM

Please read this thread, the answer to your question is in here.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#36 solu

solu
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 120

Posted 22 December 2009 - 05:35 PM

Just wanna add a script for target of target, all creds to kjado.

/run local f=TargetFrameToT f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") f:SetScript("OnDragStart", f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop", f.StopMovingOrSizing)

  • -1
Posted Image

#37 Buddha

Buddha
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Azralon
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 1,272
  • Talents: Shadow 0/0/1/1/0/1/1
  • 2v2: 1133
  • 3v3: 1817
  • RBG: 2062

Posted 29 December 2009 - 03:24 AM

wow ty ilu
  • 0

#38 elementt

elementt
  • Members
  • Goblinclass_name
  • US-Stormreaver
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Discipline 0/0/2/0/1/.

Posted 01 January 2010 - 04:11 AM

there a way to move just pets?
  • 0

#39 Tabkey

Tabkey
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 01 January 2010 - 04:42 AM

Just wanna add a script for target of target, all creds to kjado.

/run local f=TargetFrameToT f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") f:SetScript("OnDragStart", f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop", f.StopMovingOrSizing)


Thanks a lot :)
Kudos to kjado and solu


Happy new year all :D
  • 0

#40 Baltimos

Baltimos
  • Members
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Maelstrom
  • Shadowburn
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Survival

Posted 18 January 2010 - 09:41 AM

any way to resize them?
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<