Jump to content

Photo

Updated InterruptBar Spelllists


  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#41 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 01 December 2009 - 12:03 AM

Hmm. Works for me, I wonder if your addons are getting loaded in a different order.

I didn't make the 2nd bar respond to slash commands: the working version moves both at the same time.

Try renaming the "double" one to have a ! out front of the folder name and ****c file.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#42 Asniper

Asniper
  • Members
  • Taurenclass_name
  • US-Shattered Hand
  • Ruin
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 01 December 2009 - 01:18 AM

Hmm. Works for me, I wonder if your addons are getting loaded in a different order.

I didn't make the 2nd bar respond to slash commands: the working version moves both at the same time.

Try renaming the "double" one to have a ! out front of the folder name and ****c file.



Yeah it was the load order, so I just switch around the SetPoints.
  • 0

#43 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 01 December 2009 - 01:21 AM

That works too. I'll try to fix it to be more general (!NameAddon is always loaded before NameAddon) when I get back home.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#44 Menc

Menc
  • Junkies
  • Dwarfclass_name
  • US-Frostmourne
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 86
  • Talents: Enhancement 2/2/2/2/1/0/2
  • 2v2: 1514
  • 3v3: 2333
  • RBG: 1669

Posted 02 December 2009 - 05:15 AM

Could anyone please help me out here. I've been trying to add a second interupt bar but cannot seem to do it. I downloaded a file called TwoInteruptBars from here but when i install it only the 1 bar shows. when i try to move the bar, only 1 bar moves. also the / commands dont work. i.e /ib lock, etc

Is there a guide anywhere that can show me how to create my own second interupt bar? At the moment I have about 14 abilities I want to track, but having them pop up in a single long bar is kind of irretating.
  • 0

#45 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 02 December 2009 - 06:12 AM

Yea try renaming... ahh fuck it I'll log over to Linux and fix it.

See new thread.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#46 mkundera

mkundera
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Nathrezim
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 03 December 2009 - 09:13 AM

thanks for this
  • 0

#47 Vago

Vago
  • Junkies
  • Posts: 2

Posted 01 January 2010 - 12:58 AM

Up ! Need a fix for Two interrupt bar thanks ;)
  • 0

#48 nzio

nzio
  • Members
  • Trollclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 1
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 21 February 2010 - 03:58 PM

I would like something like this:

- Mind Freeze
- Strangulate
- Innervate
- Counterspell
- Hammer of Justice
- Divine Plea
- Psyhic Scream
- Kick
- Kidneyshot
- Blind
- Spell Lock
- Pummel
- Bladestorm

Could someone please make one for me? Thanks in advice!
  • 0

#49 Jutaro

Jutaro
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Runetotem
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 84
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 21 February 2010 - 10:37 PM

Is there still a request for a two bar'd Interrupt Bar?
  • 0
Posted Image
Reality can be beaten with enough imagination.

#50 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 21 February 2010 - 11:25 PM

http://www.arenajunk...84

Could be others floating around, dunno.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#51 Jutaro

Jutaro
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Runetotem
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 84
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 22 February 2010 - 01:27 AM

http://www.arenajunk...84

Could be others floating around, dunno.


I chopshopped one up myself using yours from this thread lol, with working /commands even and only 1 addon. :P
  • 0
Posted Image
Reality can be beaten with enough imagination.

#52 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 22 February 2010 - 01:47 AM

Sweet, is it uploaded? I'll replace links 'cus mine is broke as shit, I think.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#53 Jutaro

Jutaro
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Runetotem
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 84
  • Talents: Restoration

Posted 22 February 2010 - 02:15 AM

Sweet, is it uploaded? I'll replace links 'cus mine is broke as shit, I think.


http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UDPC9NQI

Add whatever abilities you see fit. =)

EDIT:
Same slash commands as the original except the second has got a 2 at the end of every command, ie. lock2, hidden2, scale2.
  • 0
Posted Image
Reality can be beaten with enough imagination.

#54 gho5tone

gho5tone
  • Members
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Frostwolf
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 9
  • Talents: Holy

Posted 22 February 2010 - 04:13 AM

Is this interruptbar with the new combat log update or what not?

I hate it when it just breaks in a few games of arenas
  • 0

#55 bclol

bclol
  • Junkies
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Illidan
  • Rampage
  • Posts: 277
  • Talents: ./././././.
  • RBG: 192
  • LocationThe First State

Posted 22 February 2010 - 05:02 AM

If you use OmniCC it shows 2 different cooldown numbers on InterruptBar. Anyone have a solution for me?
  • 0

#56 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 22 February 2010 - 06:35 AM

Is this interruptbar with the new combat log update or what not?

I hate it when it just breaks in a few games of arenas


I have no idea, but if it does break, you can try to use the fix in the sticky in the General Discussion section of these forums.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#57 Sholt

Sholt
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Blood Furnace
  • Retaliation
  • Posts: 82
  • Talents: Discipline

Posted 22 February 2010 - 06:40 AM

To add a spell just go to wowhead and type in the name of the spell on the page with the description of the spell should be a spell id# you pretty much just plug that straight into the lua file. I can add others if people dont know how to do it and upload the lua file.

What I am looking for is if someone knows how to create columns for these spells so that its not just one giant bar that goes across the screen and I can break it up into sections for example having warrior abilities next to each other and say mages below it in another line. I have not figured out how to do this hopefully someone here can shine some light to if its even possible with this mod. Thanks




http://www.filefront...nterruptBar.lua

My updated interrupt bar lua which inclues these spells.

-- 6552 Pummel
-- 72 Shield Bash
-- 11578 Charge
-- 47996 Intercept
-- 23920 Spell Reflect
-- 2139 Counterspell
-- 44572 Deep Freeze
-- 19647 Spell Lock
-- 16979 Feral Charge
-- 8983 Feral Bash
-- 1766 Kick
-- 31224 Cloak of Shadows
-- 2094 Blind
-- 26889 Vanish
-- 47476 Strangulate
-- 47528 Mind Freeze
-- 49576 Death Grip
-- 47481 Gnaw
-- 10308 Hammer of Justice
-- 15487 Silence
-- 10890 Psychic Scream
-- 60192
-- 34490 Silence Shot
-- 49012 Wyvern Shot
-- 19503 Scatter Shot
-- 14311 Freezing Trap
-- 16188 Nature's Swiftness
-- 8177 Grounding Totem
-- 51514 Hex
-- 59159 Thunderstomp
-- 57994 Windshear
-- 25046 Arcane Torrent

I honestly cant remember what spell id 60192 was still trying to figure that one out. These are also base times so no glyph or talents included I really didnt go through them all but they can be adjusted in the lua.

local spellids = {[6552] = 10, [72] = 12,

in the lua is where you add the spell id and the cooldown for it. So 6552 is the spell id and 10 is the cooldown.

local order = {6552, 72,

After you find the spellid and add it in the above line you have to update your local order thats just where you want it to show up on the interrupt bar.


At this point the addon is a bit excessive mate, I doubt you're getting good use out of it when it goes across your entire screen. :|
  • 0

#58 Zooj

Zooj
  • Members
  • Orcclass_name
  • EU-Stormscale
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 157
  • Talents:

Posted 22 April 2010 - 05:33 PM

At this point the addon is a bit excessive mate, I doubt you're getting good use out of it when it goes across your entire screen. :|


any change you can put this on filefront agian ?
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<