Jump to content

Photo

Moving the default UI WITHOUT addons *HOW TO!*


  • Please log in to reply
293 replies to this topic

#1 Kewpa

Kewpa
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Frostmane
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 604
  • Talents: Demonology 0/2/2/2/0/2

Posted 21 November 2009 - 12:38 PM

Player =

/run local f=PlayerFrame; f:SetUserPlaced(true) f:SetMovable(true) f:EnableMouse(true) f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") f:SetScript("OnDragStart",f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop",f.StopMovingOrSizing)

Target =

/run local f=TargetFrame; f:SetUserPlaced(true) f:SetMovable(true) f:EnableMouse(true) f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") f:SetScript("OnDragStart",f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop",f.StopMovingOrSizing)

Party=

/run local p=PartyMemberFrame1; p:SetMovable(true) p:SetUserPlaced(true) p:HookScript("OnMouseDown",function() p:StartMoving()end) p:HookScript("OnMouseUp",function() p:StopMovingOrSizing ()end)

Arena Frame=
/run local f=ArenaEnemyFrame1; f:SetUserPlaced(true) f:SetMovable(true) f:EnableMouse(true) f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") f:SetScript("OnDragStart",f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop",f.StopMovingOrSizing)
END

Just save these macros put em on your bar somewhere click one of them then move that frame then do console reload ui.


if you want to reset

/run PlayerFrame:SetUserPlaced(false) TargetFrame:SetUserPlaced(false)

To move them drag once you have put typed in the command
  • 6

#2 Sascatuan

Sascatuan
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Destromath
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 412
  • Talents: Destruction 0/1/0/2/2/0/.
  • 2v2: 1937
  • 3v3: 2514
  • 5v5: 1531
  • RBG: 2085

Posted 21 November 2009 - 02:16 PM

/run local f=ArenaEnemyFrame1; f:SetUserPlaced(true) f:SetMovable(true) f:EnableMouse(true) f:RegisterForDrag("LeftButton") f:SetScript("OnDragStart",f.StartMoving) f:SetScript("OnDragStop",f.StopMovingOrSizing)
END

Moves the Default Arena Frames as well.
  • 2

#3 Kewpa

Kewpa
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Frostmane
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 604
  • Talents: Demonology 0/2/2/2/0/2

Posted 21 November 2009 - 02:18 PM

Added it to the first post ^_^ thanks
  • 1

#4 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 21 November 2009 - 07:27 PM

About fuggin' time this got stickied :) This will be awesome for awhile. And even after awhile, we'll at least get to say "READ THE FUCKING STICKY" instead of linking some obscure post buried in page 12 or something.

Cheers, well done :)

Oh yea you may want to put in resizing stuff, since that's the other thing people ask for (albeit a tad bit less frequently):

http://www.arenajunk...ad.php?t=112401
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#5 Dunc

Dunc
  • Junkies
  • Goblinclass_name
  • EU-Kazzak
  • Misery
  • Posts: 9,711
  • Talents: Shadow 1/1/2/0/2/1/2
  • LocationEngland

Posted 22 November 2009 - 06:15 AM

the party one doesnt work ;(
  • 0
that's all we'll have when the world is through

#6 Trashlol

Trashlol
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Blackrock
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents:

Posted 23 November 2009 - 10:28 PM

/run local p=PartyMemberFrame1; p:SetMovable(true) p:SetUserPlaced(true) p:HookScript("OnMouseDown",function() p:StartMoving()end) p:HookScript("OnMouseUp",function() p:StopMovingOrSizing ()end)


That should work for party. It's the same thing he had just fixed a couple typos.
  • 1

#7 rambo123

rambo123
  • Members
  • Posts: 5

Posted 24 November 2009 - 01:45 AM

ok reset script wont work
  • 0

#8 Kewpa

Kewpa
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Frostmane
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 604
  • Talents: Demonology 0/2/2/2/0/2

Posted 24 November 2009 - 01:13 PM

Yeah sorry copy pasting from my macros fucked it up somehow..?
  • 0

#9 Izzlewastaken

Izzlewastaken
  • Members
  • Gnomeclass_name
  • US-Silvermoon
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Assassination

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:25 AM

ok reset script wont work


It works for me, but you need to reload your UI after you use the reset script.
  • 0

#10 shios

shios
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Beast Mastery

Posted 02 December 2009 - 08:57 AM

any reason the arena frames won't lock after you move them?
  • 0

#11 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 02 December 2009 - 04:58 PM

Problem with the SetUserPlaced shit, probably :\ Unless you mean before you reload the interface, and then it's because you haven't taken away the moving capabilities yet.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#12 shios

shios
  • Junkies
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • US-Tichondrius
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 7
  • Talents: Beast Mastery

Posted 03 December 2009 - 02:55 PM

they should lock when you reload the ui, however they just return to the original position.
  • 0

#13 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 03 December 2009 - 08:38 PM

It's entirely possible that the arena frame doesn't respect setuserplaced.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#14 Zez

Zez
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Sylvanas
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 842
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 06 December 2009 - 02:34 PM

how to reset partyframes?
  • 0

#15 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 06 December 2009 - 06:16 PM

Use the script in the OP, but with PartyMemberFrame1 instead of PlayerFrame.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#16 Sayokox

Sayokox
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Outland
  • Misery
  • Posts: 469
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 06 December 2009 - 06:55 PM

Is it normal the player unitframe keeps resetting position each time you enter a vehicle?
I lock them by relogging each time I move but by doing toc5/wg/sota I just keep having to redo it to the point of macro'ing the command..

Did I miss something or it's normal 'bug'?
  • 0

#17 hommie

hommie
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Neptulon
  • Rampage / Saccage
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents:

Posted 08 December 2009 - 04:26 PM

Hello, is it possible to do the same thing with your focused target? And if it`s possible to write it down.

Thank you in advance.
  • 0

#18 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 08 December 2009 - 06:20 PM

Hover over the focus frame, and use the macro

/run print(GetMouseFocus():GetName())

That will print the name of the focus frame. Then use a similar macro to the ones posted in the OP, but with the focus frame's name (maybe FocusFrame ?) instead of PlayerFrame.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#19 Vtec

Vtec
  • Junkies
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Darkspear
  • Cyclone
  • Posts: 904
  • Talents: Unholy
  • RBG: 3000

Posted 09 December 2009 - 12:55 AM

hmm my scripts arent working
  • 0
Spoiler

#20 Turbuh

Turbuh

Posted 09 December 2009 - 02:59 AM

the only one that's not working for me is the target frame. I can unlock it but I can't make it go locked again.. maybe its just me?
  • 0
From Mixed Drinks to Techno Beats




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<