Jump to content

Photo

/focus arena macro help


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Ninjaslouch

Ninjaslouch
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Archimonde
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents:

Posted 16 October 2009 - 11:34 PM

I've been trying to figure out how I can have /focus arena1-3 on one bind so that I can switch focuses on the fly without having to bind 3 buttons to do so.

/focus arena1
/focus arena2
/focus arena3

This doesn't work. Any help would be much appreciated as this is definitely beyond me.
  • 0

#2 16dots

16dots
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Kil'jaeden
  • Bloodlust
  • Posts: 306
  • Talents: Arms 1/1/2/0/1/1/.
  • 2v2: 1149
  • 3v3: 1657
  • RBG: 384

Posted 16 October 2009 - 11:56 PM

right click any part of gladius is to set focus for that mouseover target.
  • 0

#3 Ninjaslouch

Ninjaslouch
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Archimonde
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents:

Posted 17 October 2009 - 12:38 AM

True, but my goal here is to not have to click anything in order to change focuses quickly.
  • 0

#4 Ninjaslouch

Ninjaslouch
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Archimonde
  • Stormstrike
  • Posts: 5
  • Talents:

Posted 17 October 2009 - 02:00 AM

You can set your focus directly to an arena frame. Try it; when you're in a game type "/focus arena1". It will set your focus to the first arena frame. What I'm trying to do is create a macro that will cycle through /focus arena1-3. The way it would work is on the first press it would set your focus to the first arena frame (/focus arena1). If you push it again you focus the 2nd arena frame, and so forth.

This would be an extremely efficient focusing system for 2s and 3s (probably wouldn't work very well in 5v5 though)
  • 0

#5 Krste

Krste
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • EU-Bladefist
  • Blackout
  • Posts: 10
  • Talents: Subtlety

Posted 05 August 2010 - 10:13 PM

That would be like tab focusing, awesome. Anyone has a clue how to do this? Its possible with modifiers but thats not the idea, is it?
  • 0

#6 Newbie2620

Newbie2620
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Akama
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 199
  • Talents: Combat

Posted 05 August 2010 - 11:18 PM

/focus [@arena1]

/focus [@arena2]

/focus [@arena3]

  • 0

#7 Seriana

Seriana
  • Seriana
  • Banned
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • US-Moon Guard
  • Emberstorm
  • Posts: 4,241
  • Talents: Fire

Posted 05 August 2010 - 11:36 PM

/focus [@arena1]
/focus [@arena2]
/focus [@arena3]


Will not work. It'll focus Arena 1 and after that, do nothing else.

The best I can think of is three modifiers.
  • 0

Im going to buy Seriana a dildo


#8 Navariumx

Navariumx
  • Junkies
  • Blood Elfclass_name
  • EU-Skullcrusher
  • Cyclone / Wirbelsturm
  • Posts: 625
  • Talents: Retribution
  • RBG: 1775
  • LocationDenmark

Posted 05 August 2010 - 11:54 PM

Or you can use:

/focus [@mouseover, exists] []


That's what I use, I have it bound to mouse wheel up, and it basically just focuses my mouseover, and if no mouseover, focus target.

Else, as mentioned, three different modifiers will be needed.

/focus [nomod, @arena1]
/focus [mod:shift, @arena2]
/focus [mod:ctrl, @arena3]


Change modifiers as you wish.
  • 0

#9 Newbie2620

Newbie2620
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Akama
  • Vengeance
  • Posts: 199
  • Talents: Combat

Posted 06 August 2010 - 12:07 AM

There isn't a way to do it, so you can scroll through arena1-3 as focus using 1 button. Either use mouseover or modifiers as mentioned above.
  • 0

#10 wjsliman

wjsliman
  • Members
  • Undeadclass_name
  • US-Spirestone
  • Reckoning
  • Posts: 38
  • Talents: Affliction

Posted 30 December 2010 - 08:15 PM

are you sure there isnt a way to do this?

what methods are you guys using to switch your focus in arena?

I too want to avoid having to click gladius.
  • 0

#11 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 30 December 2010 - 08:17 PM

No there isn't another way... ? Read the whole thread, all possibilities have been fleshed out.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#12 tabushiz_6423622

tabushiz_6423622
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 08 February 2011 - 08:04 PM

/castsequence [nomod]reset=target/combat/13 /focus arena1, /focus arena2, /focus arena3

Not sure about this..havent tested for real. Gonna test it later.
Should be possible with castsequence, but dont know if keys should be inserted on a bar then inserted instead of /focus arena1-3
  • 0

#13 Pharaun

Pharaun
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 09 February 2011 - 02:26 AM

/castsequence [nomod]reset=target/combat/13 /focus arena1, /focus arena2, /focus arena3

Not sure about this..havent tested for real. Gonna test it later.
Should be possible with castsequence, but dont know if keys should be inserted on a bar then inserted instead of /focus arena1-3

No, that REALLY doesn't work. Castsequence is only for casting spells/using items. It cannot activate arbitrary macro commands, such as /focus or /target.
  • 0
"Who, after all, is today speaking of the destruction of the Armenians?"

-Adolf Hitler, 1939

#14 tabushiz_6423622

tabushiz_6423622
  • Members
  • Night Elfclass_name
  • EU-Grim Batol
  • Misery
  • Posts: 2
  • Talents: Frost

Posted 09 February 2011 - 09:35 AM

No, that REALLY doesn't work. Castsequence is only for casting spells/using items. It cannot activate arbitrary macro commands, such as /focus or /target.


Ye, you are right. And since keys can't be macroed, i don't think it can't be done. :(
  • 0

#15 Brishtonus

Brishtonus
  • Premium
  • Worgenclass_name
  • US-Eredar
  • Vindication
  • Posts: 215
  • Talents: Shadow

Posted 09 February 2011 - 01:34 PM

It can be done out of combat with clever usage of EditMacro(), but aside from that it's not possible.

It wouldn't really be more efficient to have to hit the button 3 times to focus the 3rd enemy, though. You'd probably be better off just binding like f1,f2,f3 to focus arena1,arena2,arena3 or something. (Or just bind a key to /focus, and use tab targetting + that)
  • 0

#16 novakayne_ruin

novakayne_ruin
  • Members
  • Humanclass_name
  • US-Kel'Thuzad
  • Nightfall
  • Posts: 16
  • Talents: Subtlety 2/2/2/2/0/.

Posted 22 September 2011 - 09:17 AM

Neilyo has a /arena# macro and demonstrates his cycling through focuses on a macro video he made on skill-capped ...

/focus arena# or /focus Arena# (not sure if case sensitive)

but i havent tested it yet
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

<